Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 10-17-12, 07:51 AM   #1
scottv
Premium Member
Premium Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
is there a way to type a waypoint in carbonite?

For example, in TomTom you can type "/way ...."

Is there any functionality in Carbonite for that feature?

Thanks!
scottv is offline  
Unread 10-17-12, 08:16 AM   #2
mjumnito
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
mjumnito's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 114
you can type "/carb goto 68 74" if your in the same zone, otherwise, you can type "/carb goto zonename 68 74"

you can also "chain" the waypoints by doing "/carb gotoadd 68 74" or "/carb gotoadd zonename 68 74"

remember to remove the " they are not needed and just there to show you what needs to be typed
mjumnito is offline  
Unread 10-17-12, 11:02 AM   #3
JimJoBlue
An Onyxian Warder
 
JimJoBlue's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 362
Thanks for that...

I didn't know this function either. Another cool Carb feature.
__________________
I still say a church steeple with a lightning rod on top shows a lack of confidence. Doug McLeod


JimJoBlue is offline  
Unread 10-17-12, 11:25 AM   #4
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,303
I'm adding /way in the next release if tomtom emulation is enabled... I only discovered the /carb gotoadd recently myself and got frustrated having to redo macro's written for tomtom because /carb gotoadd used so many more characters.
Rythal is offline  
Unread 10-17-12, 12:10 PM   #5
mjumnito
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
mjumnito's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 114
Originally Posted by Rythal View Post
I'm adding /way in the next release if tomtom emulation is enabled... I only discovered the /carb gotoadd recently myself and got frustrated having to redo macro's written for tomtom because /carb gotoadd used so many more characters.
Man your just all over it. Do you ever sleep
mjumnito is offline  
Unread 10-18-12, 12:39 AM   #6
Pugnacious
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by Rythal View Post
I'm adding /way in the next release if tomtom emulation is enabled... I only discovered the /carb gotoadd recently myself and got frustrated having to redo macro's written for tomtom because /carb gotoadd used so many more characters.

Rythal, you rock so hard it's not even funny. Keep up the awesome stuff that you do.
Pugnacious is offline  
 

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite Archive » is there a way to type a waypoint in carbonite?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off