Quantcast actionbar locked - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
02-26-12, 11:40 PM   #1
Gethe
RealUI Developer
 
Gethe's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 658
Question actionbar locked

Hello, i'm new to RDX and it seems really cool, but for some reason I can't move or remove abilities on my action bars. Am I missing something?

I checked the Blizz UI options and they are not locked there, is there another option in RDX that locks your abilities?

edit: Also, I noticed that there is a slight inset for all the actionbar icons, removing the border on the icon itself. I use Clean Icons to maintain a consistent look but the thin border is now gone. Is this a part of the base RDX or the button skin? Is there anyway to disable/remove the offset?

Last edited by Gethe : 02-27-12 at 12:35 AM. Reason: another question
  Reply With Quote
02-27-12, 12:48 AM   #2
sigg
Featured Artist
 
sigg's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,241
Hi Gethe

Use the shift key to move out the icon.
(In the next version, shift is nomore necessary)

About the offset, is it possible to post two screenshots ?

Thanks you
Cheers
Sigg
__________________
RDX manager
Sigg
  Reply With Quote
02-27-12, 01:43 AM   #3
Gethe
RealUI Developer
 
Gethe's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 658


On top is the icon as seen in windows, this is what it should look like. Bottom is in-game using the caith skin with the textures blanked out and icon size at 64 and skin size offset at 0. The border is gone, in addition to some of the icon itself (look at the fuse and arrow tip)
  Reply With Quote
02-27-12, 03:02 AM   #4
unlimit
Lookin' Good
 
unlimit's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 484
I can confirm this, I've noticed this problem for a LONG time now, just never really thought a lot about it.
__________________


kúdan: im playing pantheon
JRCapablanca: no youre not
** Pantheon has been Banned. **
  Reply With Quote
02-28-12, 02:18 AM   #5
sigg
Featured Artist
 
sigg's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,241
Fix is available in github with the version 8.3.0 alpha
__________________
RDX manager
Sigg
  Reply With Quote
02-29-12, 07:24 AM   #6
sigg
Featured Artist
 
sigg's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,241
From the classic menu, you must activate the Cleans Icons option
__________________
RDX manager
Sigg
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » OpenRDX » OpenRDX Support » OpenRDX: Bug/Error Reports » actionbar locked

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off