Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 10-28-12, 12:25 PM   #1
Spahut
A Cobalt Mageweaver
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 231
Blizzard conflict

I'm getting the "Carbonite has been blocked from an action only available to the blizzard ui. You can disable this addon and reload the ui."

This was whilst doing quests in the pandaren starter area, when i click on an item in the quest list, this happens.

For instance the quest "Shu, the Spirit of Water", you get a "Sun Pearl" item in the quest list, when I click on it (on the Carbonite quest list) I get this dialog - this is out of battle.
__________________
World of Warcraft needs Google Maps - in game!
Spahut is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-28-12, 06:53 PM   #2
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,127
Originally Posted by Spahut View Post
I'm getting the "Carbonite has been blocked from an action only available to the blizzard ui. You can disable this addon and reload the ui."

This was whilst doing quests in the pandaren starter area, when i click on an item in the quest list, this happens.

For instance the quest "Shu, the Spirit of Water", you get a "Sun Pearl" item in the quest list, when I click on it (on the Carbonite quest list) I get this dialog - this is out of battle.
/reload or relog... you might be out of combat but the client thinks your not.
Rythal is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-28-12, 07:32 PM   #3
JimJoBlue
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
JimJoBlue's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 346
Also you can still use the item from your bags if it happens again..
__________________
I still say a church steeple with a lightning rod on top shows a lack of confidence. Doug McLeod


JimJoBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-31-12, 06:58 PM   #4
Spahut
A Cobalt Mageweaver
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 231
Originally Posted by JimJoBlue View Post
Also you can still use the item from your bags if it happens again..
Thanks, I know how the game works - i was reporting a bug.
__________________
World of Warcraft needs Google Maps - in game!
Spahut is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-01-12, 09:58 AM   #5
Draven006
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 14
Originally Posted by Spahut View Post
Thanks, I know how the game works - i was reporting a bug.
OMG the dude was trying to help, no need to be rude
his info could help someone else
Draven006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite: Bug Reports - Live Release Version » Blizzard conflict

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off