Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 09-18-12, 11:32 AM   #1
Sangre
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Map question

Okay.
My map used to show me details of all the surrounding zones, regardless of where I was. I could zoom in on the larger zone map (showing fp's etc) even if I wasn't in the zone, or even the same continent.
It's not doing that anymore.
Is this something I've done wrong, or is this feature broken?
Because, I gotta tell ya... that was one of the reasons I stuck with Carbonite. (I used to have the paid version before Blizz nixed it)
If that no longer works, then Carbonite is useless to me. (I use it to get around, to find the nearest FP to where I'm going etc)
Attached is what I get now. I can scroll down on another zone, but then I get from a blank display down to minimap detailed view without seeing the actual big zonemap.
If there is a fix, I'd appreciate it.
If there isn't a fix, I may as well use another map addon.

I installed (silly me) 5.0.4 and after that it was toast.
I tried 5.0.41 and its still doing the same thing.
I deleted Carb and reinstalled 4.3.1 (or whatever it was) and used Rythals fix (yeah, I still have a copy) and it's STILL doing it.
What gives? Did this reset something I've forgotten about in all those years of using Carbonite?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	carb-map.jpg
Views:	351
Size:	99.6 KB
ID:	7200  
Sangre is offline  
Unread 09-18-12, 11:52 AM   #2
Twink
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 54
Mine started doing this a few patches back..

Its not a big issue for me but would be nice to get it back if possible!!
Twink is offline  
Unread 09-18-12, 12:00 PM   #3
Sangre
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
It's annoying. And it doesn't seem to work in dungeons anymore either.
I'm looking around for something that functions. I realize I won't get the google map thing, but lets face it, I don't really have it now, so it's no great loss.

I really wish Blizzard would implement a google style map by default.
Sangre is offline  
Unread 09-18-12, 01:14 PM   #4
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,056
Blizzard added a small single zone map, it captures all map display and screws with carbonite... hit shift-M and make sure it's closed to see if that helps.
Rythal is offline  
Unread 09-18-12, 01:32 PM   #5
tiburan
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 11
I had the same issues a couple of days ago...

In my case it turned out it was "Archy" that was screwing with my carb map.

So if you by any chance have Archy AddOn installed disable it and check your map.
Even if you don't have Archy installed it would still be wise to disable all other (map modifying)addons.

Regards.
tiburan is offline  
Unread 09-18-12, 02:14 PM   #6
Sangre
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks guys, will try.
Sangre is offline  
 

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite Archive » Map question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off