Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 05-26-08, 09:27 PM   #1
Mn3MoN1C
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Spartan UI problems(ie:Way too big)

Hi guys, I just downloaded Spartan UI and I tried to follow the installation video but some inconsistencies are making it hard for me to set this up. First, the download link on the official website has no WTF folder for me to replace with my current files. Second, when I installed the addons, I didn't need to type /sui as the interface seemed to display itself already. However, the problem is that it is so large that everything seems to be getting cut off.

Here is a screen of what it looks like after I installed it out of the box. The only thing I moved was the chat box.

http://img55.imageshack.us/img55/419...8012033la1.jpg

Third, it says in the video to type /ct but I don't see that addon installed in the pack. I'm using the Enhanced pack but I tried the Basic and the same problem occurred.

Any help on fixing this to work would be very much appreciated.
Mn3MoN1C is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-26-08, 09:29 PM   #2
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9,691
It looks like you're using a tiny resolution and/or a huge UI scale.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

Seerah is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-26-08, 09:30 PM   #3
Mn3MoN1C
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
My current resolution is 1280x1024 as for ui scale I'm not sure that fixes it because when i made it smaller the bottom of the interface was still cut off.

Here is the resized ui scale. You can see the bottom of it is cut off for some reason.




Here is what it should look like out of the box according to his website...
http://spartanui.com/screenshots/Spa..._teaserbig.jpg

Last edited by Mn3MoN1C : 05-26-08 at 09:49 PM.
Mn3MoN1C is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-26-08, 11:48 PM   #4
JaceDaAce
A Black Drake
 
JaceDaAce's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 82
Yes but that is for a wide screen monitor to set it up delete the Addons (including WTF info) and set your screen to the right resolution with UI scale to 0.64 which makes everything as small as it will go. Then reinstall the addons and it should work.
JaceDaAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-26-08, 11:49 PM   #5
Gemini_II
A Molten Giant
 
Gemini_II's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 762
It looks like SpartanUI is designed for a widescreen resolution, but I'm thinking the UI scale has alot to do with it.

Have you tried asking the author? They should be supporting their project, unless it's discontinued.
__________________
Retired prior to 3.2, before all challenge was removed.

Gemini_II is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-27-08, 12:58 PM   #6
Dreadlorde
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Dreadlorde's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,302
Like said before in the thread, Spartan UI was made for a wide-screen resolution, and you're using a full screen resolution. Hence why things are cut off.
__________________

Funtoo - Plan 9 - Windows 7
Dreadlorde is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-27-08, 01:16 PM   #7
Evolution85
A Black Drake
 
Evolution85's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 83
Dread is correct.

This ISNT the old SUI. there is no configuring. It does everything automatically. The video was for V1.
Evolution85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-27-08, 04:21 PM   #8
CheapTricks
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Can you use it still if your not on a widescreen ?Like maybe scale it down or something ?
CheapTricks is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-29-08, 11:10 AM   #9
Xenoronin
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 17
Type /sui maxres
That might work, or make matters worse
Xenoronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-29-08, 12:31 PM   #10
Mazzlefizz
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Mazzlefizz's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,521
I'm pretty certain that both the old version and the new version of SpartanUI checks the resolutions and adjusts the layout accordingly. I remember looking at the code and talking to him when he first released it. If my recollections are correct, it's very likely that SpartanUI is also adjusting the scale. He wouldn't be able to position things easily if he didn't. (Coordinate system changes based on scale.) So, it's probably not advisable to change your scale manually.

My guess is that you're having a problem when it configures itself. I'd post on his forums and ask him. I'd also keep an eye out for errors when you're first setting it up.
__________________
MazzleUI Home Page: Mazzlefizz.WoWInterface.com
Info, FAQs, Forums, Download can be found at that link.
Mazzlefizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Spartan UI problems(ie:Way too big)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off