Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-25-10, 02:18 AM   #1
henab
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Error with 5.06.26

I get this error when logging in to all my chars. And, yes, I have disabled every addons except nUI.

----

Message: ...youts\Default\InfoPanels\nUI_InfoPanel_CombatLog.lua:414: attempt to index local 'bottom' (a nil value)
Time: 06/25/10 10:14:12
Count: 1
Stack: ...youts\Default\InfoPanels\nUI_InfoPanel_CombatLog.lua:414: in function `setEnabled'
...youts\Default\InfoPanels\nUI_InfoPanel_CombatLog.lua:204: in function `initPanel'
Interface\AddOns\nUI\Integration\nUI_InfoPanel.lua:793: in function `applyScale'
Interface\AddOns\nUI\Integration\nUI_InfoPanel.lua:908: in function `applyOptions'
Interface\AddOns\nUI\Integration\nUI_InfoPanel.lua:937: in function `applySkin'
Interface\AddOns\nUI\Main\nUI.lua:252: in function <Interface\AddOns\nUI\Main\nUI.lua:137>

Locals: enabled = true
minimize = nil
bottom = nil
down = nil
up = nil
(*temporary) = "ChatFrame2"
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = 2
(*temporary) = 0
(*temporary) = "attempt to index local 'bottom' (a nil value)"
plugin = nUI_InfoPanel_CombatLog {
enabled = true
options = <table> {
}
0 = <userdata>
combattab_parent = UIParent {
}
initPanel = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\nUI\Layouts\Default\InfoPanels\nUI_InfoPanel_CombatLog.lua:194
combatlog_parent = UIParent {
}
setSelected = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\nUI\Layouts\Default\InfoPanels\nUI_InfoPanel_CombatLog.lua:472
sizeChanged = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\nUI\Layouts\Default\InfoPanels\nUI_InfoPanel_CombatLog.lua:249
active = true
selected = false
setEnabled = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\nUI\Layouts\Default\InfoPanels\nUI_InfoPanel_CombatLog.lua:303
container = nUI_InfoPanel_CombatLogContainer {
}
}
COMBAT_LOG = ChatFrame2 {
oldAlpha = 0
channelList = <table> {
}
0 = <userdata>
isInitialized = 1
editBox = ChatFrameEditBox {
}
buttonSide = "LEFT"
tellTimer = 1051.757
name = "Combat Log"
isLocked = 1
zoneChannelList = <table> {
}
flashTimer = 0
messageTypeList = <table> {
}
}
henab is offline  
Old 06-25-10, 04:23 AM   #2
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Has your server been patched to 3.3.5?
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Old 06-25-10, 06:00 AM   #3
whereswaldo
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
whereswaldo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 167
I just installed the latest fix and where Skada was fitting nicely into the infopanel with the previous release, here is what I get now. As you can see from the Chat frame, I am at the latest release.

Also, but not related, I managed to get Hitsmode to move into the infopanel, but it hangs off to the left overlapping the action buttons. I'm sure this is the same issue that Xyrstal is working on with WHispers and Guild Chat.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WoWScrnShot_062510_075423.jpg
Views:	489
Size:	323.8 KB
ID:	4505  
whereswaldo is offline  
Old 06-25-10, 06:26 AM   #4
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
I *strongly* suspect the problem with the Skada info panel is related to you using HitsMode. The error you're showing is just the last of 28 errors, the first one is likely to be the cause of all of the rest and I wouldn't be surprised to see the first one have something to do with HitsMode.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Old 06-25-10, 06:41 AM   #5
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,020
Originally Posted by whereswaldo View Post
I just installed the latest fix and where Skada was fitting nicely into the infopanel with the previous release, here is what I get now. As you can see from the Chat frame, I am at the latest release.

Also, but not related, I managed to get Hitsmode to move into the infopanel, but it hangs off to the left overlapping the action buttons. I'm sure this is the same issue that Xyrstal is working on with WHispers and Guild Chat.
Yes, if hitsmode uses a chatframe and tab combo, it is possible that they are going to hit the same problem I did. Which I can thankfully say I have 50% solved. As in I can easily create a frame on the fly and release it on log out for reuse later but haven't figured out how to keep one active and reuse it without adding saved variables which, I may end up doing just to save time.

Whispers is fixed now and GuildChat should be next being of a similar make up so will involve a few copy and pastes. Chat will be a whole new kettle of fish and I may use that addon to do something new
__________________
Xrystal is offline  
Old 06-25-10, 07:37 AM   #6
whereswaldo
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
whereswaldo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 167
Nope. Only one bug for that session. I just neglected to select the current session tab. If you look up at the bar on top it shows just the one error. I actually made changes to Hitsmode to get it to move into the infopanel. I am using newer Hitsmode5 (I also modified the infopanel:Hitmode plugin to check for Hitsmode5 instead of hitsmode). I will disable both and do a reload to see what happens.

Here is a dancing banana cuz my daughter want's me to include it



Edit: Okay. Disabled Hitsmode5 and Infopanel:Hitsmode and got the exact same error. I checked Bugsack and the first 27 errors were related to an error with LibJostle 3.0. I just forgot to clean out the old errors

Last edited by whereswaldo : 06-25-10 at 07:44 AM.
whereswaldo is offline  
Old 06-25-10, 07:49 AM   #7
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
I'm miffed at this point.

Do you have the most current Skada?

I'll have a look at it this evening when I can, but in the meantime, I would say keep playing around with it and see if you can nail down the interaction that's causing it. I spent hours on it last night including offing the horde that were blowing through Darnassus on the way to the Teladrassil fire and had no errors with Skada.

There's some odd interaction going on here somewhere.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Old 06-25-10, 08:14 AM   #8
whereswaldo
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
whereswaldo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 167
Ok.. I turned off all addons except nUI and Skada and here is the entire error (same one). I am using Skada 1.2-27 which is the latest one on WoWI

Edit: Last update. I promise. I deleted the WTF entries for nUI and Skada and tried again. Same error. It creates the 2 panels, but thats as far as it gets. Also, on random occasions, the left chat box is not getting picked up and placed into the correct spot. A /nui rl will fix it though.

Message: ...I\Layouts\Default\InfoPanels\nUI_InfoPanel_Skada.lua:198: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'width' (a nil value)
Time: 06/25/10 10:10:05
Count: 1
Stack: ...I\Layouts\Default\InfoPanels\nUI_InfoPanel_Skada.lua:198: in function `sizeChanged'
...I\Layouts\Default\InfoPanels\nUI_InfoPanel_Skada.lua:304: in function `setEnabled'
...I\Layouts\Default\InfoPanels\nUI_InfoPanel_Skada.lua:141: in function <...I\Layouts\Default\InfoPanels\nUI_InfoPanel_Skada.lua:122>

Locals: scale = nil
height = nil
width = nil
options = nil
windows = <table> {
1 = <table> {
}
2 = <table> {
}
3 = <table> {
}
}
window1 = <table> {
selectedmode = <table> {
}
selectedset = 1
metadata = <table> {
}
dataset = <table> {
}
bargroup = SkadaBarWindownUI_Skada1 {
}
db = <table> {
}
usealt = true
display = <table> {
}
history = <table> {
}
}
window2 = <table> {
selectedmode = <table> {
}
selectedset = "total"
metadata = <table> {
}
dataset = <table> {
}
bargroup = SkadaBarWindownUI_Skada2 {
}
db = <table> {
}
usealt = true
display = <table> {
}
history = <table> {
}
}
count = 2
(*temporary) = <table> {
barheight = 13.579376566693
barmax = 10
barcolor = <table> {
}
barfontsize = 14
barslocked = true
barorientation = 1
background = <table> {
}
enabletitle = true
returnaftercombat = true
bartexture = "BantoBar"
display = "bar"
barwidth = 156.34563034256
set = 1
enablebackground = false
barspacing = 0
hidden = true
name = "nUI_Skada1"
modeincombat = "Threat"
barfont = "Accidental Presidency"
title = <table> {
}
classcolorbars = true
baraltcolor = <table> {
}
reversegrowth = false
classcolortext = false
mode = "Threat"
}
(*temporary) = SkadaBarWindownUI_Skada1 {
0 = <userdata>
fontSize = 14
win = <table> {
}
lastBar = SkadaBarWindownUI_Skada1 {
}
callbacks = <table> {
}
gradMap = <table> {
}
showLabel = true
showIcon = false
spacing = 0
button = <unnamed> {
}
length = 156.34563034256
locked = true
UnregisterAllCallbacks = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\Skada\lib\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:202
offset = 0
maxBars = 10
colors = <table> {
}
texture = "Interface\Addons\Skada\statusbar\BantoBar"
growup = false
RegisterCallback = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\Skada\lib\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:118
thickness = 13.579376566693
font = "Interface\Addons\Skada\fonts\Accidental Presidency.ttf"
UnregisterCallback = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\Skada\lib\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:181
optbutton = <unnamed> {
}
orientation = 1
saved_bar_parent = UIParent {
}
showTimerLabel = true
name = "nUI_Skada1"
}
(*temporary) = "TOPLEFT"
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = "TOPLEFT"
(*temporary) = 2
(*temporary) = 0
(*temporary) = "attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'width' (a nil value)"
plugin = nUI_InfoPanel_Skada {
enabled = 1
0 = <userdata>
doInit = false
initPanel = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\nUI\Layouts\Default\InfoPanels\nUI_InfoPanel_Skada.lua:152
sizeChanged = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\nUI\Layouts\Default\InfoPanels\nUI_InfoPanel_Skada.lua:163
setSelected = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\nUI\Layouts\Default\InfoPanels\nUI_InfoPanel_Skada.lua:312
setEnabled = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\nUI\Layouts\Default\InfoPanels\nUI_InfoPanel_Skada.lua:235
active = false
}

Last edited by whereswaldo : 06-25-10 at 08:47 AM.
whereswaldo is offline  
Old 06-25-10, 08:21 AM   #9
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Okay -- I've got it in my bug log and I'll look at it this evening.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Old 06-25-10, 09:30 AM   #10
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,020
That error I get when another addon has an error. Are you sure there were no other errors at the same time as once I remove the error I also get ( linked to the infopanel system that is ) that error you listed goes away.
__________________
Xrystal is offline  
Old 06-25-10, 10:31 AM   #11
whereswaldo
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
whereswaldo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 167
Yes, 100% sure. I clicked the Disable All button and then selected nUI and Skada. Same error on all toons on multiple realms.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WoWScrnShot_062510_124118.jpg
Views:	446
Size:	188.6 KB
ID:	4510  Click image for larger version

Name:	WoWScrnShot_062510_124529.jpg
Views:	448
Size:	190.4 KB
ID:	4511  Click image for larger version

Name:	WoWScrnShot_062510_124621.jpg
Views:	454
Size:	423.0 KB
ID:	4512  

Last edited by whereswaldo : 06-25-10 at 10:56 AM.
whereswaldo is offline  
Old 06-26-10, 01:17 AM   #12
henab
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Originally Posted by spiel2001 View Post
Has your server been patched to 3.3.5?
Nope, it's running 3.3.3.11723, EU - Terokkar.

Saw that .26 won't work with 3.3.3 so I'll go back to .21. My bad for not reading all notes....

Last edited by henab : 06-26-10 at 01:27 AM.
henab is offline  
Old 06-26-10, 08:09 AM   #13
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,020
Rofl, no probs. You're not the first and I'm sure not the last. Hopefully by Tuesday you guys will get it finally
__________________
Xrystal is offline  
Old 06-26-10, 02:17 PM   #14
Seer
A Molten Giant
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 649
Wednesday.. We get patches on Wednesday..
__________________
Take it as you want or leave it as it is.
Seer is offline  
Old 06-26-10, 02:25 PM   #15
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,020
Oops, and with 3 brothers getting the patch I should flaming well know rofl.
__________________
Xrystal is offline  
Old 06-30-10, 05:29 AM   #16
whereswaldo
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
whereswaldo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 167
Originally Posted by spiel2001 View Post
Okay -- I've got it in my bug log and I'll look at it this evening.
Scott, any luck tracking down the error I am having with the Skada integration. It is consistent across all my toons and all realms I am on and happens even if I just have nUI and Skada enabled. I am using the lastest versions of both.
__________________

whereswaldo is offline  
Old 06-30-10, 06:28 AM   #17
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
I have been unable to reproduce it in any way. I'm still looking at it, but I'm mostly miffed.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Old 06-30-10, 08:35 AM   #18
whereswaldo
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
whereswaldo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 167
Any possibility it has something to do with my computer setup. I am running WoW on a 6 year old machine

Dell Dimension 4600i
Intel Pentium 4 / 2.80 GHz
1.5 GB Memory
500GB Hard Disk
nVidia GeForce FX 5200
1280x1024 Monitor

WoW runs surprisingly well considering the age of the computer. nUI + Skada worked fine up until the current patch.

Edit: went back and installed nUI 5.06.25 and the error went away and Skada was situated nicely in the Infopanel like it is supposed to be. So it is something that was change in the 5.06.26 version.
__________________


Last edited by whereswaldo : 06-30-10 at 08:43 AM.
whereswaldo is offline  
Old 06-30-10, 08:49 AM   #19
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,020
Well, unless memory and graphics affect the functionality of addons I doubt it.

Wow itself works fine I assume otherwise ?

The only known errors that I know of with the patch so far is memory related crashes and random disconnects. I also suspect that they are starting to up the graphics like they did in 3.1.

Hmm. well, I just noticed that doInit = false coincided with the lack of a width element. Could it be possible that something delayed the Init function causing the width value to not be set.

Does this error coincide with the misalignment of the left chat frame waldo ?
__________________
Xrystal is offline  
Old 06-30-10, 08:50 AM   #20
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,020
Oh, well in 5.06.26 is this change :

* Fixed a logic error in nUI_InfoPanel_Skada that caused the infomation panel loader
to create a panel for Skada even when Skada was not installed or was disabled

I wonder if that is causing issues for other reasons.
__________________
Xrystal is offline  
 

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » nUI, MozzFullWorldMap and PartySpotter » Support » nUI: Bug Reports » Error with 5.06.26

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off