Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 12-04-06, 09:46 PM   #1
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,933
Help with Clique

Post here for help using Clique:

http://www.wowinterface.com/download...fo.php?id=5108
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
Cladhaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-04-06, 10:20 PM   #2
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,933
Clique 2.0 has been released. Please direct any help questions here please.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
Cladhaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-05-06, 04:57 AM   #3
Bugsilius
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
I am currently using perl and ag_UF for my unit frames and I want click casting to work just on ag_UF. I've tried unclicking all the Perl options in the options tab but I still get click casting on the perl frames.

Also when I try to create a new Profile I get an error in CliqueOptions.lua line 1478 attempt to index a nil value.
Bugsilius is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-05-06, 05:47 AM   #4
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,933
This version only works with the expansion, as the note at the top states.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
Cladhaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-05-06, 05:50 AM   #5
Bugsilius
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
I'm testing this on the beta server's. After updating Perl Unit Frames again it seemed to have fixed the clicking error. However the profile error is still present.
Bugsilius is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-05-06, 06:11 AM   #6
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,933
Can you try resetting your saved variables for Clique?
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
Cladhaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-05-06, 08:21 AM   #7
Bugsilius
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Alright I deleted the Saved Variables for Clique but to no avail .
Bugsilius is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-05-06, 08:26 AM   #8
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,933
So steps:

1. You removed your Clique.lua the SavedVariables folder
2. You deleted the old Clique directory
3. You unzipped the new Clique zip file from WoWi
4. You log into game
5. You are able to get to the Clique tab
6. You select "Profiles"

** What profiles are listed there (you can blank out character names, just saying CharName of ServerName, but are there any others? **

7. You click "New"
8. You receive the following error:

CliqueOptions.lua line 1478 attempt to index a nil value.

Is that correct?

If you'd like, you can toss this to email, where I can respond a bit quicker.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
Cladhaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-05-06, 08:34 AM   #9
Bugsilius
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by Cladhaire
So steps:

1. You removed your Clique.lua the SavedVariables folder
2. You deleted the old Clique directory
3. You unzipped the new Clique zip file from WoWi
4. You log into game
5. You are able to get to the Clique tab
6. You select "Profiles"

** What profiles are listed there (you can blank out character names, just saying CharName of ServerName, but are there any others? **

7. You click "New"
8. You receive the following error:

CliqueOptions.lua line 1478 attempt to index a nil value.

Is that correct?

If you'd like, you can toss this to email, where I can respond a bit quicker.
Yes i followed those steps and when I check the profiles I just have 'Character Name' of Blade's Edge there. I go to create a new one and get the error.

If you would prefer to take this to emails to prevent thread clutter thats fine. Can you see my email in my profile?

Last edited by Bugsilius : 12-05-06 at 08:37 AM.
Bugsilius is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-05-06, 03:48 PM   #10
Feature
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Frames

Does Clique2 support CTRA_raidassist unitframes? If doesn't tell please which frames ll be more suitable to use with Clique in raid?
Thank you.
Feature is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-05-06, 07:31 PM   #11
rahven32
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
I'm curious why the step away from ace? Also where would I find more information on dongle?
rahven32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-05-06, 07:37 PM   #12
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,933
A number of reasons, the least of which is stability for my users. If you have any questions about it specifically, feel free to ask me. Its just a simple addon framework that I use.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
Cladhaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-06-06, 04:22 AM   #13
wowmule
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Unit Menu

Hi

For the new version of clique for 2.0, I cant seem to find anyway to custom a Unit Menu option. Unit Menu (trade/whisper/invite etc) was available for CLique prior to the 2.0 version. Did I miss something? Please help. Thanks a lot (cant do without this mod)
wowmule is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-06-06, 05:43 AM   #14
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,933
No, you're not missing anything.
It is no longer 100% straightforward to implement, so I'm working on the best way to accomplish it. For now, don't re-bind RightClick.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
Cladhaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-06-06, 11:09 AM   #15
Nomad_Wanderer
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Yes. I was just looking for the way to bind the right click menu as well. .


Would other non casting classes be able to use clique? Like Rogues or Hunters?
Nomad_Wanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-06-06, 11:22 AM   #16
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,933
Absolutely, cast stealth on click, feign death, arcane shot, etc.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
Cladhaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-06-06, 04:11 PM   #17
oki
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Clique and controlling mage summoned water elemental

Thanks for the great add-on, I have a druid, this will be an excellent
and obvious tool for healing.

My main is a frost mage, I'm having some trouble figuring out how to
assign certain control actions to the mage's summoned water elemental.
This pet is on a 3 minute cooldown, and is only up for 45 seconds. Makes
debugging a bit difficult.

I'm primarily interested in setting up the following bindings:

Left Mouse Button ^ PetActionButton5
Right Mouse Button ^ PetActionButton4
Mouse Button 4 ^ PetActionButton3
Mouse Button 5 ^ PetActionButton1

Could you please describe how I go about setting this up with clique?
oki is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-06-06, 04:32 PM   #18
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,933
Thanks for the great add-on, I have a druid, this will be an excellent
and obvious tool for healing.

My main is a frost mage, I'm having some trouble figuring out how to
assign certain control actions to the mage's summoned water elemental.
This pet is on a 3 minute cooldown, and is only up for 45 seconds. Makes
debugging a bit difficult.

I'm primarily interested in setting up the following bindings:

Left Mouse Button ^ PetActionButton5
Right Mouse Button ^ PetActionButton4
Mouse Button 4 ^ PetActionButton3
Mouse Button 5 ^ PetActionButton1

Could you please describe how I go about setting this up with clique?
1. Open the Spellbook
2. Open the Clique UI
3. Click "Custom"
4. Select "Pet Action"
5. For action, put the number of the pet action button (i.e. 1 is the leftmost button)
6. Set a click binding by clicking on the button
7. Select an icon
8. Profit!
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
Cladhaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-06-06, 06:01 PM   #19
oki
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by Cladhaire
1. Open the Spellbook
2. Open the Clique UI
3. Click "Custom"
4. Select "Pet Action"
5. For action, put the number of the pet action button (i.e. 1 is the leftmost button)
6. Set a click binding by clicking on the button
7. Select an icon
8. Profit!
Ok, I did precisely this, in the sequence you suggest. The interface
works as I would expect it to. I end up with 2 new clique bindings:

<ICON0> Pet Action 5 LeftButton
<ICON1> Pet Action 4 RightButton

Which seems sensible, but it does not function. When I summon
the water elemental, using the left mouse button does not activate
"Pet Action 5" (ranged frost nova). Likewise, when I use the right
mouse button with the water elemental out, it does not activate
"Pet Action 4" (water elemental frost bolt).

The only thing I see missing during my set up, is a unit assignment.
Is that necessary?
oki is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-06-06, 06:27 PM   #20
oki
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by Cladhaire
1. Open the Spellbook
2. Open the Clique UI
3. Click "Custom"
4. Select "Pet Action"
5. For action, put the number of the pet action button (i.e. 1 is the leftmost button)
6. Set a click binding by clicking on the button
7. Select an icon
8. Profit!
Ok, I did precisely this, in the sequence you suggest. The interface
works as I would expect it to. I end up with 2 new clique bindings:

<ICON0> Pet Action 5 LeftButton
<ICON1> Pet Action 4 RightButton

Which seems sensible, but it does not function. When I summon
the water elemental, using the left mouse button does not activate
"Pet Action 5" (ranged frost nova). Likewise, when I use the right
mouse button with the water elemental out, it does not activate
"Pet Action 4" (water elemental frost bolt).

The only thing I see missing during my set up, is a unit assignment.
Is that necessary?
oki is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » Cladhaire's Mods » Help with Clique

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off