Thread Tools Display Modes
04-29-08, 01:10 AM   #1
eldorado3
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Question I set the main tank, but now what?

I've set the main tank using the Blizard's system (/mt), but I don't know how to use it: I don't know how to determine whether a user is main tank in my add-on. Is there such an API allowing me to do so (maybe UnitIsMainTank??)?

FYI: The main tank feature is mentioned in the following webpage:
http://forums.worldofwarcraft.com/th...167579&sid=1#2

Thanks in advance!
  Reply With Quote
04-29-08, 02:07 AM   #2
Kjado
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Kjado's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 10
Originally Posted by eldorado3 View Post
I've set the main tank using the Blizard's system (/mt), but I don't know how to use it: I don't know how to determine whether a user is main tank in my add-on. Is there such an API allowing me to do so (maybe UnitIsMainTank??)?
It looks like the API function you may be looking for is GetRaidRosterInfo(index) (I don't know if there is another way to do this or not, but this is what I found from perusing the API on WoWWiki.)

Code:
name, rank, subgroup, level, class, fileName, 
  zone, online, isDead, role, isML = GetRaidRosterInfo(raidIndex);
role should contain the string "maintank" if the unit is the raid's main tank.
  Reply With Quote
04-29-08, 04:46 AM   #3
eldorado3
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks! It is what I am looking for
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » I set the main tank, but now what?


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off