Thread Tools Display Modes
07-15-10, 05:26 PM   #1
magges
An Aku'mai Servant
 
magges's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 36
.tga is not transparent - .png is

Hey ive a problem with the transparent of a texture.
Its always white instead of transparent.
If I save it as .png it works - but this format isnt supportet, correct?


thats how it looks like in photshop (okay a bit different cause i change the look but anyways)
Doesnt matter whats on the alpha channel its everytime the same: white border .. even if the whole alpha channel is white or black (dont know whats what atm).

Hope someone can help me there.

magges
  Reply With Quote
07-16-10, 12:37 AM   #2
magges
An Aku'mai Servant
 
magges's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 36
Aah come on!
  Reply With Quote
07-16-10, 01:36 AM   #3
Quokka
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Quokka's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 196
save as png than convert to blp and you should be fine
  Reply With Quote
07-16-10, 01:53 AM   #4
magges
An Aku'mai Servant
 
magges's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 36
Thanks
But now i did is like this:
- save as .png
- download gimp (...cause i own photoshop!)
- save in gimp as .tga
- works fine

aaargh.

Anyways ive a second question:

Code:
	if not AtlasLootDefaultFrame:IsShown() then
		text:SetText(textcolor.."AtlasLoot|r")
	else
		text:SetText(textcolorclicked.."AtlasLoot|r")
	end
wont work .. the text is always white (textcolor) ?:/
  Reply With Quote
07-16-10, 01:56 AM   #5
Xabora
A Murloc Raider
 
Xabora's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Use Paint.Net, GIMP or another decent paint program and make sure the TGA file has an Alpha Layer.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alpha_compositing
  Reply With Quote
07-16-10, 02:12 AM   #6
dr_AllCOM3
A Cyclonian
 
dr_AllCOM3's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 40
Add a black layer (Ebene) behind everything, save as tga with standard parameters and you're done. Works fine for me in Photoshop.
  Reply With Quote
07-16-10, 02:16 AM   #7
magges
An Aku'mai Servant
 
magges's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 36
Doesnt work for me but as i said: already did it with GIMP.

The other Question is important too:P!

Oh and how can I toggle the Omen Window? Im working on my first addon .. so im not that good at lua but i give my best

/e

atlasbutton:SetScript("OnMouseDown", function() ToggleFrame(AtlasLootDefaultFrame) end)

works find but i dont know the name of the omen frame:
OmenTitle wont work

Last edited by magges : 07-16-10 at 02:19 AM.
  Reply With Quote
07-16-10, 02:54 AM   #8
d87
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
d87's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 163
Did you set texture blend mode in wow?
  Reply With Quote
07-16-10, 04:22 AM   #9
magges
An Aku'mai Servant
 
magges's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 36
yeah i did :/ ..this problem is already solved.

But ive another problem:

Originally Posted by magges View Post
Oh and how can I toggle the Omen Window? Im working on my first addon .. so im not that good at lua but i give my best

/e

atlasbutton:SetScript("OnMouseDown", function() ToggleFrame(AtlasLootDefaultFrame) end)

works fine but i dont know the name of the omen frame:
OmenTitle wont work
+ this:
Code:
	if not AtlasLootDefaultFrame:IsShown() then
		text:SetText(textcolor.."AtlasLoot|r")
	else
		text:SetText(textcolorclicked.."AtlasLoot|r")
	end
the text is already white (textcolor = white textcolorclicked = red)
  Reply With Quote
07-16-10, 04:28 AM   #10
d87
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
d87's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 163
works fine but i dont know the name of the omen frame:
OmenTitle wont work
with /framestack you'll be able to see all layers and frame names under your cursor
  Reply With Quote
07-16-10, 04:32 AM   #11
magges
An Aku'mai Servant
 
magges's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 36
I know. The title of the omen is named: OmenTitle .. but it wont work and i dont get where i can figure it out in the omen.lua
  Reply With Quote
07-16-10, 09:17 AM   #12
v6o
An Onyxian Warder
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 399
Originally Posted by magges View Post
I know. The title of the omen is named: OmenTitle .. but it wont work and i dont get where i can figure it out in the omen.lua
Doesn't Omen provide a keybinding function (look if there's a bindings.xml) or at least a own function to hide itself, just find that and use it?
__________________
I stopped playing back World of Warcraft in 2010 and I have no plans on returning.
This is a dead account and if you want to continue any of my addons or make a fork then feel free to do so.
This is your permission slip.

If you need to contact me, do so on Twitter @v6ooo

Best regards, v6.
  Reply With Quote
07-16-10, 09:42 AM   #13
magges
An Aku'mai Servant
 
magges's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 36
id try to just add a ChatMessage (dunno the command) /omen toggle without space but my character just says "/omen toggle" >.<
  Reply With Quote
07-16-10, 10:03 AM   #14
Starinnia
Ninja Code Monkey
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 84
You should be able to show Omen by calling Omen:Toggle()
  Reply With Quote
07-16-10, 11:37 AM   #15
magges
An Aku'mai Servant
 
magges's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 36
Will test that later, thanks.
But ..youre not sure, right? Skada:Toggle() think that doesnt work cause Skada is no frame a
  Reply With Quote
07-16-10, 12:18 PM   #16
Starinnia
Ninja Code Monkey
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 84
I stole that from Omen's keybinding file. When you hit the keybinding that is the function that is called to show/hide Omen's window.
  Reply With Quote
07-16-10, 12:28 PM   #17
magges
An Aku'mai Servant
 
magges's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 36
Thanks. But for omen
Code:
SetScript("OnMouseDown", function() ToggleFrame(OmenAnchor) end)
works fine too ..
but not for Skada grml
  Reply With Quote
07-16-10, 01:43 PM   #18
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,860
You will have to find what function Skada uses. You can't pick something from one addon's custom code and expect it to work with another's. This isn't basic WoW API here, but rather how the author's themselves chose to code their addons and name things.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
07-16-10, 02:40 PM   #19
magges
An Aku'mai Servant
 
magges's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 36
Okay nice, found it:

Code:
Skada:ToggleWindow()
But how can i .. not toggle it?:> lets say Skada:ToggleWindow(true) e.g.
with Omen:Toggle() it works :/
  Reply With Quote
07-16-10, 02:42 PM   #20
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,860
Looking at the Skada code, that function doesnt' take any arguments, and the hide or show is built right in (ie, it's smart and figures it out on its own)
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Graphics Help » .tga is not transparent - .png is

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off