Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 12-24-12, 03:48 PM   #241
Marthisdil
An Onyxian Warder
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 350
Originally Posted by Alinna View Post
Got a weird little icon in the middle of my screen lately when I play my rogue and paladin. No clue why the are there or what they are for. Mainly irritating on my paladin because this icon stas right in the middle of m screen when I am in a part or raid.

Paladin:


Rogue:



Can anyone shed some light as to what these are or how to disable/get rid of them?
Looks like the stance bar. Since you moved all of your action bars to the bottom, it's normally attached at the top of them in the default RealUI.
__________________

Marth



Marthisdil is offline  
Unread 12-24-12, 09:14 PM   #242
Alinna
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Alinna's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 11
Originally Posted by Marthisdil View Post
Looks like the stance bar. Since you moved all of your action bars to the bottom, it's normally attached at the top of them in the default RealUI.
Actually, the stance bar is just above the top left bar-set, hiding in the open. This has something to do with buffs, cause when I am on my tankadin and don't have kings up, it shows that icon as well. It's this other one that never goes away. Same on my rogue.
__________________
God didn't create the human mind. The human mind created God.
Alinna is offline  
Unread 12-25-12, 02:26 AM   #243
Ordrosh
A Theradrim Guardian
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 68
its the seal of insight tracker from realui's aura watch module at least for the paladin for your rogue it probably is a similar buff
to disable tracking open up the realui options, go to aura watch and select bar groups there select paladin, click on the + sign next to auras and click once on group 2 which for paladins tracks seals and then disable it
for the rogue its similar you just will have to check whick aura group produces that icon, the tracked spells are listed in the auras tab on the right
Ordrosh is offline  
Unread 12-27-12, 11:29 AM   #244
nukeum
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 12
NibIceHud Out of Place

Replaced saved variable file and it is still happening on warlock only, I can live with it for now, I am hoping beyond hope that the next update fixes it though. thanks for your help Gethe

Nukeum
nukeum is offline  
Unread 12-29-12, 08:30 AM   #245
Marthisdil
An Onyxian Warder
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 350
Aurora will no longer be updatd (for the most part)

Wanted to let you guys know, Haleth just posted on Aurora's addon comment tab the following:

"Hi everyone,

I apologize for not replying to comments. I'm too busy in real life to spend a lot of time on here, and to be honest, I have lost all interest in playing WoW. I still play to RP, so I will continue to update this addon for patches, but I'll no longer reply to comments or work on new features, at least for now.

Thanks for all the feedback and kind comments over the years."

Perhaps time to find a different addon that does what Aurora does or someone take it over? It's still got some bugs in it
__________________

Marth



Marthisdil is offline  
Unread 12-30-12, 09:35 AM   #246
Jibily
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Is there any way to set the player and target Unit Frames to start full (colored in) and then empty as you lose health? After 7ish years of doing it this way I can hardly do a tank-and-spank without bugging out because my health is all gone (when it really isn't).
Jibily is offline  
Unread 12-30-12, 11:03 AM   #247
Skyotter
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 22
Updated Real UI

Neb,
Hope your holidays are going great. I am having a few issues with the updated RealUI 7.3 r5. First off my DoT tracker seems to have disappeared so I am having a difficult time figuring out how to use ice HUD. As well my UI seems way way bigger than before. It was scaled smaller before now it seems a lot bigger than before. Help me plz
Skyotter is offline  
Unread 01-01-13, 02:10 PM   #248
Alinna
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Alinna's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 11
Ok...i don't know what is it with my RealUI settings, but it seems like the end of the year/beginning of the year is giving me weird graphics/setting issues. All my other character profiles are working fine now...except my priest.

I get these weird darker boxes on my screen now. One where the chat box is, and a new one on the right side of my screen that says "loot", but wont go away....it just sits there. Anyone have a clue what might be causing this on this one character and not on any of my other 10 profiles?

__________________
God didn't create the human mind. The human mind created God.
Alinna is offline  
Unread 01-01-13, 03:29 PM   #249
Ordrosh
A Theradrim Guardian
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 68
Originally Posted by Alinna View Post
I get these weird darker boxes on my screen now. One where the chat box is, and a new one on the right side of my screen that says "loot", but wont go away....it just sits there. Anyone have a clue what might be causing this on this one character and not on any of my other 10 profiles?
by the looks of it I'd say that its the alpha settings for your chatpanels that got changed
to change rightclick the name of the chatbox and then leftclick background. In the new window the value for A should be 100 to make the background fully transparent.
If that 'loot' window is a chat box too you can either close it or re-attach it to the other chatframes
to close a chat window rightclick its name and then hit close window, to move it drag it by its name and move it where you like to have it. if you want to reattach it move it near the other chats and hten drop it when there is a small bar lit up next to another chatbox's name
Ordrosh is offline  
Unread 01-01-13, 04:28 PM   #250
Alinna
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Alinna's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 11
Originally Posted by Ordrosh View Post
by the looks of it I'd say that its the alpha settings for your chatpanels that got changed
to change rightclick the name of the chatbox and then leftclick background. In the new window the value for A should be 100 to make the background fully transparent.
If that 'loot' window is a chat box too you can either close it or re-attach it to the other chatframes
to close a chat window rightclick its name and then hit close window, to move it drag it by its name and move it where you like to have it. if you want to reattach it move it near the other chats and hten drop it when there is a small bar lit up next to another chatbox's name
Yep....worked like a charm. I wonder how that happened though. It's not like I play my priest a lot. lol
__________________
God didn't create the human mind. The human mind created God.
Alinna is offline  
Unread 01-01-13, 05:32 PM   #251
Anj
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Anj's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 167
Originally Posted by Alinna View Post
Yep....worked like a charm. I wonder how that happened though. It's not like I play my priest a lot. lol
You might have tried a different UI -- that usually changes RealUI's chat settings for me. If it happens to me, I just click on the RealUI Options logo (lower left, first icon), go to RealUI Core, then click Re-initialize Character.
__________________
Lok'tar ogar!
Anj is offline  
Unread 01-01-13, 09:28 PM   #252
noelove
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
So i screwed something up apparently. I updated all my addons today but the ones we're not supposed to of course. And then I got an extra set of nameplates happening here:

http://twitter.yfrog.com/esqtimp

I reset the profile but they still won't go away. Any thoughts? Help?


*edit*
well its oUF. I disabled it and it went away but so did the regular unit frames. Is there anyway to fix this so I don't have to reinstall everything? Please to help!

Last edited by noelove : 01-01-13 at 09:43 PM.
noelove is offline  
Unread 01-02-13, 01:12 AM   #253
Anj
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Anj's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 167
Originally Posted by noelove View Post
So i screwed something up apparently. I updated all my addons today but the ones we're not supposed to of course. And then I got an extra set of nameplates happening here:

http://twitter.yfrog.com/esqtimp

I reset the profile but they still won't go away. Any thoughts? Help?


*edit*
well its oUF. I disabled it and it went away but so did the regular unit frames. Is there anyway to fix this so I don't have to reinstall everything? Please to help!
No, don't disable oUF. From your screen shot, I think that extra one is from oUF Phanx. You should only have oUF and oUF_RealUI. Try to copy the ones from the RealUI download and delete any other oUF that's still in your AddOns.
__________________
Lok'tar ogar!
Anj is offline  
Unread 01-03-13, 02:49 PM   #254
Greyevans22
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
I am having problems with the speech bubbles. I tried de-activating and re-activating them but nothing happened. Do you have any idea why they aren't working?
Greyevans22 is offline  
Unread 01-03-13, 04:23 PM   #255
Rythios
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Quick question: I can't seem to be able to move Grid. Everytime I try and move it, it just snaps back to the bottom of the screen. Is there a way I can fix this?
Rythios is offline  
Unread 01-05-13, 05:46 PM   #256
Scyntt
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Originally Posted by Scyntt View Post
Hey on bartender when you use a spell that has a CD it would time or countdown that spell's CD. When I updated to r5, it still does it, but the animation is so light it's hard for me to see it. So is there any way I can make that darker? Thanks
I've come to the conclusion after first posting the above that I need to find the image file used for the CD timer. I've been looking around in the buttons folder and on wowprogramming's image viewer attempting to nail it down, but still nothing.

An image of what I'm talking about...


I know it doesn't look that light in the image. But with the button between others in bartender, and a darker active raid environment with lots going on it's become hard to see the tick down. That's why I want to identify the image, so I can make it darker.
Scyntt is offline  
Unread 01-05-13, 10:48 PM   #257
Anj
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Anj's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 167
Thank you for r6!
__________________
Lok'tar ogar!
Anj is offline  
Unread 01-05-13, 10:59 PM   #258
Jasmer
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 105
Currently having a world pvp/raid issue. In a 40 man raid group and it keeps showing up with the 10 man layout. I had to change 10 man to 40 man to see everybody, which is important since I was healing. Layout changer works fine in battlegrounds, but doesn't seem to be working perfectly in the open world.
Jasmer is offline  
Unread 01-05-13, 11:15 PM   #259
Gethe
Featured Artist
 
Gethe's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 311
Originally Posted by nukeum View Post
Replaced saved variable file and it is still happening on warlock only, I can live with it for now, I am hoping beyond hope that the next update fixes it though. thanks for your help Gethe

Nukeum
I got onto the PTR today and with a fresh install of RealUI, this is what I got. I'm not saying that a re-install is the only solution, but if swapping the saved vars didn't work then it's probably the least complicated.



Originally Posted by Marthisdil View Post
ARL and RealUI seem to have a conflict somewhere. I believe it's in the changes made to the frame displays.

In the default Blizz UI, ARL shows a frame with recipes, you can mouse over them, and a tooltip shows with info on where the recipe is acquired, etc.

With RealUI running, the recipe list shows, but when you mouseover a recipe, nothing shows up. If you click the recipe, other weird things happen too.

Anyone have any ideas?
This issue was caused by a bad interaction between ARLs tooltip creation and the RealUI tooltip skinning. I made a change that will allow you to see the tooltip information, but due to how these two systems work that tooltip will not have a background.

The only way to truly fix this is to make or incorporate a proper tooltip addon (i.e. IceTip, etc.), which considering how niche the issue is i'm not inclined to do so at the moment.

Originally Posted by Scyntt View Post
I've come to the conclusion after first posting the above that I need to find the image file used for the CD timer. I've been looking around in the buttons folder and on wowprogramming's image viewer attempting to nail it down, but still nothing.

An image of what I'm talking about...
<IMG>

I know it doesn't look that light in the image. But with the button between others in bartender, and a darker active raid environment with lots going on it's become hard to see the tick down. That's why I want to identify the image, so I can make it darker.
The cooldown sweep animation cannot be modified. Do you have OmniCC enabled? This will give you a numeric countdown.

Originally Posted by Jasmer View Post
Currently having a world pvp/raid issue. In a 40 man raid group and it keeps showing up with the 10 man layout. I had to change 10 man to 40 man to see everybody, which is important since I was healing. Layout changer works fine in battlegrounds, but doesn't seem to be working perfectly in the open world.
This is already on my to-do list
__________________
Knowledge = Power; Be OP
Gethe is offline  
Unread 01-06-13, 10:56 AM   #260
Cholérax
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Issues

Hi ! First, excuse me fo my engish, isn't my first language.
I downloaded this pack, the installation was very simple, but i've some issues, and question about some changes that i want to do.

- Sometimes the font of my quest's objectif are black and unreadable. Deco/reco seems to correct it.

- Since i installed the UI, there is some bug reported :

7x OmniCC-5.1.2\settings\settings-Réglages.lua:103: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value
OmniCC-5.1.2\settings\settings-Réglages.lua:103: in function "GetVersionID"
OmniCC-5.1.2\settings\settings-Réglages.lua:31: in function "UpgradeSettings"
OmniCC-5.1.2\settings\settings-Réglages.lua:25: in function "StartupSettings"
OmniCC-5.1.2\main.lua:23: in function "?"
OmniCC-5.1.2\main.lua:15: in function <OmniCC\main.lua:14>

Locals:
self = OmniCC {
0 = <userdata>
GetGroupDefaults = <func> @OmniCC\..\settings.lua:59
OnCommand = <func> @OmniCC\extras.lua:37
FindGroup = <func> @OmniCC\..\groups.lua:21
GetGroupIndex = <func> @OmniCC\..\groups.lua:48
VARIABLES_LOADED = <func> @OmniCC\main.lua:22
GetGroupSettingsFor = <func> @OmniCC\..\groups.lua:39
RegisterCommands = <func> @OmniCC\extras.lua:29
GetVersionID = <func> @OmniCC\..\settings.lua:99
GetUpdateEngine = <func> @OmniCC\..\effects.lua:47
GetEffect = <func> @OmniCC\..\effects.lua:23
UpgradeSettings = <func> @OmniCC\..\settings.lua:30
AddGroup = <func> @OmniCC\..\groups.lua:59
AniUpdater = <unnamed> {}
RemoveGroup = <func> @OmniCC\..\groups.lua:70
Cooldown = <unnamed> {}
StartupSettings = <func> @OmniCC\..\settings.lua:23
GetGroupSettings = <func> @OmniCC\..\groups.lua:44
GetVersion = <func> @OmniCC\..\settings.lua:106
GetGroup = <func> @OmniCC\..\groups.lua:11
GetDefaults = <func> @OmniCC\..\settings.lua:49
Actions = <table> {}
RegisterEffect = <func> @OmniCC\..\effects.lua:19
ScriptUpdater = <unnamed> {}
Startup = <func> @OmniCC\main.lua:13
TriggerEffect = <func> @OmniCC\..\effects.lua:9
SetupConfig = <func> @OmniCC\extras.lua:9
sets = <table> {}
SetupEffect = <func> @OmniCC\..\effects.lua:14
effects = <table> {}
GetButtonIcon = <func> @OmniCC\..\effects.lua:30
PLAYER_ENTERING_WORLD = <func> @OmniCC\main.lua:49
SetupEvents = <func> @OmniCC\main.lua:39
UpdateGroups = <func> @OmniCC\..\groups.lua:81
SetupHooks = <func> @OmniCC\main.lua:32
New = <func> @OmniCC\main.lua:56
ACTIONBAR_UPDATE_COOLDOWN = <func> @OmniCC\main.lua:45
Timer = <unnamed> {}
}
CopyTable = <func> @OmniCC\..\settings.lua:7



I don't know what it is, if it's important, and if it is, how to correct them.


- I mooved actions bars with bartender, but when i deco/reco or go in battleground or raid etc, my sneak bar always return on the middle of the screen just the sneak bar.

- I would like to see all buff that i've on the right top screen, because i don't know exactly how work the middle bar for some cooldown. Slice and Dice don't appear on the right top, and how to see all debuff on the mob, like ability's who make mob to blood ( i play rogue but don't know how this ability is named in english ^^ )

- If it possile, i would like to modify the raid interface, make it bigger, or move them like moving bar with bartender.

- sometimes, thee is a little voice who's telling something like " fatality ". I didn't find how to delete it.

If others bug or issues appears, i'll update this message.

Thanks you for answers.
GG, and thanks for the UI
Cholérax is offline  
Closed Thread

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » RealUI » RealUI

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off