Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-15-14, 12:34 PM   #1
Duugu
Premium Member
 
Duugu's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 563
Is there a way to query if a texture is available?

Do you know a way to query if a special texture (specified by a texture path) is available or not?

I'm almost sure that it is not possible. But ... well ... you never know ...

Thank you.
Duugu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-14, 12:49 PM   #2
Lombra
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Lombra's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 176
I think that :SetTexture returns true if the texture was found. It returns true under some circumstances, at least. Not 100% sure that it's that.
__________________
Grab your sword and fight the Horde!
Lombra is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-14, 01:00 PM   #3
Duugu
Premium Member
 
Duugu's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 563
Originally Posted by Lombra View Post
I think that :SetTexture returns true if the texture was found. It returns true under some circumstances, at least. Not 100% sure that it's that.
Thank you. Unfortunaly as far as I experienced it SetTexture always returns 1 ... if the texture path exists or not. :/

[e]
SetTexture("") returns nil. Whatever this is good for.
Duugu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-14, 02:25 PM   #4
semlar
A Firelord
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 468
I think when they introduced the streaming client they broke SetTexture's ability to determine if a texture exists.

Anyway, I developed a way to do this a while back for a map project I was working on. As long as the dimensions of the texture you're checking aren't 8x8 you can use it.

It works by taking advantage of the fact that setting a texture's size to 0 causes it to default to the real texture's actual dimensions, if it fails to load the texture then it falls back on the green "missing" texture which seems to be 8x8.

If you need to check a lot of textures at once you'll need to make some sort of queue since textures take time to load if they aren't cached. You can use an OnUpdate script or frames with OnSizeChanged scripts, whatever's more convenient for your situation.

Lua Code:
  1. function TestTexture()
  2.     local f = CreateFrame('frame') -- Don't create a new frame for every texture, this is just an example
  3.     local tx = f:CreateTexture()
  4.     tx:SetPoint('CENTER', WorldFrame) -- The texture has to be "visible", but not necessarily on-screen (you can also set its alpha to 0)
  5.     f:SetAllPoints(tx)
  6.     f:SetScript('OnSizeChanged', function(self, width, height)
  7.         local size = format('%.0f%.0f', width, height) -- The floating point numbers need to be rounded or checked like "width < 8.1 and width > 7.9"
  8.         if size == '88' then
  9.             print(tx:GetTexture(), "doesn't exist or can't be determined")
  10.         else
  11.             print(tx:GetTexture(), "exists")
  12.         end
  13.     end)
  14.     tx:SetTexture('interface/icons/inv_mushroom_11')
  15.     tx:SetSize(0,0) -- Size must be set after every SetTexture
  16. end
Keep in mind if the texture gets parented to another frame its size is going to get scaled.
semlar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-14, 02:44 PM   #5
Dridzt
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Dridzt's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,190
That's a very clever workaround Semlar.
Dridzt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-14, 10:34 PM   #6
Duugu
Premium Member
 
Duugu's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 563
Wow. That's a fantastic idea. Thanks a lot sir.
Duugu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Graphics Help » Is there a way to query if a texture is available?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off