Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-30-09, 06:14 AM   #1
Vis
Premium Member
 
Vis's Avatar
Premium Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,782
InfoPanel Swapping

I had a random thought while playing......Long winded explanation...haven't slept yet, lol.

I was using Skada for awhile to show threat, dps etc. A nice feature it had was auto switching between threat and dps depending on combat status. With the frame rate's being much better since the recent patches, I've gone back to using Recount. Now I've paired Recount with it's extension RecountThreat, and found out how to have it autoswitch in combat also ("/recount threat toggle" for those that didn't know and wanted to). So now I've eliminated Omen since Recount can show everything I need when I need it.

Now that I have the backstory out of the way........

Is it possible to have the InfoPanel display change based on Combat status also? The whole reason being, I use Carbonite also and love the way it gets integrated in the InfoPanel. It feels cumbersome to manually click through back and forth between showing Recount data and Carbonite.

Thoughts, Ideas?
Vis is offline  
Old 04-30-09, 06:31 AM   #2
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
This is something that has come up before... unfortunately, it's not something that I think can be done as a generic solution because it will be hard to find two people who will agree on which panel they need when... for example, in BG I never use Recount or Omen... I strictly use the battlefield map so I know who is fighting where... outside of a BG I never use that map. In instances I use the Stats plugin to switch between Omen3 and Recount, outside of instances I only use Omen. So... which one is "right" ?

That's the problem.

The solution is for me to get over my fear of popup menus (taint issues) and get one implemented for the Unit Panel, HUD and Info Panel buttons so you can two click to any panel.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Old 04-30-09, 06:54 AM   #3
Vis
Premium Member
 
Vis's Avatar
Premium Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,782
I completely agree with you there, what suits one user may/may not suit another.

Further thoughts: Is it possible to activate the Infopanel button through any slash commands or Lua commands. I was thinking along the lines of how the Infopanel_stats and other add ins worked. It's beyond what I know how to mess up at the moment, just curious
Vis is offline  
Old 04-30-09, 07:35 AM   #4
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
You can key bind all three of the selector buttons... just mouse over the button and press ctrl-alt and right-click.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Old 04-30-09, 08:39 AM   #5
Vis
Premium Member
 
Vis's Avatar
Premium Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,782
Nice! I didn't realize you can individually bind those buttons Thank you very much
Vis is offline  
Old 06-07-09, 02:36 AM   #6
Depresjon
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Depresjon's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 191
didnt know that to,and it's sweet to know
__________________


New!!!
Depresjon's nUI corner : link

Depresjon is offline  
 

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » nUI, MozzFullWorldMap and PartySpotter » Customization » nUI: Developer Chat » InfoPanel Swapping

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off