Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 06-05-09, 01:48 AM   #1
mjumnito
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
mjumnito's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 110
carbonite?

just wondering if anybody else has noticed that carbonite does not show up in the addon list?
mjumnito is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-05-09, 02:09 AM   #2
madness69
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Thought it was just me
madness69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-05-09, 05:07 AM   #3
Bomyne
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 120
I installed Carbonite successfully earlier, using Minion.

If you're using Minion to install it, you probably should post your log file.
Bomyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-05-09, 07:13 AM   #4
wanderingDrummer
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13
Carbonite is showing up on my list fine.
__________________
--
wD
wanderingDrummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-05-09, 10:22 AM   #5
mjumnito
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
mjumnito's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 110
actually i was referring to the fact that its not in my list addons according to minion
mjumnito is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-05-09, 03:13 PM   #6
Bomyne
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 120
Originally Posted by mjumnito View Post
actually i was referring to the fact that its not in my list addons according to minion
Again, you should post your log file. Wihtout it, they have no way of knowing what your copy of minion sees or doesn't see and why it passed over Carbonite.
Bomyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-05-09, 04:25 PM   #7
Beregwyn
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8
Minion isn't detecting my Carbonite either. It also isn't detecting Fubar and some of my Fubar plugins that I have gotten off of this site. I have attached my log file.
Attached Files
File Type: txt log.txt (167.0 KB, 184 views)
Beregwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-14-09, 05:59 PM   #8
dropper
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
I too, cannot see Carbonite listed. I can re-add it manually, but upon the next load, it's gone.

Keith
Attached Files
File Type: zip log.zip (14.9 KB, 73 views)
dropper is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-14-09, 06:06 PM   #9
dropper
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Just doing a little digging, myself, and I think I'm onto something (or perhaps just ON something) from the config.xml:

Code:
- <AddOn name="FuBar_FriendsFu">
  <UID>11245</UID> 
- <Children>
  <Child>Cellular</Child> 
  <Child>TankPoints</Child> 
  <Child>ClosetGnome</Child> 
  <Child>Decursive</Child> 
  <Child>FreeRefills</Child> 
  <Child>Atlas_DungeonLocs</Child> 
  <Child>Atlas_FlightPaths</Child> 
  <Child>Atlas_OutdoorRaids</Child> 
  <Child>Atlas</Child> 
  <Child>Atlas_Battlegrounds</Child> 
  <Child>AtlasLoot_Crafting</Child> 
  <Child>AtlasLoot_OriginalWoW</Child> 
  <Child>AtlasLoot_WorldEvents</Child> 
  <Child>AtlasLoot_WrathoftheLichKing</Child> 
  <Child>AtlasLootFu</Child> 
  <Child>AtlasLoot</Child> 
  <Child>AtlasLoot_BurningCrusade</Child> 
  <Child>FuBar_FuXPFu</Child> 
  <Child>FuBar_DurabilityFu</Child> 
  <Child>BigWigs_Karazhan</Child> 
  <Child>BigWigs_Naxxramas</Child> 
  <Child>BigWigs_Outland</Child> 
  <Child>BigWigs_Plugins</Child> 
  <Child>BigWigs_SC</Child> 
  <Child>BigWigs_Sunwell</Child> 
  <Child>BigWigs_TheEye</Child> 
  <Child>BigWigs_ZulAman</Child> 
  <Child>BigWigs</Child> 
  <Child>BigWigs_BlackTemple</Child> 
  <Child>BigWigs_Extras</Child> 
  <Child>BigWigs_Hyjal</Child> 
  <Child>Bartender4</Child> 
  <Child>Carbonite</Child> 
  <Child>EQCompare</Child> 
  <Child>FuBar_GuildFu</Child> 
  <Child>oRA2</Child> 
  <Child>FuBar</Child> 
  <Child>FuBar_MoneyFu</Child> 
  <Child>Prat-3.0_Libraries</Child> 
  <Child>Prat-3.0</Child> 
  <Child>Prat-3.0_HighCPUUsageModules</Child> 
  <Child>Recount</Child> 
  <Child>RatingBuster</Child> 
  <Child>Automaton</Child> 
  <Child>TrinketMenu</Child> 
  <Child>BaudMark</Child> 
  <Child>Cartographer_Professions</Child> 
  <Child>Cartographer_Waypoints</Child> 
  <Child>Cartographer_ZoneInfo</Child> 
  <Child>Cartographer_Battlegrounds</Child> 
  <Child>Cartographer_Coordinates</Child> 
  <Child>Cartographer_Foglight</Child> 
  <Child>Cartographer</Child> 
  <Child>Cartographer_GroupColors</Child> 
  <Child>Cartographer_GuildPositions</Child> 
  <Child>Cartographer_InstanceLoot</Child> 
  <Child>Cartographer_InstanceMaps</Child> 
  <Child>Cartographer_InstanceNotes</Child> 
  <Child>Cartographer_LookNFeel</Child> 
  <Child>Cartographer_Notes</Child> 
  <Child>Cartographer_POI</Child> 
  </Children>
  </AddOn>
I think we may be getting some crossed wires.

Keith

Last edited by dropper : 06-14-09 at 06:11 PM.
dropper is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-14-09, 07:01 PM   #10
dropper
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
I am now going through the XML, addon by addon, so far:

FriendsFu was completely messed up, shouldn't have any
GuildFu was just like FrinedsFu
SharedMedia (incorrect child: TitanHeal)

All of the Auctioneer addons appear to be children of all of the other Auctioneer addons. Same for DBM.

Gather has 2 children, but is missing !Swatter...
!Swatter in turn lists its children as the Gather, Gather_HUD and Slidebar...
Slidebar lists the 2 Gathers.
Slidebar and Swatter are also part of Auc-Advanced (listed correctly as children)

BonusScanner has its own child (Broker...) and is also a child itself under Titan Panel(it is part of the Titan D/L)

LightHeaded has an extra child of "readme-lightheaded.txt"

Everything else I checked, seemed to be well behaved. Addons such as Pitbull only have the one entry for Pitbull and its children, but the children do not have their own "Addon" entries at the upper level.


Hope this helps,
Keith
dropper is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-14-09, 07:04 PM   #11
dropper
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Quick follow-up: After clearing out FriendsFu and GuildFu children from the XML, it is now detecting things like Carbonite and Fubar 3.6.

Keith
dropper is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-29-09, 02:54 PM   #12
OldHarry
Premium Member
Premium Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 174
Cannot get Carbonite, or any other add on to update with minion. Tried to even to a fresh install fo Carbonite using minion but it just is not working period. All it does is internal error.
OldHarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-29-09, 03:44 PM   #13
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,984
Originally Posted by OldHarry View Post
Cannot get Carbonite, or any other add on to update with minion. Tried to even to a fresh install fo Carbonite using minion but it just is not working period. All it does is internal error.
The error information is important. Here is how you can get us the information to help you http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=24088
Dolby is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-31-09, 11:05 AM   #14
OldHarry
Premium Member
Premium Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 174
I would like to post the darn error report but the forum is not letting me I have been trying for 20 minutes and this rather long text file is just not posting. The forum grinds and grinds and grinds and nothing happens until I wind up with a blank screen.
OldHarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-31-09, 11:17 AM   #15
OldHarry
Premium Member
Premium Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 174
It would appear the file was too big to upload. I had to compress it.
Attached Files
File Type: zip log.txt.zip (171.9 KB, 220 views)
OldHarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » Site Forums » Minion » Archive » carbonite?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off