Thread Tools Display Modes
09-26-10, 02:18 AM   #1
azsh
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 21
Focus from menu bug ?

I have major problem with my oUF. When i'm using set focus from right-click menu i have this frustrating error

http://yfrog.com/0vwowscrnshot092510160655j

from command "/focus" it's work fine. Is there any solution for that ?
  Reply With Quote
09-26-10, 02:50 AM   #2
drdead
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
As far as i know, u cant use "Set Focus" from the menu if u have UnitFrames changed by the addons, cuz this is allowed to be called only from blizz UI.
  Reply With Quote
09-26-10, 03:14 AM   #3
haste
Featured Artist
 
haste's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,027
There's no "proper" secure way to do this. Even re-implementing the entire menu system within the secure environment would have some issues.
__________________
「貴方は1人じゃないよ」
  Reply With Quote
09-26-10, 05:26 AM   #4
azsh
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 21
ah ok. Thanks for respond. I made makro's for focus.
  Reply With Quote
10-19-10, 10:40 AM   #5
Dessembrae
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Dessembrae's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 29
Excuse me for asking (as I don't know how the other addons work), but do other addons make use of the blizzardUI then (for example Decursive is able to set focus trough control+middle clicking their microframe when you have something targetted, and so is ControlFreak by a simple click the button when something valid is targetted).

Or are these functions macroed in their codebase?
__________________
Dessembrae knows the sorrows in our souls.
He walks at the side of each mortal,
a vessel of regret on the fires of vengeance.
Dessembrae knows the sorrows,
and would now share them with us all.
  Reply With Quote
10-19-10, 11:18 AM   #6
haste
Featured Artist
 
haste's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,027
Yes, those are implemented through the restricted environment as macros.
__________________
「貴方は1人じゃないよ」
  Reply With Quote
10-19-10, 11:23 AM   #7
Dessembrae
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Dessembrae's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 29
Thanks for the info.
Learning something new every day
__________________
Dessembrae knows the sorrows in our souls.
He walks at the side of each mortal,
a vessel of regret on the fires of vengeance.
Dessembrae knows the sorrows,
and would now share them with us all.
  Reply With Quote
10-20-10, 02:54 AM   #8
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,740
You can fix it. Copy the complete menu from the Blizzard FrameXML and remove every focus entry. Dumb, but works.
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW)

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)
  Reply With Quote
10-20-10, 04:40 PM   #9
Zilver
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Zilver's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
Originally Posted by zork View Post
You can fix it. Copy the complete menu from the Blizzard FrameXML and remove every focus entry. Dumb, but works.
If you don't have Raid Frames for your layout ...
Code:
do -- fix SET_FOCUS & CLEAR_FOCUS errors
    for k,v in pairs(UnitPopupMenus) do
        if k ~= "RAID" and k ~= "RAID_PLAYER" then
            for x,y in pairs(UnitPopupMenus[k]) do
                if y == "SET_FOCUS" then
                    table.remove(UnitPopupMenus[k],x)
                elseif y == "CLEAR_FOCUS" then
                    table.remove(UnitPopupMenus[k],x)
                end
            end
        end
    end
end
if you do have Raid Frames ...
Code:
do -- fix SET_FOCUS & CLEAR_FOCUS errors
    for k,v in pairs(UnitPopupMenus) do
        for x,y in pairs(UnitPopupMenus[k]) do
            if y == "SET_FOCUS" then
                table.remove(UnitPopupMenus[k],x)
            elseif y == "CLEAR_FOCUS" then
                table.remove(UnitPopupMenus[k],x)
            end
        end
    end
end
  Reply With Quote
10-20-10, 10:18 PM   #10
azsh
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 21
hehe it's working thanks for solution
  Reply With Quote
10-21-10, 07:05 AM   #11
Dawn
A Molten Giant
 
Dawn's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 918
Just to clarify for others, this "fix" will remove the option from the menu to set or clear focus. It will not fix the actual problem.

Or am I reading the code wrong? Haven't tried it.
__________________
Rock: "We're sub-standard DPS. Nerf Paper, Scissors are fine."
Paper: "OMG, WTF, Scissors!"
Scissors: "Rock is OP and Paper are QQers. We need PvP buffs."

"neeh the game wont be remembered as the game who made blizz the most money, it will be remembered as the game who had the most QQ'ers that just couldnt quit the game for some reason..."

  Reply With Quote
10-21-10, 07:15 AM   #12
haste
Featured Artist
 
haste's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,027
Originally Posted by Dawn View Post
Just to clarify for others, this "fix" will remove the option from the menu to set or clear focus. It will not fix the actual problem.

Or am I reading the code wrong? Haven't tried it.
Yep, that's the "fix" posted above.
__________________
「貴方は1人じゃないよ」
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » oUF (Otravi Unit Frames) » Focus from menu bug ?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off