Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-03-09, 05:55 PM   #1
Tegarbah
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
 
Tegarbah's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 58
Unit Panels not auto changing

Has anyone else had any issues with the Unit Panels not auto changing which panel is being used? A few times I've had to manually change to party or to solo after leaving a group. I haven't played with the / command so it should still be on default of auto.

I also noticed that my breath meter had a bit of overlap with the micro menu, can't remember how much but will check later.
__________________



Tegarbah is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-03-09, 07:06 PM   #2
fred
A Cobalt Mageweaver
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 208
Originally Posted by Tegarbah View Post
Has anyone else had any issues with the Unit Panels not auto changing which panel is being used? A few times I've had to manually change to party or to solo after leaving a group. I haven't played with the / command so it should still be on default of auto.

I also noticed that my breath meter had a bit of overlap with the micro menu, can't remember how much but will check later.

I too noticed that....but forgot it when I came here yesterday...
fred is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-04-09, 02:02 AM   #3
iljott
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
iljott's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 335
Originally Posted by Tegarbah View Post
Has anyone else had any issues with the Unit Panels not auto changing which panel is being used? A few times I've had to manually change to party or to solo after leaving a group. I haven't played with the / command so it should still be on default of auto.
I noticed this only when I was in combat and I either left a group or entered a group. If you're in combat this will happen. Other than that it's worked perfectly for me.
iljott is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-04-09, 05:17 AM   #4
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Originally Posted by iljott View Post
I noticed this only when I was in combat and I either left a group or entered a group. If you're in combat this will happen. Other than that it's worked perfectly for me.
That is correct... WoW does not allow mods to show, hide or move protected screen elements (such as unit frames) while a player is in combat without a hardware event (like a key press or a mouse click). So entering or leaving a group while you are in combat lockdown will prevent nUI from being able to switch your unit frame modes and requires you to do it manually by clicking the unit frame selector button (a hardware event)
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » nUI, MozzFullWorldMap and PartySpotter » General » nUI: Community Chat » Unit Panels not auto changing

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off