Quantcast Astrolabe for Cataclysm - WoWInterface
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
09-03-10, 01:14 PM   #1
Vlad
A Molten Giant
 
Vlad's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 789
Question Astrolabe for Cataclysm

http://wiki.esamynn.org/Astrolabe

My question is basically, how can I add the new Cataclysm zone data to it? If you look at "Astrolabe.lua" on line 1079 and beyond, you see that each parent (continent ID) has their children zones, where each child contains height, width, xOffset and yOffset.

How I see it is that the height and width are the zone physical dimensions in yards. Not the map "0 to 1.0" float coordinates addons generate. The other thing is a X and Y offset, probably the top-left corner of the zone, relative to the parent continent.

How exactly could I gather the data needed to construct the entries required for the new zones? I think I need to use some other method than the in-game API as it won't suffice...

Any clues?
 
09-03-10, 01:27 PM   #2
Xinhuan
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Xinhuan's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 174
The information for zone sizes and offsets from the continent parent map are basically available in the .dbc files you can extract using an MPQ extractor. GatherMate and Routes (which I wrote) uses these data.

Astrolabe's data doesn't come from the .dbc files though, it comes from pure observation and testing of values and then tweaking them ingame until they fit. HandyNotes (which i wrote too) uses Astrolabe.

You can take a look at LibMapData-1.0 on wowace, where we are setting up a new library containing just map data and some conversion and zone name localisation functions for general use that we intend to use for the GatherMate/Routes/etc addons. Instead of using mapFile names as unique map identifiers, it uses the unique zone IDs introduced with Wintergrasp (data also available in the .dbc files) for every zone in the game. This includes instances.

LibMapData-1.0 will be built to also handle phasing maps (there are a number of zones where the zone map is different based on the phase you are in) as well as dungeon levels. The coordinates used internally is being expanded from 8 digits to 10, but we may expand this to 15 digits (the max integer that can be saved with accuracy).

[P.S. I'm not trying to advocate any library or data over another. Just giving some options and sources of data.]
__________________
Author of Postal, Omen3, GemHelper, BankItems, WoWEquip, GatherMate, GatherMate2, Routes and Cartographer_Routes
 
09-03-10, 01:49 PM   #3
Vlad
A Molten Giant
 
Vlad's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 789
On a side note, blizzard really makes us go great lenghts just to for example make the world map quest icons show on the minimap. That's what I used Astrolabe for until Cataclysm came, so I am researching for alternatives. Preferably a library that let's me just tell it "show X on the minimap" and it handles orientation and position of the icon itself.

By all means share your knowledge, I like to learn and discover new things -including new libraries.
 
09-03-10, 02:03 PM   #4
MysticalOS
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
 
MysticalOS's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 54
yeah the fact i can track everything at once, and flight paths are on map now. it pretty much killed the need for handynotes for me. but i still love your works anyways

gathermate isn't going anywhere though.
 
09-03-10, 10:37 PM   #5
Xinhuan
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Xinhuan's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 174
Yep. Basically, GatherMate is undergoing a revamp to handle phasing terrain. Currently undecided whether to call it GatherMate2 (and people who want to import data from GM1 (what for??) could use anther addon to do it), or just wipe all existing data and reuse GM1.
__________________
Author of Postal, Omen3, GemHelper, BankItems, WoWEquip, GatherMate, GatherMate2, Routes and Cartographer_Routes
 
09-03-10, 11:08 PM   #6
MysticalOS
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
 
MysticalOS's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 54
i'm sure if you wipe it and stay GM you'll get QQers from the enivitable private servers from all those crazed "vanilla was greatest ever forget cataclysm" people.

but i say do it anyways

cause if you don't, you'll end up with poeple who dont clean up their interface folder when 4.0 launhes, install GM2 with curse client thinking it magically emoves GM1 for them, then fill up the ticket system with error reports saying GM2 is broken casue their GM1 is reporting errors.

vs Gm1 staying gathermate1 getting updated and replaced in 4.0 release
 
 

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » Cataclysm Beta » Astrolabe for Cataclysm

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off