Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-19-10, 05:41 PM   #41
dlui
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
dlui's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 20
dear Nitearrow01,

as far as i know there is no clean way for an addon to hide the ui while in combat.

sorry.
dlui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-10, 07:21 PM   #42
Dridzt
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Dridzt's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,190
Originally Posted by dlui View Post
dear Nitearrow01,

as far as i know there is no clean way for an addon to hide the ui while in combat.

sorry.
Try this dlui.
Code:
if MultishotConfig.hideui then
  local oldalpha = UIParent:GetAlpha()
  UIParent:SetAlpha(0)
  Screenshot()
  UIParent:SetAlpha(oldalpha)
else
  Screenshot()
end
Dridzt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-10, 06:41 PM   #43
dlui
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
dlui's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 20
Wow! Thats cool! I'll try to implement it.

Thanks! You are great.
dlui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-10, 06:47 AM   #44
Dridzt
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Dridzt's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,190
Tested changes:

Last edited by Dridzt : 07-21-10 at 10:35 AM.
Dridzt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-10, 03:58 PM   #45
dlui
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
dlui's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 20
Dridzt, you seriously are a real mastermind!

I've uploaded your changes.

Fantastic!

Thanks again! You are great!

dlui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-10, 04:54 PM   #46
Dridzt
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Dridzt's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,190
Don't be too fast to thank me

Running with it there are some "side-effects"

The way the setting works now is like a global switch, but some screenshots are not served well from hiding the UI.
For example trade/achievement shots as the achievement/trade frame is also hidden.

I guess it should be made a little "smarter" so it only hides the UI for killshots.

Since you're passing the originating event to the screenshot function a way to make it more intuitive
would probably be to check that it's coming from PLAYER_REGEN_ENABLED and not another event.
eg.
Code:
if MultishotConfig.uihide and (string.find(strDebug, "PLAYER_REGEN_ENABLED") or string.find(strDebug, "UNIT_DIED") or string.find(strDebug, "PARTY_KILL")) then
It's good as proof of concept anyway, since it does simulate Alt+z
without running against protected status or causing taint.

Last edited by Dridzt : 07-21-10 at 07:15 PM.
Dridzt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-10, 08:14 PM   #47
EricT
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 9
Loving the mod. Just a question and a request:

1)Which JPEG quality setting matches the default screenshot one?

2)Would it be possible to add an option to take a screenshot after a certain time delay from boss fight start? I'm just trying to get some nice action shots of my UI and killshots don't really work well for that. Of course remembering to take a screenshot manually during fight is also beyond my capabilities.
EricT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-10, 12:02 PM   #48
dlui
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
dlui's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 20
Dear Dridzt, yes, I thought about that after uploading, too. I will upload the line you proposed. Nice idea, thank you. What only would I do without your help!

And EricT, GetCVar("screenshotQuality") is 3 for me so that should be the default quality?

Yes, infight screenshots would be possible. Idea: taking a screenshot of every 20% boss hp loss? How would you like that?
dlui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-10, 06:38 PM   #49
Jarroll
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
Is there any chance you could add a random timer screenshot? Something to take a screenshot every 30 minutes or so?

The addon called AutoScreenShot (http://www.wowinterface.com/download...creenshot.html) use to do it. There is a minor issue with the use of code that isn't used anymore (this.something). Sadly I don't know enough about xml to make the needed changes.

I love Multishot and use it. I also loved the above mod as well but am unable to fix it. It seems like it would be a good fit as an option in Multishot though and could be simple to add given the previous work that has been done already.
Jarroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-10, 08:44 PM   #50
Zidomo
A Cliff Giant
 
Zidomo's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 76
Originally Posted by Jarroll View Post
Is there any chance you could add a random timer screenshot? Something to take a screenshot every 30 minutes or so?
ScrapBook will do what you want. The only reason I linked that: please don't add that feature to MultiShot.
Zidomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-10, 10:21 PM   #51
Jarroll
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
Originally Posted by Zidomo View Post
ScrapBook will do what you want. The only reason I linked that: please don't add that feature to MultiShot.
Thanks for the link to that. It looks like it will do exactly what I am looking for assuming I can hide the watermaro. I had been searching for mode using the word screenshot and screenshot and kept coming up with nothing relevant.

Out of curiosity, why wouldn't you want this as an option in multoshot?
Jarroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-10, 07:44 AM   #52
Kittenykat
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Trade Bug

I ran across a nasty bug that's made me disable multishot until we can resolve it. D:

For some reason every time I try to trade with someone, after a moment multishot closes the window and takes a screencap. The same thing happens if I manage to keep it open long enough to press the 'trade' button on the bottom, it immediately closes the trade without swapping anything so it can take a picture. D:

What's going on? T_T
Kittenykat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-10, 07:53 AM   #53
dlui
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
dlui's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 20
Thanks for the report Kittenykat. This has been fixed.

Last edited by dlui : 12-11-10 at 09:02 AM.
dlui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-10, 10:16 AM   #54
Kittenykat
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
oy.. yeah I figured it out, hopefully you did too _;;

So yeah, if you go and leave the 'take pictures of trade windows' on like it is by default, when you click 'close ui windows' at the bottom it kinda creates this conflict. xD

I feel silly now.
Kittenykat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-10, 10:34 AM   #55
dlui
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
dlui's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 20
Yes, exactly, but don't worry, it's fixed now no matter what options have bin enabled/disabled. Thanks for the report!
dlui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-12, 06:00 PM   #56
dlui
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
dlui's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 20
Big thanks to Dridzt for keeping the addon updated!

dlui is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » Released AddOns » Multishot (Screenshot)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off