Quantcast Beta API discussion - Page 12 - WoWInterface
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
08-18-12, 02:49 AM   #221
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,074
well I changed scotts way of reading through the spell book with a while an infinite break when we run out of spells loop to a for loop that just reads through the spell tab using the following block of code. No errors since I did that but when I logged in earlier before the change i got the same error.

Lua Code:
  1. -- Get Specialization Spell Tab Info
  2. local tabName, tabTexture, tabOffset, tabSlots, tabIsGuild, tabOffSpecID = GetSpellTabInfo(2);
  3.  
  4. -- Cycle through specialization spell tab and extra spells for cooldown usage
  5. for i = tabOffset+1, tabSlots+tabOffset do
  6.      local spellType, spellID = GetSpellBookItemInfo( i, BOOKTYPE_SPELL );
  7.      local spellName,spellRank = GetSpellInfo( i, BOOKTYPE_SPELL );
  8.      ....
  9. end
__________________
 
08-18-12, 07:10 PM   #222
Ketho
A Molten Giant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 846
For the 16004 build seems they only added GetLootSourceInfo(slot) (unused) wowpedia/wowprog

Edit:
It seems to be used for differentiating between from what GUIDs an item (stack) is while AoE looting

In my case there were [Wool Cloth] x10 in the 4th loot slot
Lua Code:
  1. -- guid, lootQuantity = GetLootSourceInfo(slot)
  2. GetLootSourceInfo(4) => "0xF130B4AA00000035", 4, "0xF130B4A900000034", 4, "0xF130B4AC00000067", 2
"Riverpaw Poacher" = 0xB4AA = 46250
"Riverpaw Slayer" = 0xB4A9 = 46249
"Riverpaw Shaman" = 0xB4AC = 46252

Last edited by Ketho : 08-18-12 at 07:55 PM.
 
08-18-12, 07:45 PM   #223
Lombra
A Molten Giant
 
Lombra's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 544
The following code crashes the client:
Code:
local f = CreateFrame("Frame")
f:RegisterEvent("ADDON_LOADED")
f:SetScript("OnEvent", function(self, event, addon)
	GetIgnoreName(1)
end)
Dunno if it does on live too.
__________________
Grab your sword and fight the Horde!
 
08-18-12, 07:59 PM   #224
Torhal
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Torhal's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,179
Originally Posted by Ketho View Post
For the 16004 build seems they only added GetLootSourceInfo(slot) (unused) wowpedia/wowprog

Edit:
It seems to be used for differentiating between from what GUIDs an item (stack) is while AoE looting

In my case there were [Wool Cloth] x10 in the 4th loot slot
Lua Code:
  1. -- guid, lootQuantity = GetLootSourceInfo(slot)
  2. GetLootSourceInfo(4) => "0xF130B4AA00000035", 4, "0xF130B4A900000034", 4, "0xF130B4AC00000067", 2
"Riverpaw Poacher" = 0xB4AA = 46250
"Riverpaw Slayer" = 0xB4A9 = 46249
"Riverpaw Shaman" = 0xB4AC = 46252
This was because with AoE looting, it was impossible to determine which NPC an item came from. The WoWDB and WoWHead AddOns could not record accurate drop rates because of this. The function makes this possible again.
__________________
Whenever someone says "pls" because it's shorter than "please", I say "no" because it's shorter than "yes".

Author of Revelation, Spamalyzer, TravelAgent, Volumizer, and many other AddOns.
 
08-18-12, 08:44 PM   #225
Ketho
A Molten Giant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 846
Originally Posted by Torhal View Post
This was because with AoE looting, it was impossible to determine which NPC an item came from. The WoWDB and WoWHead AddOns could not record accurate drop rates because of this. The function makes this possible again.
Thanks for the explanation, and my apologies .. I didn't notice this thread beforehand ><

@Lombra: just tested, it doesn't also crash on live*
 
08-19-12, 03:54 AM   #226
Iza
A Cyclonian
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 43
Using "MONOCHROME" font modifier instantly crashes game client for me.

@Xrystal: Thanks a lot, will change it this way too.
 
08-19-12, 05:02 AM   #227
Haleth
This Space For Rent
 
Haleth's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,173
I use "OUTLINEMONOCHROME" and I haven't been seeing these problems.
 
08-19-12, 06:02 AM   #228
Iza
A Cyclonian
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 43
Originally Posted by Haleth View Post
I use "OUTLINEMONOCHROME" and I haven't been seeing these problems.
Right, "OUTLINE|MONOCHROME" is working for me too, but not "MONOCHROME" alone.
 
08-19-12, 03:17 PM   #229
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,395
Hmm... "MONOCHROME" was fine for me a couple builds ago.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

 
08-19-12, 04:55 PM   #230
Shackleford
A Murloc Raider
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
SummonRandomCritter()

Does anyone know the status of SummonRandomCritter()? Currently this only returns an error message of "You do not have a pet". Is this to be removed or is it just bugged?
 
08-22-12, 11:19 AM   #231
Meorawr
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 193
Fontstrings with the MONOCHROME style set (and no outline styles) still crash the client as of 16010.
 
08-22-12, 11:30 AM   #232
Iza
A Cyclonian
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 43
Originally Posted by Meorawr View Post
Fontstrings with the MONOCHROME style set (and no outline styles) still crash the client as of 16010.
Thanks for confirming, I already started thinking it's on my end...
 
08-22-12, 06:04 PM   #233
Kharthus
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
Originally Posted by Shackleford View Post
Does anyone know the status of SummonRandomCritter()? Currently this only returns an error message of "You do not have a pet". Is this to be removed or is it just bugged?
It looks like they moved almost everything into C_PetJournal functions, but they didn't copy all the old functions over.
 
08-23-12, 04:28 AM   #234
Vlad
A Molten Giant
 
Vlad's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 789
Still not response on the API bug:
http://us.battle.net/wow/en/forum/to...5843?page=1#10 (illustration)
I hope they fix it for release, jeez.

Cladhaire if you are here, any inside info?
__________________
Profile: Curse | Wowhead
 
08-23-12, 05:28 AM   #235
Talyrius
An Onyxian Warder
 
Talyrius's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 354
I hope this gets fixed for release as well:
[Bug] SecureAuraHeader

I've tried to make it as easy as possible for them to implement the necessary code changes.
 
08-23-12, 07:00 AM   #236
Meorawr
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 193
And the MONOCHROME fontstring style crash is still in as of 16016. Might have to remove it as a configurable option for now
 
08-23-12, 11:24 AM   #237
Miiru
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
Miiru's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 134
Anyone has details on what they changed to the 3dmodels to freak out like they do at the moment?

edit: Seems like a Dx9 bug only.
__________________
◘◘ Author of MiirGui Texture Pack - [Core] [Blue] [Grey] ◘◘

Last edited by Miiru : 09-23-14 at 02:43 AM.
 
08-24-12, 11:58 AM   #238
Meorawr
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 193
To extend on Miiru's post, player models for units under DX9 and OpenGL (on Windows) are very broken.

Under DX9, the models aren't being constrained to the bounds of the model frame. Rather than being clipped by the edges of the frame (which gives that floating 3D head), the models aren't clipped and you get the entire unit in the display. Due to the in-built camera positioning the models appear slightly distorted as a result, but that's not really a problem (the "head" portion will appear perfectly fine).

Under OpenGL, and this was only tested on Windows, the 3D models simply aren't being rendered at all. This might have been a config issue (I just force set gxAPI to "OpenGL").

Edit: Not sure if this is the case on live, but I just noticed that the GetNumber (and possibly SetNumber) methods available to editboxes use floats internally which causes some unfortunate wrapping behaviour (values from 0-16777215 are fine, 16777216+ will be flattened to the nearest 2). Anyone mind checking if this is a difference from live?

Last edited by Meorawr : 08-24-12 at 01:16 PM.
 
08-24-12, 02:04 PM   #239
dakalro
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Can someone post in the US UI forums to ask if they plan on fixing the weird behaviour of UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_UPDATE when it's triggered by Kil'jaeden's Cunning?
To explain - only DEX_DBG lines are events received, rest is extra debug data:
Start a channel
Code:
[22:43:10] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_SENT
[22:43:11] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_START
[22:43:11] CHAN_START_NORM LEN=10.895s DURATION=10.894999999999s EXTRA TICK=-0.00010885071694666s
[22:43:11] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_UPDATE LEN=10.895ms LEFT=10.894999999999s STARTdelay=0s
[22:43:11] CHAN_UPDAT_NORM LEN=10.895s DURATION=10.894999999999s EXTRA TICK=-0.00010885071738365s HASTED=1.8158514751196s
Trigger Kil'jaeden's Cunning passive, all's OK
Code:
[22:43:14] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_UPDATE LEN=14.564ms LEFT=10.895999999999s STARTdelay=0s
[22:43:14] Found KC UPDATE
[22:43:14] CHAN_UPDAT_NORM LEN=14.564s DURATION=10.895999999999s EXTRA TICK=0.94511393660327s HASTED=2.7237772126793s
Recast under Kil'jaeden's Cunning
Initial UPDATE message, gives no KC length/ticks
Code:
[22:43:16] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_SENT
[22:43:16] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_START
[22:43:16] Found KC START
[22:43:16] CHAN_START_NORM LEN=10.895s DURATION=10.895s EXTRA TICK=2.7236683619624s
[22:43:16] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_UPDATE LEN=11.444ms LEFT=11.444s STARTdelay=0s
[22:43:16] Found KC UPDATE
[22:43:16] CHAN_UPDAT_NORM LEN=11.444s DURATION=11.444s EXTRA TICK=0.54889114928262s HASTED=2.7237772126793s
Second UPDATE right after the first, gives length under KC
Code:
[22:43:16] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_UPDATE LEN=17.801ms LEFT=17.800999999999s STARTdelay=0s
[22:43:16] Found KC UPDATE
[22:43:16] CHAN_UPDAT_NORM LEN=17.801s DURATION=17.800999999999s EXTRA TICK=1.4583367239239s HASTED=2.7237772126793s
Stupid 3rd UPDATE, gives bad duration in LEFT (end - GetTime()), real debuff duration is that from previous update, and that's what stays on the dummy; and if you cast anything else then it gets removed.
Code:
[22:43:17] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_UPDATE LEN=17.801ms LEFT=11.136999999999s STARTdelay=6.3899999999994s
[22:43:17] Found KC UPDATE
[22:43:17] CHAN_UPDAT_NORM LEN=17.801s DURATION=11.136999999999s EXTRA TICK=1.4583367239239s HASTED=2.7237772126793s
[22:43:23] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_STOP
There is another possibility, that the 3rd event is the same event triggered when you are channeling and start moving (you get single event with new length and new time left, from updated channel speed). But in the current case it's wrong because you just recasted for a full duration, and the dummy has the full length debuf and you already get an update event with full length, full time left.
Not sure where the bug is, in channeled spell code or lua gathering of these events (bad state machine?)

I think this is the last piece I need to get proper cast bar functionality, for channels at least.
 
08-24-12, 03:44 PM   #240
Peerly
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 19
Originally Posted by p3lim View Post
https://github.com/Ketho/wow-ui-sour...e.lua#L391-393

Variables:
LE_LFG_CATEGORY_LFD
LE_LFG_CATEGORY_LFR
LE_LFG_CATEGORY_RF

Values:
1 (LookingForDungeon)
2 (LookingForRaid)
3 (RaidFinder)
I'm trying to update the following bit of code and I just can't wrap my head around it, any help out there?

---- Queue Time ----
function nibMinimap:QueueTimeUpdate()
local lfgMode = GetLFGMode()
if lfgMode == "queued" then
local queueStr = ""
local hasData, _,_,_,_,_,_,_,_,_,_,_,_,_,_, myWait, queuedTime = GetLFGQueueStats()

if not hasData then
queueStr = LESS_THAN_ONE_MINUTE
else
local elapsedTime = GetTime() - queuedTime
local tiqStr = strform("%s", ConvertSecondstoTime(elapsedTime))
local awtStr = strform("%s", myWait == -1 and TIME_UNKNOWN or SecondsToTime(myWait, false, false, 1))
queueStr = strform("%s |cffc0c0c0(%s)|r", tiqStr, awtStr)
end

MMFrames.info.queue.text:SetText("|cffffa000Q:|r "..queueStr)
MMFrames.info.queue:SetWidth(MMFrames.info.queue.text:GetStringWidth() + 12)

-- Set to show Queue time
InfoShown.queue = true
else
-- Set to hide Queue time
InfoShown.queue = false
end
if not UpdateProcessing then
self:UpdateInfoPosition()
end
end
 
 

WoWInterface » Site Forums » Archived Beta Forums » MoP Beta archived threads » Beta API discussion

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off