Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-25-09, 10:15 PM   #1
NynjaMonkii
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 15
Custom Bar Texture

I sucessfully added an Arena unit panel type by modifying the raid10 group to show your team on the left side and the opposing team using the arenaN identifiers on the right side. However, the one other change I am trying to do is replace the bar textures with LiteStep from Quartz, but when I try to place it in the Art folder and replace references I get a solid bar with no color. I replaced the BarOverlay references. Did I do something wrong or do I need to do something special with the texture? BTW, great work on the mod!
NynjaMonkii is offline  
Unread 03-26-09, 02:44 AM   #2
Zyonin
Coffee powered Kaldorei
 
Zyonin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,421
Originally Posted by NynjaMonkii View Post
I sucessfully added an Arena unit panel type by modifying the raid10 group to show your team on the left side and the opposing team using the arenaN identifiers on the right side. However, the one other change I am trying to do is replace the bar textures with LiteStep from Quartz, but when I try to place it in the Art folder and replace references I get a solid bar with no color. I replaced the BarOverlay references. Did I do something wrong or do I need to do something special with the texture? BTW, great work on the mod!
What arena frames are you trying to customize? Often times the easiest way to replace bar textures with your own is to:
  • Drop the bar texture of your choice into that AddOn's folder (into the same folder as the AddOn's textures)
  • Then rename the current bar texture. Example, the bar texture's name is statusbar.tag. Rename the texture to something like statusbar.old.
  • Finally rename your chosen texture to the same name as the old texture. Example: LiteStep.tga -> statusbar.tga

This how I got started modding my AddOns. There is no need to mess with the AddOn's lua.
__________________
LiveJournal | Twitter


Last edited by Zyonin : 03-26-09 at 02:48 AM.
Zyonin is offline  
Unread 03-26-09, 04:47 AM   #3
NynjaMonkii
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 15
nUI uses a custom set of unit frames that move the different frames around based on solo, party, etc. I simply extended that system to support arena frames for your opponents. Indeed, I've dropped textures before, but when trying to do this instead of replacing the textures it just places the entire texture on the bar without colors and full even when its not.
NynjaMonkii is offline  
Unread 03-26-09, 06:26 AM   #4
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Originally Posted by NynjaMonkii View Post
when I try to place it in the Art folder and replace references I get a solid bar with no color. I replaced the BarOverlay references. Did I do something wrong or do I need to do something special with the texture? BTW, great work on the mod!
Did you exit WoW and re-enter after adding the textures to the art folder? Without getting into the detail of it all, WoW will only look for textures when you first load it. Once loaded, even logging out and back in, will not detect new textures in the addon directory.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 03-26-09, 07:26 AM   #5
NynjaMonkii
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 15
Right, what happens is it looks like the textures are being applied directly as an image without any coloring or anything, heres a screenshot of what happens. The achievement tracker shows what should happen with the texture, and you can see in my unit panel what really happens. LiteStep is a tga, I've tried changing it to a blp and replacing the overlays with it, using it by itself, etc. Obviously I'm doing something wrong, but I'm not sure what. Anyhow, once I get this working I plan on doing a diff with the things I added for the arena frames and e-mailing it to you. I had based my work on Gladius and I'd like to port a few more of the features from that great addon over as well, such as trinket status.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WoWScrnShot_032609_082224.jpg
Views:	750
Size:	1.62 MB
ID:	2403  
NynjaMonkii is offline  
Unread 03-26-09, 07:28 AM   #6
NynjaMonkii
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 15
Also you can see in that screenshot how the entire bottom skin is shifted over about 10-15 pixels, any idea what causes that? its not a huge issue and doesnt affect playability but Id like to fix it if I could. For the record, using a custom nUI 5.0 12 dev version.
NynjaMonkii is offline  
Unread 03-26-09, 07:44 AM   #7
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Ah... the little light in the attic goes on... you're using the overlay texture? The overlay is what goes OVER the top of the bar itself. The bar is UNDER the overlay. If the overlay is not transparent, it will hide the bar. I bet that's that problem, your overlays aren't transparent and I don't have a transparency option in the overlay object.

I can add that later, but that's almost certainly the issue.

EDIT: Oh yeah... the shift... you have FuBar installed.... make sure the bottom bar is the full width of the display and centered... nUI attaches to it.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 03-26-09, 07:46 AM   #8
NynjaMonkii
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 15
Ah I see, so what do I need to use to get the bar, like which blps should be replaced? And thanks for help!
NynjaMonkii is offline  
Unread 03-26-09, 08:06 AM   #9
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Take a look at the ["Health"] second in the HUD skins in [ Interface > AddOns > nUI > Layouts > Default > HUDLayouts > PlayerTarget ] -- they use graphics for the backgrounds and overlays for the frames.

EDIT: You shouldn't be replacing any BLPs by the way... only changing the texture paths in the skin files.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 03-26-09, 04:52 PM   #10
NynjaMonkii
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 15
Yea i got that, I had already reverted the blps and working on the changes you mentioned, I'll post here with the results.
NynjaMonkii is offline  
Unread 03-26-09, 06:33 PM   #11
NynjaMonkii
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 15
Well, this is odd.

I added the lines texture = "Interface\\...\\LiteStep",

and commented out the overlay lines and it works...sortof.

The health bar works as expected, except the power bar is showing
full and actually extends the entire length of the texture (256). I'm confused as to why. It happens on my death knight when he starts with his runic power at 0, and I wouldn't be surprised to see it happened to other classes whose power starts at 0 such as rogues or warriors. However, once I generate runic power the bar operates as normal even when the current power returns to 0. Any idea why this would be happening?
NynjaMonkii is offline  
Unread 03-27-09, 04:34 AM   #12
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Offhand... no... sounds like a bug in my initialization code. I'll have a look at it.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 03-27-09, 11:05 AM   #13
NynjaMonkii
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 15
I tried looking through it but I'm not sure exactly where the bars are created. Have you had any luck or any advice on where I should be looking?
NynjaMonkii is offline  
Unread 03-27-09, 11:13 AM   #14
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
I'm at work atm, so I can't look at it until I get home this evening.

The relevant code for initializing and updating status bars is in [ Interface > AddOns > nUI > Bars > nUI_StatusBar.lua ] I believe
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 03-27-09, 03:09 PM   #15
mscott998
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 152
can you post the changed you made for the arena panels, i want to add panels for 2v2, 3v3 and 5v5
mscott998 is offline  
Unread 03-27-09, 05:01 PM   #16
NynjaMonkii
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 15
This is a zipfile of all the changes I believe are required for my panel support. Its very simplistic, just shows the opposing team on the right side when the gate opens. Just unzip this and copy it over your nUI folder. You'll probably want to make sure you comment out all of the texture lines in the Arena folder of the layout and uncomment the overlay line as I've been working on my custom textures. Easiest way is to use AddOnStudio and open all of the files and do a replace and check using regular expressions with the following:

Find:

{texture.*LiteStep.*}--{overlay.*BarOverlay.*}

Replace:

--\1\2
Attached Files
File Type: zip nUI [Arena].zip (52.7 KB, 496 views)
NynjaMonkii is offline  
Unread 03-27-09, 08:49 PM   #17
NynjaMonkii
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 15
Any luck on finding out what might cause this?
NynjaMonkii is offline  
Unread 03-28-09, 08:44 AM   #18
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Not yet :-(
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 04-04-09, 06:20 PM   #19
NynjaMonkii
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 15
Its been a while, have you found any reason for this?
NynjaMonkii is offline  
Unread 04-04-09, 06:25 PM   #20
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
I'm ashamed to admit that I got caught up on the pile of other things on the to-do list and completely forgot about this one. I'll get on it.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
 

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » nUI, MozzFullWorldMap and PartySpotter » Customization » nUI: Customizing Layouts » Custom Bar Texture

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off