Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 12-16-12, 04:03 PM   #221
3ceepio
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
That is an add-on called NibPointDisplay iirc (on mobile atm). Points to the right closet to target frame would be stacking debuffs on your target. Points on the left would be buff stacks on yourself e.g. Bone Shield. Likewise for arcs on left/right except those would be for timed de/buffs like Frost Fever.

HtH
3ceepio is offline  
Unread 12-16-12, 08:55 PM   #222
Scyntt
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Hey on bartender when you use a spell that has a CD it would time or countdown that spell's CD. When I updated to r5, it still does it, but the animation is so light it's hard for me to see it. So is there any way I can make that darker? Thanks
Scyntt is offline  
Unread 12-16-12, 09:24 PM   #223
Tripwyr
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Another few class observations.

Blood DK's Bone Shield currently displays 4 charges, but the buff has 6 charges.

As an addition to my last post, Monk's Power Guard should not be tracked. If Tiger Power is maintained 100%, Power Guard will always be up when Guard is used.
Tripwyr is offline  
Unread 12-16-12, 10:07 PM   #224
tbdbitlfan
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Originally Posted by Banis View Post
My rogue lvl is 15 but if i open the Icehud setting and use the confige mode i don't se the SnD panel.
For anyone having this issue and wants to see the Slice and Dice bar at a lower level:
Go to your World of Warcraft\Interface\AddOns\nibIceHUD\modules folder. Open up SliceAndDice.lua in a text editor. Find the line
Code:
function SliceAndDice.prototype:Toggle(vis)
	if ( vis and (UnitLevel("player") > 22) ) then
Change the 22 to 14 or some other lower number.

I had this same issue and doing this fixed it.
I'm not sure what the implications of changing this are or why it is only enabled at level 22, but I haven't had any issues so far when I changed it.
tbdbitlfan is offline  
Unread 12-17-12, 06:56 PM   #225
ravx25
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by adventjay View Post
Hi, I love this UI and thanks to the creator for sharing this with us!

However, I have a question about something. Next to the player frame (to the right of the player frame) there are white bubbles/circles. Sometimes theres 1 other times there are as many as four. I am playing on a DK. What do these buubles/circles mean?
Those are your Bone Shield charges. Technically there are 6 but RealUI only shows 4.
ravx25 is offline  
Unread 12-18-12, 08:47 PM   #226
Ruzei
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
I really like how clean this interface looks. It's a nice change from what I had before. My only issue with RealUI is that everything is ridiculously huge, like so: herp derp

The UI scale slider is missing. After some playing around, I noticed if I disable nibLibs, the slider reappears and I am able to make the UI smaller... But the scale changes back to normal when I re-enable it.

If it was just my bars, I could resize them easily, but the size of my other windows is just atrocious and I can't fix that. ArkInventory took up more than 1/3 of my whole screen before I replaced it with Bagnon.

What can I do to make everything smaller? I'd really like to keep this UI. If it matters, my screen resolution is 1366x768.
Ruzei is offline  
Unread 12-18-12, 11:41 PM   #227
Nibelheim
local roygbi-
 
Nibelheim's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,597
Download nibWindowSize and adjust scale to your liking. It hasn't been updated in a while, but should work for most windows.

Originally Posted by Ruzei View Post
I really like how clean this interface looks. It's a nice change from what I had before. My only issue with RealUI is that everything is ridiculously huge, like so: herp derp

The UI scale slider is missing. After some playing around, I noticed if I disable nibLibs, the slider reappears and I am able to make the UI smaller... But the scale changes back to normal when I re-enable it.

If it was just my bars, I could resize them easily, but the size of my other windows is just atrocious and I can't fix that. ArkInventory took up more than 1/3 of my whole screen before I replaced it with Bagnon.

What can I do to make everything smaller? I'd really like to keep this UI. If it matters, my screen resolution is 1366x768.
Nibelheim is offline  
Unread 12-20-12, 03:05 PM   #228
Gloks
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 141
My grids being extremely strange. Whats with this? Ive installed and re installed the latest version as well as the version included in the download file many times.

Gloks is offline  
Unread 12-21-12, 12:37 AM   #229
Gethe
Featured Artist
 
Gethe's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 288
Originally Posted by Gloks View Post
My grids being extremely strange. Whats with this? Ive installed and re installed the latest version as well as the version included in the download file many times.

looks like the grid border is not trasparent. Open grid options (/grid) goto the Layout tab, scroll down to Border Color and adjust the alpha value to 100.

Originally Posted by nukeum View Post
is anyone else having an issue where the icehud is showing split, i have a destro warlock and my burning embers are showing between the bars of icehud, not on the right of the two bars together. one of the spells is the burning embers tick up where it shows me the time till the next award of a burning ember, and the other is eitehr incinerate or conflagerate, has anyone else experienced this problem, I have reset the profiel on nibicehud to nibicehud-HR to no avail
Please repost your pic, it's broken.
__________________
Knowledge = Power; Be OP
Gethe is offline  
Unread 12-21-12, 05:12 AM   #230
nukeum
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 12
Problem with cast bars

Don't know what happened with the link Gethe but here it is

http://i746.photobucket.com/albums/x...6-22-21-19.png

is anyone else having an issue where the icehud is showing split, i have a destro warlock and my burning embers are showing between the bars of icehud, not on the right of the two bars together. one of the spells is the burning embers tick up where it shows me the time till the next award of a burning ember, and the other is eitehr incinerate or conflagerate, has anyone else experienced this problem, I have reset the profiel on nibicehud to nibicehud-HR to no avail

Last edited by nukeum : 12-21-12 at 05:14 AM. Reason: add description of problem
nukeum is offline  
Unread 12-21-12, 07:34 AM   #231
pure1005
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
thanks for the ui.

Last edited by pure1005 : 12-21-12 at 07:36 AM.
pure1005 is offline  
Unread 12-21-12, 07:28 PM   #232
Gloks
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 141
How would I get rid of the faint black bar behind all of the player frames in grid? I got rid of the white outline! Ty
Gloks is offline  
Unread 12-22-12, 02:54 AM   #233
Gethe
Featured Artist
 
Gethe's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 288
Originally Posted by Gloks View Post
How would I get rid of the faint black bar behind all of the player frames in grid? I got rid of the white outline! Ty
That is probably the Background Color, the option for that is near the one for Border.

-----------------------------------------------

Nukem, it looks like the icehud bars somehow got completly out of place. Try fully replacing the icehud saved var file with the one from a fresh download. You can find the file at:
World of Warcraft\WTF\Account\ACCOUNTNAME\SavedVariables\nibIceHUD.lua

-----------------------------------------------

The patch 5.2 PTR will be up soon! Since I don't have time to level every class in the game, I can use this to test and fix any class specific issues there might be. (pre-mades ftw!) Please let me know of any class specific bugs or additions to the trackers. When doing so, please keep in mind any changes that may be happening to your class.
__________________
Knowledge = Power; Be OP
Gethe is offline  
Unread 12-22-12, 10:27 AM   #234
Marthisdil
An Onyxian Warder
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 350
Ackis Recipe List and RealUI default Tradeskill Frame

ARL and RealUI seem to have a conflict somewhere. I believe it's in the changes made to the frame displays.

In the default Blizz UI, ARL shows a frame with recipes, you can mouse over them, and a tooltip shows with info on where the recipe is acquired, etc.

With RealUI running, the recipe list shows, but when you mouseover a recipe, nothing shows up. If you click the recipe, other weird things happen too.

Anyone have any ideas?
__________________

Marth



Marthisdil is offline  
Unread 12-22-12, 05:43 PM   #235
Marthisdil
An Onyxian Warder
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 350
Here's some errors with a fresh install of RealUI r5:

7x OmniCC-5.1.1\settings\settings-Settings.lua:103: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value
OmniCC-5.1.1\settings\settings-Settings.lua:103: in function "GetVersionID"
OmniCC-5.1.1\settings\settings-Settings.lua:31: in function "UpgradeSettings"
OmniCC-5.1.1\settings\settings-Settings.lua:25: in function "StartupSettings"
OmniCC-5.1.1\main.lua:23: in function "?"
OmniCC-5.1.1\main.lua:15: in function <OmniCC\main.lua:14>

Locals:
self = OmniCC {
0 = <userdata>
GetGroupDefaults = <func> @OmniCC\..\settings.lua:59
OnCommand = <func> @OmniCC\extras.lua:37
FindGroup = <func> @OmniCC\..\groups.lua:21
GetGroupIndex = <func> @OmniCC\..\groups.lua:48
VARIABLES_LOADED = <func> @OmniCC\main.lua:22
GetGroupSettingsFor = <func> @OmniCC\..\groups.lua:39
RegisterCommands = <func> @OmniCC\extras.lua:29
GetVersionID = <func> @OmniCC\..\settings.lua:99
GetUpdateEngine = <func> @OmniCC\..\effects.lua:47
GetEffect = <func> @OmniCC\..\effects.lua:23
UpgradeSettings = <func> @OmniCC\..\settings.lua:30
AddGroup = <func> @OmniCC\..\groups.lua:59
AniUpdater = <unnamed> {}
RemoveGroup = <func> @OmniCC\..\groups.lua:70
Cooldown = <unnamed> {}
StartupSettings = <func> @OmniCC\..\settings.lua:23
GetGroupSettings = <func> @OmniCC\..\groups.lua:44
GetVersion = <func> @OmniCC\..\settings.lua:106
GetGroup = <func> @OmniCC\..\groups.lua:11
GetDefaults = <func> @OmniCC\..\settings.lua:49
Actions = <table> {}
RegisterEffect = <func> @OmniCC\..\effects.lua:19
Startup = <func> @OmniCC\main.lua:13
TriggerEffect = <func> @OmniCC\..\effects.lua:9
SetupConfig = <func> @OmniCC\extras.lua:9
sets = <table> {}
SetupEffect = <func> @OmniCC\..\effects.lua:14
effects = <table> {}
GetButtonIcon = <func> @OmniCC\..\effects.lua:30
PLAYER_ENTERING_WORLD = <func> @OmniCC\main.lua:49
SetupEvents = <func> @OmniCC\main.lua:39
UpdateGroups = <func> @OmniCC\..\groups.lua:81
SetupHooks = <func> @OmniCC\main.lua:32
New = <func> @OmniCC\main.lua:56
ACTIONBAR_UPDATE_COOLDOWN = <func> @OmniCC\main.lua:45
Timer = <unnamed> {}
}
CopyTable = <func> @OmniCC\..\settings.lua:7

===========================

2x Aurora-4.3\aurora-4.3.lua:4035: attempt to index a nil value
Aurora-4.3\aurora-4.3.lua:4035: in function <Aurora\aurora.lua:554>
<in C code>
FrameXML\UIParent.lua:299: in function "UIParentLoadAddOn"
FrameXML\UIParent.lua:310: in function "AuctionFrame_LoadUI"
FrameXML\UIParent.lua:1078: in function <FrameXML\UIParent.lua:657>

Locals:
(*temporary) = "Blizzard_AuctionUI"
(*temporary) = "ADDON_LOADED"
(*temporary) = "Blizzard_AuctionUI"
(*temporary) = "ADDON_LOADED"
(*temporary) = "Blizzard_AuctionUI"
(*temporary) = <func> =[C]:-1
__________________

Marth



Marthisdil is offline  
Unread 12-23-12, 03:50 AM   #236
Zorati
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Thank You for this wonderful UI!
I've been using it endlessly since I've played during Cataclysm.

Last edited by Zorati : 12-23-12 at 04:02 AM.
Zorati is offline  
Unread 12-23-12, 07:15 AM   #237
Marthisdil
An Onyxian Warder
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 350
Originally Posted by Marthisdil View Post
Here's some errors with a fresh install of RealUI r5:

7x OmniCC-5.1.1\settings\settings-Settings.lua:103: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value
OmniCC-5.1.1\settings\settings-Settings.lua:103: in function "GetVersionID"
OmniCC-5.1.1\settings\settings-Settings.lua:31: in function "UpgradeSettings"
OmniCC-5.1.1\settings\settings-Settings.lua:25: in function "StartupSettings"
OmniCC-5.1.1\main.lua:23: in function "?"
OmniCC-5.1.1\main.lua:15: in function <OmniCC\main.lua:14>

Locals:
self = OmniCC {
0 = <userdata>
GetGroupDefaults = <func> @OmniCC\..\settings.lua:59
OnCommand = <func> @OmniCC\extras.lua:37
FindGroup = <func> @OmniCC\..\groups.lua:21
GetGroupIndex = <func> @OmniCC\..\groups.lua:48
VARIABLES_LOADED = <func> @OmniCC\main.lua:22
GetGroupSettingsFor = <func> @OmniCC\..\groups.lua:39
RegisterCommands = <func> @OmniCC\extras.lua:29
GetVersionID = <func> @OmniCC\..\settings.lua:99
GetUpdateEngine = <func> @OmniCC\..\effects.lua:47
GetEffect = <func> @OmniCC\..\effects.lua:23
UpgradeSettings = <func> @OmniCC\..\settings.lua:30
AddGroup = <func> @OmniCC\..\groups.lua:59
AniUpdater = <unnamed> {}
RemoveGroup = <func> @OmniCC\..\groups.lua:70
Cooldown = <unnamed> {}
StartupSettings = <func> @OmniCC\..\settings.lua:23
GetGroupSettings = <func> @OmniCC\..\groups.lua:44
GetVersion = <func> @OmniCC\..\settings.lua:106
GetGroup = <func> @OmniCC\..\groups.lua:11
GetDefaults = <func> @OmniCC\..\settings.lua:49
Actions = <table> {}
RegisterEffect = <func> @OmniCC\..\effects.lua:19
Startup = <func> @OmniCC\main.lua:13
TriggerEffect = <func> @OmniCC\..\effects.lua:9
SetupConfig = <func> @OmniCC\extras.lua:9
sets = <table> {}
SetupEffect = <func> @OmniCC\..\effects.lua:14
effects = <table> {}
GetButtonIcon = <func> @OmniCC\..\effects.lua:30
PLAYER_ENTERING_WORLD = <func> @OmniCC\main.lua:49
SetupEvents = <func> @OmniCC\main.lua:39
UpdateGroups = <func> @OmniCC\..\groups.lua:81
SetupHooks = <func> @OmniCC\main.lua:32
New = <func> @OmniCC\main.lua:56
ACTIONBAR_UPDATE_COOLDOWN = <func> @OmniCC\main.lua:45
Timer = <unnamed> {}
}
CopyTable = <func> @OmniCC\..\settings.lua:7

===========================

2x Aurora-4.3\aurora-4.3.lua:4035: attempt to index a nil value
Aurora-4.3\aurora-4.3.lua:4035: in function <Aurora\aurora.lua:554>
<in C code>
FrameXML\UIParent.lua:299: in function "UIParentLoadAddOn"
FrameXML\UIParent.lua:310: in function "AuctionFrame_LoadUI"
FrameXML\UIParent.lua:1078: in function <FrameXML\UIParent.lua:657>

Locals:
(*temporary) = "Blizzard_AuctionUI"
(*temporary) = "ADDON_LOADED"
(*temporary) = "Blizzard_AuctionUI"
(*temporary) = "ADDON_LOADED"
(*temporary) = "Blizzard_AuctionUI"
(*temporary) = <func> =[C]:-1
Small update - Updating to Aurora 4.3a (from here at WoWI) fixes the Aurora error. Updating to OmniCC 5.2 I still get the error above. I've reported it to the OmniCC author.
__________________

Marth



Marthisdil is offline  
Unread 12-23-12, 03:43 PM   #238
Anj
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Anj's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 166
What's strange with my fresh install (r5) is that it's ACP and OmniCC that are the problems.

But then after several days of playing, they'd normalize. I don't have any addon problems now. I only have DBM and Auctioneer added and I have never updated the addons in RealUI.
__________________
Lok'tar ogar!
Anj is online now  
Unread 12-24-12, 10:47 AM   #239
Stevenlandry
An Aku'mai Servant
 
Stevenlandry's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 36
keep getting this error if i'm not max lvl

294x nibRealUI-7.3 r4\Modules\InfoLine.lua:1487: attempt to concatenate local "valorWeeklyMax" (a nil value)
nibRealUI-7.3 r4\Modules\InfoLine.lua:1487: in function <nibRealUI\Modules\InfoLine.lua:1414>
nibRealUI-7.3 r4\Modules\InfoLine.lua:4103: in function "UpdateAllInfo"
nibRealUI-7.3 r4\Modules\InfoLine.lua:4153: in function "Refresh"
nibRealUI-7.3 r4\Modules\InfoLine.lua:4209: in function "?"
Libs\CallbackHandler\CallbackHandler-1.0-6.lua:146: in function <Libs\CallbackHandler\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:146>
<string>:"safecall Dispatcher[1]":4: in function <string>:"safecall Dispatcher[1]":4
<in C code>
<string>:"safecall Dispatcher[1]":13: in function "?"
Libs\CallbackHandler\CallbackHandler-1.0-6.lua:91: in function "Fire"

was wondering if there was a way to stop this error as you can see i got 294 of them in the first min of starting a new toon
Stevenlandry is offline  
Unread 12-24-12, 03:28 PM   #240
Alinna
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Alinna's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 11
Got a weird little icon in the middle of my screen lately when I play my rogue and paladin. No clue why the are there or what they are for. Mainly irritating on my paladin because this icon stas right in the middle of m screen when I am in a part or raid.

Paladin:


Rogue:



Can anyone shed some light as to what these are or how to disable/get rid of them?
__________________
God didn't create the human mind. The human mind created God.
Alinna is offline  
Closed Thread

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » RealUI » RealUI

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off