Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-09-08, 06:39 PM   #1
Telo
A Murloc Raider
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
InfoBar user feedback thread

This thread is for user feedback for Telo's InfoBar AddOn.
Telo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-08, 08:09 PM   #2
timberbear60
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Looks good

So far I really like what I see in this mod, very lightweight with all the basic info a person needs. Are there any plans to add scaling, autohide or ButtonFacade support? Do you have any plans on additional plug-ins for this? The only one I would really like to see would be a Recommended level plug-in. Keep up the good work!
timberbear60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-08, 03:48 PM   #3
Tekkub
Featured Artist
 
Tekkub's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 952
Support for data broker plugins would really rock.

http://www.wowinterface.com/downloads/index.php?cid=108
http://github.com/tekkub/libdatabroker-1-1/wikis/home
Tekkub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-10, 10:45 PM   #4
Telo
A Murloc Raider
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by Tekkub View Post
I'm a zillion years late to the party, but InfoBar is now a very simple LibDataBroker display.
Telo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-10, 09:23 AM   #5
Mittparadox
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Mittparadox's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
this isnt working for me.
no bar, buttons or anything. and i get 5-6 fps when it is loaded. normally i have 50+
__________________
(`. "How do you prove that you exist... ? .)
(`._.[ Mabe we don't exist ... " ]._.)
Mittparadox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-10, 01:47 AM   #6
Potter
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
Was happy to have my InfoBar back..alas..the addon isn't working & kicked out this error :-(

318x InfoBar-200\InfoBar.lua:588: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)
InfoBar-200\InfoBar.lua:677: in function <InfoBar\InfoBar.lua:652>
InfoBar-200\InfoBar.lua:690: in function <InfoBar\InfoBar.lua:685>
InfoBar-200\InfoBar.lua:767: in function `InfoBar_OnUpdate'
<string>:"*:OnUpdate":1: in function <[string "*:OnUpdate"]:1>

Locals:
event = "LibDataBroker_DataObjectCreated"
name = "Decursive"
dataobj = <table> {
}
frame = InfoBar_LDB__Decursive {
dataobj = <table> {}
info = <table> {}
0 = <userdata>
text = <unnamed> {}
icon = <unnamed> {}
}
InfoBar_LDB_OnEnter = <function> @ InfoBar\InfoBar.lua:540:
InfoBar_LDB_OnLeave = <function> @ InfoBar\InfoBar.lua:554:
InfoBar_LDB_OnClick = <function> @ InfoBar\InfoBar.lua:563:
InfoBar_LDB_Layout = <function> @ InfoBar\InfoBar.lua:569:
InfoBar_LDB_AttributeChanged = <function> @ InfoBar\InfoBar.lua:645:
ldb = <table> {
attributestorage = <table> {}
pairs = <function> @ Bagnon\libs\LibDataBroker-1.1.lua:70:
NewDataObject = <function> @ AtlasLoot\Libs\LibDataBroker-1.1\LibDataBroker-1.1.lua:36:
callbacks = <table> {}
ipairs = <function> @ Bagnon\libs\LibDataBroker-1.1.lua:81:
RegisterCallback = <function> @ AtlasLoot\Libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:117:
GetNameByDataObject = <function> @ AtlasLoot\Libs\LibDataBroker-1.1\LibDataBroker-1.1.lua:63:
GetDataObjectByName = <function> @ AtlasLoot\Libs\LibDataBroker-1.1\LibDataBroker-1.1.lua:59:
UnregisterCallback = <function> @ AtlasLoot\Libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:180:
domt = <table> {}
proxystorage = <table> {}
DataObjectIterator = <function> @ AtlasLoot\Libs\LibDataBroker-1.1\LibDataBroker-1.1.lua:55:
namestorage = <table> {}
UnregisterAllCallbacks = <function> @ AtlasLoot\Libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:201:
}

---
Potter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-10, 09:38 PM   #7
Danlo
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Not working with 4.0.3a

Never mind the post below. It turns out that removing the InfoBar.lua file from savedvariables took care of my issue. I was upgrading from the r7 version posted on curse.com.

Thanks, Telo, for keeping this addon updated over the years.

---------------------------------


I'm attempting to use InfoBar with 4.0.3a. Unfortunately, it doesn't seem to load at all. Until yesterday, I was using a version downloaded from curse.com, then I found that you were maintaining the addon here. In any case, with version 4.01.0 the addon produces errors upon logging in. I've pasted the first error from the list in Swatter below, which will hopefully be helpful. I've been using InfoBar for many years. it was one of the earlier addons that I ever loaded. Thanks for keeping this updated for so long.


I disabled all other addons for testing other than !Swatter, to get the error report and the Blizzard addons. In any case, here is the error:

Date: 2010-11-24 23:33:46
ID: 1
Error occured in: Global
Count: 1
Message: ..\AddOns\InfoBar\InfoBar.lua line 67:
Cannot find a library instance of "LibDataBroker-1.1".
Debug:
[C]: ?
[C]: error()
!Swatter\Support\LibRevision.lua:47: GetLibrary()
InfoBar\InfoBar.lua:67: in main chunk
AddOns:
Swatter, v5.9.4960 (WhackyWallaby)
InfoBar, v
BlizRuntimeLib_enUS v4.0.3.40000 <us>
(ck=5a)

Last edited by Danlo : 11-24-10 at 10:17 PM.
Danlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-11, 03:03 PM   #8
Vigdis
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
I thought I had the bar locked, but it seems not. I accidentally moved it up and off my screen. Is there any way short of reinstalling the addon (I'd have LOTS of characters to reset) to move it back into place at the top of my screen?
Vigdis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-11, 11:03 PM   #9
Crissa
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
Crissa's Avatar
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 136
Mmm... Might be able to figure out the saved variable and reset that? If you moved it once, saved it once, then you oughtn't need to reset every character?

-Crissa
Crissa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » Released AddOns » InfoBar user feedback thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off