Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 08-30-12, 12:51 PM   #1
Shad0wman
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Keep getting 'GetRealNumRaidMembers' error

It's a pretty pervasive error I keep getting since 5.04 and have updated MOST addons. I get it in fubar addons even when it seems theres nothing going on. I guess I can understand the fubar ones going. Its just seems that 'GetRealNumRaidMembers' is giving errors in so many things. ANy ideas how to fix this? I found turning off swatter helps ( doesnt show errors) but would hope for a more permanent fix sometime soon. thanks


Date: 2012-08-30 11:44:44
ID: 56
Error occured in: Global
Count: 1
Message: ...ddOns\FuBar_uClock\Lib\AceEvent-2.0\AceEvent-2.0.lua line 987:
attempt to call global 'GetRealNumRaidMembers' (a nil value)
Debug:
...ddOns\FuBar_uClock\Lib\AceEvent-2.0\AceEvent-2.0.lua:303: TriggerEvent()
...ddOns\FuBar_uClock\Lib\AceEvent-2.0\AceEvent-2.0.lua:910:
...ddOns\FuBar_uClock\Lib\AceEvent-2.0\AceEvent-2.0.lua:903
Locals:
None
AddOns:
Swatter, v4.0.1 (<%codename%>)
Accountant, v4.05.50001
Ace3, v
ACP, v3.4
Altoholic, v4.3.003
Babylonian, v5.1.DEV.312(/embedded)
Bagnon, v4.3.25
Bartender4, v4.5.0
BeanCounter, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
BrokerMounts, v5.0
BrokerPets, v5.01
ButtonFacade, v5.0.387
ChocolateBar, vv2.2.6
Clique, vv50001-1.0.0
Configator, v5.1.DEV.330(/embedded)
DataStore, v4.3.001
DataStoreAchievements, v4.3.001
DataStoreAgenda, v4.3.001
DataStoreAuctions, v4.3.001
DataStoreCharacters, v4.3.001
DataStoreContainers, v4.3.001
DataStoreCrafts, v4.3.001
DataStoreCurrencies, v4.3.001
DataStoreInventory, v4.3.001
DataStoreMails, v4.3.001
DataStorePets, v4.3.001
DataStoreQuests, v4.3.001
DataStoreReputations, v4.3.001
DataStoreSpells, v4.3.001
DataStoreStats, v4.3.001
DataStoreTalents, v4.3.001
DebugLib, v5.1.DEV.312(/embedded)
FuBar, v
FuBar2Broker, vr88-release
FuBaruClock, v2.1.5
Gatherer, v4.0.1
HealBot, v5.0.3.0.b2
HealersHaveToDie, v1.9.1.1
Informant, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
InlineAura, vv1.6.1
InlineAuraDefaults, vv1.6.1
LibExtraTip, v5.12.DEV.324(/embedded)
Mapster, v1.5.0
Masque, v5.0.387
MasqueRenaitre, vv4.3.4
MBB, v
MikScrollingBattleText, v5.7.4
MoveAnything, v13.0.10
OmniCC, v5.0.1
Outfitter, v5.5.1
Overachiever, v0.63
Pawn, v1.6.1
Postal, v3.4.13
Quartz, v3.1.0
QuestGuru, v2.2.9-50001
REFlex, v0.9.8
SilverDragon, vv2.5
Stubby, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
TidyPlates, v6.7.0 (R521)
TidyPlatesGraphite, v
TidyPlatesGrey, v
TidyPlatesNeon, v
TidyPlatesQuatre, v
TidyPlatesHub, v
TidyPlatesWidgets, v
TipHelper, v5.12.DEV.315(/embedded)
TipTac, v12.06
TipTacItemRef, v12.06
TipTacTalents, v12.06
XPerl, v3.5.3
XPerlArcaneBar, v
XPerlParty, v
XPerlPartyPet, v
XPerlPlayer, v
XPerlPlayerBuffs, v
XPerlPlayerPet, v
XPerlRaidAdmin, v
XPerlTarget, v
XPerlTargetTarget, v
BlizRuntimeLib_enUS v5.0.4.50001 <us>
(ck=7bf)
Shad0wman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-30-12, 01:20 PM   #2
SaraFdS
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
SaraFdS's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 24
That's an easy one - the function has been removed and replaced by GetNumGroupMembers. A simple search & replace on all addon files should do for most if not all occasions:

search for: GetRealNumRaidMembers()
replace with: GetNumGroupMembers(LE_PARTY_CATEGORY_HOME)
__________________
Sará the Insane
SaraFdS is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-30-12, 02:29 PM   #3
Phanx
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,376
That change may fix that particular error, but it's likely the addon will throw other errors, or not work as expected. Most pre-5.x addons use GetNumRaidMembers or GetRealNumRaidMembers to check if the player is in a raid (as opposed to a party). In 5.x, GetNumGroupMembers does not give you that information, and you need to use IsInRaid instead... but it's not as simple as blindly replacing everything with IsInRaid, because it depends on what the addon was using the function for.

The addon throwing the error -- FuBar_uClock -- is years out of date. FuBar was abandoned years ago, and the Ace2 libraries were also deprecated years ago. I would strongly recommend updating to a modern DataBroker-based display addon (Bazooka, Chocolate Bar, Docking Station, and Button Bin are all fairly similar to FuBar) and a similarly modern clock plugin. Look through the DataBroker addon category here on WoWInterface, or search the site for a keyword like "clock" -- which brings up a half-dozen DataBroker plugins on the first page alone, including Broker_uClock which is probably a direct port of FuBar_uClock to the DataBroker system.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, ShieldsUp, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
Phanx is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-30-12, 03:25 PM   #4
Shad0wman
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Oh hey, thanks for response. I do use an updated Chocolate Bar but I use those old fubar ones with the addon Broker2Fubar. I have Ace3 somewhere n there but I guess the old fubar addons use Ace2. Guess I will wait for, or delete updates to the addons in question
Shad0wman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-30-12, 08:08 PM   #5
Phanx
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,376
Delete FuBar_uClock and install Broker_uClock instead.

At this point, I don't think there are any FuBar plugins that do not have at least one DataBroker replacement. If you need help finding them, post a list of which FuBar plugins you're still using.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, ShieldsUp, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
Phanx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Keep getting 'GetRealNumRaidMembers' error

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off