Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-23-12, 11:24 AM   #241
Miiru
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
 
Miiru's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 53
Anyone has details on what they changed to the 3dmodels to freak out like they do at the moment?

edit: Seems like a Dx9 bug only.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WoWScrnShot_082312_193619.jpg
Views:	459
Size:	1.54 MB
ID:	7090  
__________________
LFGFrame.lua - Line 596-597
--Since time applies for all players, no reason to display it once for each.
--We may have to change this if we let players group with their past selves via time travel.

Last edited by Miiru : 08-24-12 at 11:42 AM.
Miiru is offline  
Old 08-24-12, 11:58 AM   #242
Meorawr
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 193
To extend on Miiru's post, player models for units under DX9 and OpenGL (on Windows) are very broken.

Under DX9, the models aren't being constrained to the bounds of the model frame. Rather than being clipped by the edges of the frame (which gives that floating 3D head), the models aren't clipped and you get the entire unit in the display. Due to the in-built camera positioning the models appear slightly distorted as a result, but that's not really a problem (the "head" portion will appear perfectly fine).

Under OpenGL, and this was only tested on Windows, the 3D models simply aren't being rendered at all. This might have been a config issue (I just force set gxAPI to "OpenGL").

Edit: Not sure if this is the case on live, but I just noticed that the GetNumber (and possibly SetNumber) methods available to editboxes use floats internally which causes some unfortunate wrapping behaviour (values from 0-16777215 are fine, 16777216+ will be flattened to the nearest 2). Anyone mind checking if this is a difference from live?

Last edited by Meorawr : 08-24-12 at 01:16 PM.
Meorawr is offline  
Old 08-24-12, 02:04 PM   #243
dakalro
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Can someone post in the US UI forums to ask if they plan on fixing the weird behaviour of UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_UPDATE when it's triggered by Kil'jaeden's Cunning?
To explain - only DEX_DBG lines are events received, rest is extra debug data:
Start a channel
Code:
[22:43:10] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_SENT
[22:43:11] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_START
[22:43:11] CHAN_START_NORM LEN=10.895s DURATION=10.894999999999s EXTRA TICK=-0.00010885071694666s
[22:43:11] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_UPDATE LEN=10.895ms LEFT=10.894999999999s STARTdelay=0s
[22:43:11] CHAN_UPDAT_NORM LEN=10.895s DURATION=10.894999999999s EXTRA TICK=-0.00010885071738365s HASTED=1.8158514751196s
Trigger Kil'jaeden's Cunning passive, all's OK
Code:
[22:43:14] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_UPDATE LEN=14.564ms LEFT=10.895999999999s STARTdelay=0s
[22:43:14] Found KC UPDATE
[22:43:14] CHAN_UPDAT_NORM LEN=14.564s DURATION=10.895999999999s EXTRA TICK=0.94511393660327s HASTED=2.7237772126793s
Recast under Kil'jaeden's Cunning
Initial UPDATE message, gives no KC length/ticks
Code:
[22:43:16] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_SENT
[22:43:16] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_START
[22:43:16] Found KC START
[22:43:16] CHAN_START_NORM LEN=10.895s DURATION=10.895s EXTRA TICK=2.7236683619624s
[22:43:16] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_UPDATE LEN=11.444ms LEFT=11.444s STARTdelay=0s
[22:43:16] Found KC UPDATE
[22:43:16] CHAN_UPDAT_NORM LEN=11.444s DURATION=11.444s EXTRA TICK=0.54889114928262s HASTED=2.7237772126793s
Second UPDATE right after the first, gives length under KC
Code:
[22:43:16] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_UPDATE LEN=17.801ms LEFT=17.800999999999s STARTdelay=0s
[22:43:16] Found KC UPDATE
[22:43:16] CHAN_UPDAT_NORM LEN=17.801s DURATION=17.800999999999s EXTRA TICK=1.4583367239239s HASTED=2.7237772126793s
Stupid 3rd UPDATE, gives bad duration in LEFT (end - GetTime()), real debuff duration is that from previous update, and that's what stays on the dummy; and if you cast anything else then it gets removed.
Code:
[22:43:17] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_UPDATE LEN=17.801ms LEFT=11.136999999999s STARTdelay=6.3899999999994s
[22:43:17] Found KC UPDATE
[22:43:17] CHAN_UPDAT_NORM LEN=17.801s DURATION=11.136999999999s EXTRA TICK=1.4583367239239s HASTED=2.7237772126793s
[22:43:23] DEX_DBG: UNIT_SPELLCAST_CHANNEL_STOP
There is another possibility, that the 3rd event is the same event triggered when you are channeling and start moving (you get single event with new length and new time left, from updated channel speed). But in the current case it's wrong because you just recasted for a full duration, and the dummy has the full length debuf and you already get an update event with full length, full time left.
Not sure where the bug is, in channeled spell code or lua gathering of these events (bad state machine?)

I think this is the last piece I need to get proper cast bar functionality, for channels at least.
dakalro is offline  
Old 08-24-12, 03:44 PM   #244
Peerly
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
Originally Posted by p3lim View Post
https://github.com/Ketho/wow-ui-sour...e.lua#L391-393

Variables:
LE_LFG_CATEGORY_LFD
LE_LFG_CATEGORY_LFR
LE_LFG_CATEGORY_RF

Values:
1 (LookingForDungeon)
2 (LookingForRaid)
3 (RaidFinder)
I'm trying to update the following bit of code and I just can't wrap my head around it, any help out there?

---- Queue Time ----
function nibMinimap:QueueTimeUpdate()
local lfgMode = GetLFGMode()
if lfgMode == "queued" then
local queueStr = ""
local hasData, _,_,_,_,_,_,_,_,_,_,_,_,_,_, myWait, queuedTime = GetLFGQueueStats()

if not hasData then
queueStr = LESS_THAN_ONE_MINUTE
else
local elapsedTime = GetTime() - queuedTime
local tiqStr = strform("%s", ConvertSecondstoTime(elapsedTime))
local awtStr = strform("%s", myWait == -1 and TIME_UNKNOWN or SecondsToTime(myWait, false, false, 1))
queueStr = strform("%s |cffc0c0c0(%s)|r", tiqStr, awtStr)
end

MMFrames.info.queue.text:SetText("|cffffa000Q:|r "..queueStr)
MMFrames.info.queue:SetWidth(MMFrames.info.queue.text:GetStringWidth() + 12)

-- Set to show Queue time
InfoShown.queue = true
else
-- Set to hide Queue time
InfoShown.queue = false
end
if not UpdateProcessing then
self:UpdateInfoPosition()
end
end
Peerly is offline  
Old 08-24-12, 04:24 PM   #245
Shadowed
...
Premium Member
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 387
Originally Posted by Meorawr View Post
To extend on Miiru's post, player models for units under DX9 and OpenGL (on Windows) are very broken.

Under DX9, the models aren't being constrained to the bounds of the model frame. Rather than being clipped by the edges of the frame (which gives that floating 3D head), the models aren't clipped and you get the entire unit in the display. Due to the in-built camera positioning the models appear slightly distorted as a result, but that's not really a problem (the "head" portion will appear perfectly fine).

Under OpenGL, and this was only tested on Windows, the 3D models simply aren't being rendered at all. This might have been a config issue (I just force set gxAPI to "OpenGL").

Edit: Not sure if this is the case on live, but I just noticed that the GetNumber (and possibly SetNumber) methods available to editboxes use floats internally which causes some unfortunate wrapping behaviour (values from 0-16777215 are fine, 16777216+ will be flattened to the nearest 2). Anyone mind checking if this is a difference from live?
Does the model issue happen on the character create screen too, or is it just in-game on portraits? Might be an issue with only addons.
Shadowed is offline  
Old 08-24-12, 05:30 PM   #246
Meorawr
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 193
It's only with the 'face-cam' style portraits, Miiru might have more information (I was just expanding upon what I noticed when I took a look, purely out of interest).

Tested with Simple3DPortraits.

Screenshots of the differences: DX11/DX9/OpenGL

Also, while taking those screenshots I checked out the character creation screen and got these results: DX11/DX9/OpenGL

Basically, OpenGL in the character creation screen behaved similarly to the DX9 results from ingame. DX9 was broken ingame, but fine on the creation screen. DX11 was fine on both.
Meorawr is offline  
Old 08-29-12, 11:12 PM   #247
Cybeloras
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Cybeloras's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Originally Posted by Meorawr View Post
UnitAura seems to have changed but I couldn't find this mentioned anywhere. More importantly it's behaving in a really horrible way.

On live there's 13 return values (name through to isBossDebuff) plus an additional 3 return values for tooltip information.

In the latest build there's a minimum of 14 return values, the last one being a boolean. You'd expect the 3 tooltip values to then be values 15-17, however here's how it works for the following two buffs:

Legacy of the White Tiger:

14 return values, last one is a boolean. Values 15-17 aren't returned (so they're nil, effectively).

Life Cocoon:

17 return values, however 14-16 are the tooltip values, whereas this mystery boolean is #17.

Basically it's a major pain now because whereas we could (hopefully) have assumed #14-16 to be nil/number values, we now have to check if #17 is not nil in order to determine whether or not tooltip values exist.

Of course I could be completely missing something here so do correct me if I'm wrong

/dump's of the returns:

<snip>

In short the stack needs 0's or nil's at 14-16 for the first case
I just noticed this too while updating TellMeWhen. I wrote a quick script to pull buff and debuff information from anyone I targeted, went to the training dummies in Org, and went crazy targeting everyone I could find.

Here is a CSV of the results: http://pastebin.com/pBczmavs (Save it with a .csv extension and open it with Excel/OO Calc/etc.)

The point was basically to see if there was any pattern to what that last boolean is, but I couldn't figure it out. Perhaps with a bigger sample set we could notice something.
Cybeloras is offline  
Old 08-30-12, 05:22 AM   #248
Meorawr
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 193
I spoke to one of the UI devs about it actually (forgot to follow up on it). It's a known issue, but they weren't able to fix it before the release. It's intended to be at return index #14, and the boolean is (iirc) castByPlayerCharacter.

Should be fixed in a future patch, but until then it's being pushed onto the end of the stack. Just wrap returns #14-17 in a "tonumber(<var>) or 0" until then.

Last edited by Meorawr : 08-30-12 at 08:02 AM.
Meorawr is offline  
Old 08-31-12, 02:18 PM   #249
Meorawr
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 193
Latest beta build no longer crashes the client when using fontstrings with just the MONOCHROME style set. That's the good news.

The bad news is the text isn't rendered.
Meorawr is offline  
Old 09-01-12, 06:27 AM   #250
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,309
So their fix was to disable it completly? Nicely done.
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| Roth UI | Roth UI FAQ | GoogleCode | Zork | TDMOG

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)
zork is online now  
Old 09-01-12, 07:36 AM   #251
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,176
Monochrome still works for me, both on live and beta :s
p3lim is offline  
Old 09-01-12, 08:55 AM   #252
Meorawr
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 193
If you're combining it with an outline style, it works perfectly fine.

Oh and I take back what I said about it not crashing. I think my quick test on it yesterday did something odd - either that or the bug doesn't always result in a client crash.

Test #1: Works, creates the fontstring and displays "BANANAS!" at size 32 with an outline.
Lua Code:
  1. local __T = UIParent:CreateFontString();
  2. __T:SetFont([[Fonts\FRIZQT__.ttf]], 32, "OUTLINE");
  3. __T:SetText("BANANAS!");
  4. __T:SetPoint("CENTER");

Test #2: Works, same as above but with the MONOCHROME style added.
Lua Code:
  1. local __T = UIParent:CreateFontString();
  2. __T:SetFont([[Fonts\FRIZQT__.ttf]], 32, "MONOCHROME, OUTLINE");
  3. __T:SetText("BANANAS!");
  4. __T:SetPoint("CENTER");

Test #3: Crashes, no outline style specified.
Lua Code:
  1. local __T = UIParent:CreateFontString();
  2. __T:SetFont([[Fonts\FRIZQT__.ttf]], 32, "MONOCHROME");
  3. __T:SetText("BANANAS!");
  4. __T:SetPoint("CENTER");

Last edited by Meorawr : 09-01-12 at 09:04 AM.
Meorawr is offline  
Old 09-01-12, 09:08 AM   #253
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,176
Afaik it's :SetFont(font, size, 'OUTLINEMONOCHROME')
p3lim is offline  
Old 09-01-12, 09:09 AM   #254
Meorawr
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 193
It's very free-form for that particular argument - I think separating it by pipes also works. Either way, MONOCHROME all by its lonesome causes crashes.

The comma delimiter works perfectly fine, since I was just copy/pasting that test from what I did in-game

What's more interesting about the bug is it outright crashes the client and doesn't give the standard error dialog for reporting it.

Last edited by Meorawr : 09-01-12 at 09:19 AM.
Meorawr is offline  
Old 09-01-12, 07:45 PM   #255
Phanx
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,976
Originally Posted by p3lim View Post
Afaik it's :SetFont(font, size, 'OUTLINEMONOCHROME')
The correct usage is to separate the flags by a comma or pipe character. See also:
http://www.wowpedia.org/API_FontString_SetFont
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, ShieldsUp, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
Phanx is offline  
Old 09-02-12, 06:51 AM   #256
myrroddin
Premium Member
 
myrroddin's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 357
Hmm, I just tested outline and monochrome in SmartRes2. Outline works, of course, but monochrome does not throw errors and crash the game. Instead, it blocked out the text on the resurrection bars so you could not read the caster, target, or cast time.
myrroddin is offline  
Old 09-04-12, 11:51 AM   #257
Tuller
A Black Drake
 
Tuller's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 84
I made a request for a few more presents for Blizzard with respect to the various special action bars:
http://us.battle.net/wow/en/forum/topic/6490559996#1

I still need to run through the The Prophet Tharon'ja encounter in Drak'Tharon Keep. I believe it uses the temp shapeshft action bar, and not [overridebar] or [possessbar]
Tuller is offline  
Old 09-04-12, 01:22 PM   #258
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,176
Originally Posted by Tuller View Post
I still need to run through the The Prophet Tharon'ja encounter in Drak'Tharon Keep. I believe it uses the temp shapeshft action bar, and not [overridebar] or [possessbar]
Just tested it, you're correct.
p3lim is offline  
Old 09-04-12, 01:43 PM   #259
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,176
Originally Posted by Tuller View Post
I made a request for a few more presents for Blizzard with respect to the various special action bars:
http://us.battle.net/wow/en/forum/topic/6490559996#1
Code:
local frame = CreateFrame('Frame', nil, UIParent, 'SecureHandlerStateTemplate')
frame:SetAttribute('_onstate-page', [[
    print(newstate)
]])

RegisterStateDriver(frame, 'page', '[overridebar] override; [petbattle] petbattle; [form:3] cat; none')
It will print "override" equal to HasOverrideActionBar()
It will print "petbattle" when doing a petbattle
It will print "cat" when in cat form (druid)
It will print "none" if none of the above

I would like to see [tempshapeshiftbar] or something along those lines though.

Edit:
Something like this would work
(keep in mind the indexes are not correct, I just used them randomly)
Code:
local states = ''

for state, index in pairs{
	['[vehicleui]'] = 1,
	['[possessbar]'] = 2,
	['[overridebar]'] = 3,
--	['[tempshapeshiftbar]'] = 4,
} do
	states = states .. state .. index .. ';'
end

local frame = CreateFrame('Frame', nil, UIParent, 'SecureHandlerStateTemplate')
frame:SetAttribute('_onstate-page', [[ print(newstate) ]])
RegisterStateDriver(frame, "page", states .. 'none')

Last edited by p3lim : 09-04-12 at 02:31 PM.
p3lim is offline  
Old 09-04-12, 02:34 PM   #260
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,176
Originally Posted by Tuller
Finally, does the new [overridebar] macro condition cover the following two cases?

* When a user has special buttons for entering a vehicle, but no vehicle interface
* When a user has a temporary shape shift bar
1: No, that is covered by [possessbar] in most cases
2: Nothing covers that
p3lim is offline  
 

Go BackWoWInterface » WoD Beta » MoP archived threads » Beta API discussion

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off