Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 04-28-11, 12:43 PM   #1
NiQil
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
Addon to change new default bag behavior

So blizzard made a change in the latest patch that causes all of your bags to automatically open whenever you visit a vendor, your bank, or the mailbox, instead of the previous behavior that only caused this to happen with your base backpack. This does not appear to be a bug, but rather an intentional change. I hate this change. With the large bags I have, they overlay vendor and mailbox screens, making this very, very annoying. I am wondering if an addon exists that will allow me to change this default behavior to either back to the way it was (backpack only) or to eliminate the bags auto opening entirely. Any help anyone can provide would be greatly appreciated.
NiQil is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-28-11, 01:04 PM   #2
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,296
Code:
function OpenAllBags() end
Put this in any .lua file in any addon.

Last edited by p3lim : 04-28-11 at 01:59 PM. Reason: typo :)
p3lim is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-28-11, 01:28 PM   #3
Ketho
A Molten Giant
 
Ketho's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 566
that's a nice and simple solution p3lim posted (without the typo)

.. as for the previous behavior (backpack only), I would use this code .. although I have little experience with "hooking"
Code:
local oldOpenAllBags = OpenAllBags

function OpenAllBags(frame)
	OpenBackpack()
	oldOpenAllBags(frame)
end
Ketho is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-28-11, 01:53 PM   #4
help137
An Aku'mai Servant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 30
I use a one-bag type addon anyway, so this doens't really bother me, but what does is that B no longer CLOSES the bags. It's no longer a toggle. Anyone have a solution to that?

-K
help137 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-28-11, 02:00 PM   #5
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,296
Originally Posted by Ketho View Post
that's a nice and simple solution p3lim posted (without the typo)

.. as for the previous behavior (backpack only), I would use this code .. although I have little experience with "hooking"
Code:
local oldOpenAllBags = OpenAllBags

function OpenAllBags(frame)
	OpenBackpack()
	oldOpenAllBags(frame)
end
'OpenAllBags = OpenBackpack' would do the trick, having the original function run afterwards wouldnt do anything good
p3lim is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-28-11, 02:02 PM   #6
Ketho
A Molten Giant
 
Ketho's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 566
I'd quote Dainton from this thread
Originally Posted by Dainton View Post
Keybind "Toggle Backpack" instead of "Open All Bags".
Edit: @ p3lim
I 'm not sure what else OpenAllBags does, but I know that it stops when one of the bags are already opened, so my logic was, to just pre-hook it and open a bag before that function runs ..

Last edited by Ketho : 04-28-11 at 02:07 PM.
Ketho is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-28-11, 02:02 PM   #7
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,296
Originally Posted by help137 View Post
I use a one-bag type addon anyway, so this doens't really bother me, but what does is that B no longer CLOSES the bags. It's no longer a toggle. Anyone have a solution to that?

-K
Code:
function OpenAllBags()
    if(IsBagOpen(0)) then
        OpenBackpack()
    else
        CloseBackpack()
    end
end
or just this
Code:
OpenBackpack = ToggleBackpack
p3lim is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Search/Requests » Addon to change new default bag behavior

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off