Thread Tools Display Modes
04-07-13, 12:58 AM   #1
lynce
A Cyclonian
 
lynce's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 48
raid frames menu problem

Keep getting this fun little error when right clicking on raid frames:

Code:
11x FrameXML\UnitPopup.lua:940: Usage: GetRaidRosterInfo(index)
<in C code>
FrameXML\UnitPopup.lua:940: in function "UnitPopup_HideButtons"
FrameXML\UnitPopup.lua:267: in function "UnitPopup_ShowMenu"
FrameXML\SecureTemplates.lua:239: in function "initFunction"
FrameXML\UIDropDownMenu.lua:69: in function "UIDropDownMenu_Initialize"
FrameXML\UIDropDownMenu.lua:864: in function "ToggleDropDownMenu"
FrameXML\SecureTemplates.lua:310: in function "handler"
FrameXML\SecureTemplates.lua:632: in function "SecureActionButton_OnClick"
FrameXML\SecureTemplates.lua:672: in function <FrameXML\SecureTemplates.lua:664>

Locals:
dropdownMenu = SecureTemplatesDropdown {
0 = <userdata>
displayMode = "MENU"
openedFor = oUF_Raid25UnitButton1 {}
initialize = <func> @FrameXML\SecureTemplates.lua:196
server = "Frostmane"
name = "Drúedain"
which = "RAID"
unit = "raid2"
}
inInstance = 1
instanceType = "raid"
inParty = 1
inRaid = 1
isLeader = 0
isAssistant = 0
inBattleground = 0
canCoop = 1
haveBattleTag = true
(for generator) = <func> =[C]:-1
(for state) = <table> {
1 = "SET_FOCUS"
2 = "MUTE"
3 = "UNMUTE"
4 = "RAID_SILENCE"
5 = "RAID_UNSILENCE"
6 = "BATTLEGROUND_SILENCE"
7 = "BATTLEGROUND_UNSILENCE"
8 = "RAID_LEADER"
9 = "RAID_PROMOTE"
10 = "RAID_MAINTANK"
11 = "RAID_MAINASSIST"
12 = "LOOT_PROMOTE"
13 = "RAID_DEMOTE"
14 = "VOTE_TO_KICK"
15 = "RAID_REMOVE"
16 = "PVP_REPORT_AFK"
17 = "MOVE_PLAYER_FRAME"
18 = "MOVE_TARGET_FRAME"
19 = "REPORT_PLAYER"
20 = "CANCEL"
}
(for control) = 10
index = 10
value = "RAID_MAINTANK"
I have no idea what it means.
  Reply With Quote
04-07-13, 07:24 AM   #2
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,740
It is a Blizzard bug. The new togglemenu will not work for raid units. It will however for party units.

You would need to rewrite togglemenu with menu for raid units. Which is pretty meh if you ask me.
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW)

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)
  Reply With Quote
04-07-13, 09:37 AM   #3
Haleth
This Space For Rent
 
Haleth's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,173
Originally Posted by zork View Post
It is a Blizzard bug. The new togglemenu will not work for raid units. It will however for party units.

You would need to rewrite togglemenu with menu for raid units. Which is pretty meh if you ask me.
Then you'd also have to remove set focus from raid units. Even then set focus remains bugged when you set it from the player dropdown on the raid frame.
  Reply With Quote
04-07-13, 11:52 AM   #4
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,740
Yes. The best suggestion is just keep it that way. You can target that raid unit and use the target menu. Post those bugs in the official Blizzard forums that is all we can do.

It will probably never get fixed.
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW)

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)
  Reply With Quote
04-07-13, 04:36 PM   #5
Rainrider
A Firelord
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 454
Don't be that negative Zork, Set Focus got fixed ... partially ... after 4 expansions ...
  Reply With Quote
04-07-13, 05:02 PM   #6
Nibelheim
local roygbi-
 
Nibelheim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,600
Originally Posted by Rainrider View Post
Don't be that negative Zork, Set Focus got fixed ... partially ... after 4 expansions ...
I think their UI guy retired after WoW was released. They've been dragging him out of retirement occasionally for work, but he don't appreciate it.

"Bob, wait! There's still bugs in the drop-down menu!"
"Screw you guys, I'm going on a tour around the world. I'll pop back in and say hi sometime next year.... maybe. Oh, and why don't you hire yourselves a real interface developer?!"
"We're not made of money, Bob. We're Blizzard!"
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » oUF (Otravi Unit Frames) » raid frames menu problem


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off