Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 08-27-12, 10:13 AM   #1
tukz
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
tukz's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 20
Anyone with this issue on beta with dropdownmenu?

Playing with dropdowns at the moment on beta. I have an issue that I can't figure out. oO

Does anybody is having Lua errors with minimap, unitframes, etc dropdown on beta with addons? They seem to happen rarely and randomly.

By just making an addon with this code...

Code:
Minimap:SetScript("OnMouseUp", function(self, btn)
	if btn == "RightButton" then	
		ToggleDropDownMenu(1, nil, MiniMapTrackingDropDown, "Minimap", 0, 0)
	end
end)
i'm getting a lua error from UIDropDownMenu.lua.

Code:
Message: Interface\FrameXML\UIDropDownMenu.lua:1016: attempt to concatenate global 'UIDROPDOWNMENU_MENU_LEVEL' (a userdata value)
screenshot:
http://www.tukui.org/storage/viewer....712_123843.jpg

How to reproduce:
1- Enable "Show Objective" via Map.
2- Get a quest showing a POI on map.
3- Open tracking on minimap with right click button. (do not close, do not select anything)
4- Open minimap with the M keybind.

If you can't reproduce, reload your UI and try again step 3 and 4.

I'm also having random lua error sometime DropDownMenu.lua at line 656, UIDROPDOWNMENU_MENU_LEVEL being nil, when I play with unitframes dropdown. :/

I would like to know if some addon authors have the same issues since a couple of beta builds on beta/ptr.

Last edited by tukz : 08-27-12 at 10:41 AM.
tukz is offline  
Unread 08-27-12, 10:17 AM   #2
10leej
A Firelord
 
10leej's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 465
I don't seem to be able to get this error at all with just the default UI running

EDIT: did a bit more testing with enabling a few addons (BobUI ect, even plugged it into my minimap) not getting anything at all

Last edited by 10leej : 08-27-12 at 10:31 AM.
10leej is offline  
Unread 08-27-12, 10:54 AM   #3
Dridzt
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Dridzt's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,192
Sounds like someone has made a frame named UIDROPDOWNMENU_MENU_LEVEL?

Does it happen with no addons loaded?
Dridzt is offline  
Unread 08-27-12, 10:57 AM   #4
tukz
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
tukz's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 20
Originally Posted by Dridzt View Post
Sounds like someone has made a frame named UIDROPDOWNMENU_MENU_LEVEL?

Does it happen with no addons loaded?

No addons loaded at all, just with this minimap setscript. How to 100% reproduce:

Make a pre-made, alliance side. Go to stowmwind castle, a MoP intro movie should play, skip it. There is a guy in front of you with a quest, take it. Now, right-click minimap to show dropdown, leave it open and hit "M".

You should get a lua error.

http://www.tukui.org/storage/viewer....712_123843.jpg

Last edited by tukz : 08-27-12 at 11:01 AM.
tukz is offline  
Unread 08-27-12, 11:12 AM   #5
10leej
A Firelord
 
10leej's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 465
Either I'm doing something wrong or it's just you, but I'm still not getting that error

more mikely I'm doing soemthing wrong
10leej is offline  
Unread 08-27-12, 11:13 AM   #6
tukz
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
tukz's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 20
ok, you can close this topic... it's solved.

Look like it was something in my WTF folder causing these issue. How can something in WTF folder can affect a dropdown ...
tukz is offline  
Unread 08-27-12, 11:22 AM   #7
10leej
A Firelord
 
10leej's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 465
ok i thought I was doing something wrong, just about had myself convinced..
10leej is offline  
Unread 08-27-12, 02:59 PM   #8
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9,691
Originally Posted by tukz View Post
ok, you can close this topic... it's solved.

Look like it was something in my WTF folder causing these issue. How can something in WTF folder can affect a dropdown ...
Maybe it was something in a saved variables file that got loaded. This is one of the reasons why "delete/rename Interface and WTF folder (and sometimes Cache)" is the first step to debugging.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

Seerah is offline  
Unread 08-29-12, 03:07 AM   #9
Dargen
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
I just got this same error in 5.0.4 on the live server. I discovered that if I renamed the WTF\Config.wtf file and let the game create a new one, the problem went away. Looking at it a bit closer, I found that I could just remove one line from my original Config.wtf file and not get the error any more. That one line was:
SET taintLog "1"
Dargen is offline  
Unread 08-29-12, 04:37 AM   #10
Dargen
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Using only the same test addon that Tukz used in the first post in this thread, I get the same Lua error on the live server after 5.0.4 was released. Sometimes the game will crash to the desktop with an exception error that I can submit to Blizzard.

My steps:
1. Enable only the test addon
2. Created new Alliance human priest.
3. Enter the world, and press ESC to skip the movie.
4. Type: /console taintLog 1
5. Type: /reload
6. Right click on minimap to show the menu.
7. While the menu is open, press M to open the map.
8. At this point it either crashes to desktop, or I get a Lua error.

When taintLog is set to 0, there is no error or crash when the same steps are performed.

I've created a bug report post for it: http://us.battle.net/wow/en/forum/to...24501?page=1#0

Last edited by Dargen : 08-29-12 at 05:12 AM.
Dargen is offline  
Unread 08-29-12, 08:34 AM   #11
Haleth
This Space For Rent
 
Haleth's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,172
I get the same problem when opening the world map in my UI. Turning off the taintlog indeed fixes it.

I have no idea where to start looking for an actual fix though, but I can't really report it either because it doesn't happen with the default UI.
Haleth is offline  
Unread 09-14-12, 03:44 AM   #12
another
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 11
I have on Live when taintlog > 0 (1, 2). See
http://us.battle.net/wow/en/forum/topic/6551415077
http://us.battle.net/wow/en/forum/topic/6413083650

It seems Dropdown/EasyMenu related code bugged.
another is offline  
Unread 09-18-12, 06:10 AM   #13
Goldpaw
A Cyclonian
 
Goldpaw's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 47
It appears that somewhere in WorldMapFrame.lua and/or UIDropDownMenu.lua the global variable UIDROPDOWNMENU_MENU_LEVEL gets turned into a nil or table value. This causes various concatenation errors.

I am attempting to track the source of the error, if it is in the Lua code at all.
Goldpaw is offline  
Unread 09-18-12, 06:25 AM   #14
Vlad
A Molten Giant
 
Vlad's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 765
I would avoid the built in drop down system to be honest, I only felt my innocent addons breaking important UI functionality because they tainted and broke the secure environment, so in the long run, and looking at how often blizzard use drop downs, I think it's smart to perhaps make your own drop down system or use some library for such, ugh. :/
__________________
Profile: Curse | Wowhead
Vlad is offline  
Unread 09-18-12, 06:36 AM   #15
Rilgamon
Premium Member
 
Rilgamon's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 569
I've not yet had time to look deeper into this but here its a userdata value
Code:
1x FrameXML\UIDropDownMenu.lua:1016: attempt to concatenate global "UIDROPDOWNMENU_MENU_LEVEL" (a userdata value)
FrameXML\UIDropDownMenu.lua:1016: in function "UIDropDownMenu_ClearAll"
FrameXML\WorldMapFrame.lua:893: in function "WorldMapLevelDropDown_Update"
FrameXML\WorldMapFrame.lua:1930: in function "WorldMapFrame_UpdateMap"
FrameXML\WorldMapFrame.lua:245: in function <FrameXML\WorldMapFrame.lua:231>
<in C code>
FrameXML\WorldMapFrame.lua:1082: in function "WorldMapButton_OnClick"
FrameXML\WorldMapFrame.lua:768: in function <FrameXML\WorldMapFrame.lua:761>

Locals:
__________________
The cataclysm broke the world ... and the pandas could not fix it!
Rilgamon is offline  
Unread 09-18-12, 06:39 AM   #16
Goldpaw
A Cyclonian
 
Goldpaw's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 47
Yeah, the Blizzard dropdown system is anything but bug free. The problem in this instance is that the bug generated is IN the Blizzard Lua code!

It appears as others have reported thought that the issue magically disappears when taintlogging is turned off with /console taintlog 0. But the problem with that is that I don't have a taintlog anymore... -_-

But the fact that it somehow is related to taintlogging, and that the errormessage I've been getting the most claims that 'UIDROPDOWNMENU_MENU_LEVEL' suddenly isn't a number anymore, but a userdata value (raw block of memory pretty much), suggests that the problem might be in Blizzard's C code, and not in the Lua code.
Goldpaw is offline  
Unread 09-19-12, 01:05 AM   #17
suicidalkatt
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
suicidalkatt's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 317
Originally Posted by Vladinator View Post
I would avoid the built in drop down system to be honest, I only felt my innocent addons breaking important UI functionality because they tainted and broke the secure environment, so in the long run, and looking at how often blizzard use drop downs, I think it's smart to perhaps make your own drop down system or use some library for such, ugh. :/
I find myself completely replacing them with buttons instead :U
suicidalkatt is offline  
Unread 09-19-12, 06:27 AM   #18
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,391
Yeah the LUA error when opening the world map is tedious. Turning of the taintlog makes it fade?
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| Roth UI | Roth UI FAQ | GoogleCode | Zork | TDMOG

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)
zork is offline  
Unread 09-19-12, 07:48 AM   #19
Goldpaw
A Cyclonian
 
Goldpaw's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 47
Originally Posted by zork View Post
Yeah the LUA error when opening the world map is tedious. Turning of the taintlog makes it fade?
To get the error 100% guaranteed:
1) Activate taintlog
2) Go into combat
3) Open the map
4) Enjoy the bug

Doesn't matter if you open the map in or after the combat, this is only the point in time the error seem to start. Because when I open the map out of combat directly after login, I don't get an error. But every single time after the first combat sequence the error comes.

By turning off the taintlog with either /console taintLog 0 or (SetCVar("taintLog", 0) from within an addon) the error is gone.

Of course, without a tainlog, we won't get a taintlog... But currently it's the lesser of two evils as I see it.

EDIT:
I also tried first producing the error, then turning off the taintlog with /console taintLog 0, then trying to reproduce it. And the good news is that a /reload isn't required. The bug stops appearing the instant the taintLog is turned off.

Last edited by Goldpaw : 09-19-12 at 07:52 AM.
Goldpaw is offline  
Unread 09-19-12, 08:58 AM   #20
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,391
That is like debugging a memory issue that was introduced by using a Debugger in first place.
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| Roth UI | Roth UI FAQ | GoogleCode | Zork | TDMOG

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)
zork is offline  
 

Go BackWoWInterface » WoD Beta » MoP archived threads » Anyone with this issue on beta with dropdownmenu?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off