Quantcast Action bar code.help me ! - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
05-25-18, 09:40 PM   #1
bongbongkoolstyle
A Kobold Labourer
 
bongbongkoolstyle's Avatar
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
Action bar code.help me !

Hi, maybe someone can help me, i've been looking for info on this but still having difficulties.

The stock Main action bar background/textures are completely different from the stock bottom left and bottom right action bars as in the main bar has a dark grey background and the other ones only a low alpha grey with a border. Is it possible to make the main action bar look exactly like the other two without using addons like bartender? Is there a minimalist code i can use to accomplish that?

Thanks in advance,

Wayne
  Reply With Quote
05-26-18, 05:10 AM   #2
d87
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
d87's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 121
http://www.wowinterface.com/download...ActionBar.html
  Reply With Quote
05-26-18, 08:13 AM   #3
VincentSDSH
Non-Canadian Luzer!
 
VincentSDSH's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 337
I don't think there are any addons that alter the graphics in the way you're looking for. You can hide the artwork or as mentioned above, replace the graphics with transparent ones but I don't know of anyone who's retouched the artwork.

Honestly, though, if you install Dominos( http://www.wowinterface.com/download...5-Dominos.html ) and only run 'Dominos' and 'Dominos_Config', it's very light-weight and resource friendly, and you gain control of where things are and how they display. 'Dominos_Config' is load-on-demand so it doesn't take up resources until you open the configuration.
__________________
AddonsExecutive Assistant User Configurable To-Do ListLegible Mail Choose the Font for Your Mail
  Reply With Quote
05-26-18, 12:21 PM   #4
jeffy162
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
jeffy162's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,246
You could install the addon d87 suggested, then use kgPanels to put the backdrop of your choice behind all of your action bars. Or, you could install Dominos (like VincentSDSH suggested) and lay the bars out the way you want, then put backdrops behind them. Either way it will look alright.
__________________
Ahhhh, the vagueries of the aging mind. Wait.... What was I saying?


Carbonite <----- GitHub main module (Maps ONLY) download link. The other modules are also available on GitHub.
  Reply With Quote
05-26-18, 03:24 PM   #5
JDoubleU00
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
JDoubleU00's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 330
Originally Posted by VincentSDSH View Post
I don't think there are any addons that alter the graphics in the way you're looking for. You can hide the artwork or as mentioned above, replace the graphics with transparent ones but I don't know of anyone who's retouched the artwork.

Honestly, though, if you install Dominos( http://www.wowinterface.com/download...5-Dominos.html ) and only run 'Dominos' and 'Dominos_Config', it's very light-weight and resource friendly, and you gain control of where things are and how they display. 'Dominos_Config' is load-on-demand so it doesn't take up resources until you open the configuration.
I've used Dominos for years and never had any problems, I've also used Bartender as well. IIRC, neither consume many CPU cycles.
__________________
Author of JWExpBar and JWRepBar.
  Reply With Quote
05-26-18, 05:31 PM   #6
jeffy162
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
jeffy162's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,246
Yeah, I used Dominos, also, for 5 or 6 years. But then I got tired of having my own UI and, eventually, switched over to using ElvUI. I tried Bartender, too, but didn't like the (what seemed like) huge convoluted options that it had. But it worked just like Dominos. I'd probably still be using ElvUI if I hadn't burned out my computer in 2016.
__________________
Ahhhh, the vagueries of the aging mind. Wait.... What was I saying?


Carbonite <----- GitHub main module (Maps ONLY) download link. The other modules are also available on GitHub.
  Reply With Quote
05-26-18, 06:17 PM   #7
aallkkaa
A Theradrim Guardian
 
aallkkaa's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 63
You could try:
Lua Code:
  1. MainMenuBarTexture0:SetAlpha(0.5); -- Texture under ActionButton1 through ActionButton6
  2. MainMenuBarTexture1:SetAlpha(0.5); -- Texture under ActionButton7 through ActionButton12
  3. MainMenuBarTexture2:SetAlpha(0.5); -- Texture under Pager and Micromenu
  4. MainMenuBarTexture3:SetAlpha(0.5); -- Texture under Bags

Note that if you were to use :SetAlpha(0), that would produce the same exact result as using fully transparent textures, like the "addon" (doesn't go into Interface\AddOns\, rather into Interface\) d87 suggested seemingly does. And if that were your goal, then said "addon" would be more efficient.
But if you want that "soft-toned" look like that of the Bottom Bars, an alpha of 0.5 seems to me like a close match - you can of course play with the value and see what works best for you.
  Reply With Quote
05-27-18, 06:39 AM   #8
Vrul
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
Vrul's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 246
I'm not sure if MainMenuBarTexture0 and MainMenuBarTexure1 get shown again by other code but you can try:
Code:
MainMenuBarTexture0:Hide()
MainMenuBarTexture1:Hide()

for id = 1, NUM_ACTIONBAR_BUTTONS do
    local button = _G['ActionButton' .. id]
    if button then
        local texture = button.NormalTexture
        if texture then
            texture:SetTexture([[Interface\Buttons\UI-Quickslot]])
            texture:SetDrawLayer('BACKGROUND', -1)
            texture:SetAlpha(0.4)
        end
    end
end
  Reply With Quote
05-27-18, 07:14 AM   #9
AScares
A Kobold Labourer
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
Your WoW Interface\FrameXML folder has 2 files ActionBarFrame.xml --- xml that stores art work / frames

and ActionButton.lua --- the code itself


So just go in ActionBarFrame.xml ( And delete all Frames LOL)
and you can see whats the names of frames blizzard uses for etc ...



P.S.: You can look up most of ui frames there

Last edited by AScares : 05-27-18 at 07:17 AM.
  Reply With Quote
05-29-18, 06:47 PM   #10
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,493
Originally Posted by AScares View Post
So just go in ActionBarFrame.xml ( And delete all Frames LOL)
That's not how it works.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
05-30-18, 04:52 AM   #11
jeffy162
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
jeffy162's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,246
Yeah, that may give you ...... unexpected ...... results. IE, it won't work the way that you THINK that it should. And that's on top of the errors that it'll probably generate.
__________________
Ahhhh, the vagueries of the aging mind. Wait.... What was I saying?


Carbonite <----- GitHub main module (Maps ONLY) download link. The other modules are also available on GitHub.
  Reply With Quote
06-04-18, 11:24 AM   #12
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,646
Originally Posted by jeffy162 View Post
Yeah, that may give you ...... unexpected ...... results. IE, it won't work the way that you THINK that it should. And that's on top of the errors that it'll probably generate.
That's not how any of that works.

The FrameXML files are loaded regardless, they can't be overwritten.
You won't get any errors, and nothing will happen.
  Reply With Quote
06-04-18, 12:51 PM   #13
jeffy162
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
jeffy162's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,246
Oh. Sorry, but I just don't know any XML (and very, very little Lua). I figured it would, at least, generate an error. BUT, I was, obviously, ..... errr ..... incorrect.
__________________
Ahhhh, the vagueries of the aging mind. Wait.... What was I saying?


Carbonite <----- GitHub main module (Maps ONLY) download link. The other modules are also available on GitHub.
  Reply With Quote
06-05-18, 04:20 AM   #14
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,646
Originally Posted by jeffy162 View Post
Oh. Sorry, but I just don't know any XML (and very, very little Lua). I figured it would, at least, generate an error. BUT, I was, obviously, ..... errr ..... incorrect.
(not trying to be mean, just could not help myself following Seerah's comment)

Last edited by p3lim : 06-05-18 at 04:22 AM.
  Reply With Quote
06-05-18, 05:46 AM   #15
jeffy162
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
jeffy162's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,246
I didn't take your comment as being "mean", just "informative". I don't take ANY comment about anything I've "said" as anything but what it is intended for. So, no biggie p3lim.
(After all, I'm not a 10 year old, y'know. )
__________________
Ahhhh, the vagueries of the aging mind. Wait.... What was I saying?


Carbonite <----- GitHub main module (Maps ONLY) download link. The other modules are also available on GitHub.

Last edited by jeffy162 : 06-05-18 at 05:51 AM. Reason: more blah blah blah.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Lua/XML Help » Action bar code.help me !

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off