Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-12, 04:33 AM   #1
Ozzey
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
My Version of Touchy's Latest ui need help

hey guys,
i need some help,
here is my ui in action, (i built it based of the latest raid video of touchy on youtube)


can people please give me suggestions the raid frames are in there but not showing as of yet as i still have to tweak sizes but the space between the action bars and skada is my placement for them.

any help / advice would be greatly apreciated
Ozzey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-12, 09:08 AM   #2
Be3f.
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
 
Be3f.'s Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 57
Your chat font could use some spacing and hide those error's.
__________________
-- Be3f.
Be3f. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-12, 06:02 PM   #3
Talyrius
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
Talyrius's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 282
The buttons are enormous.
Talyrius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-12, 07:58 PM   #4
Phanx
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,959
I'd suggest posting a full-size screenshot instead of a video. I'm not going to watch a (blurry) video to critique your WoW UI.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, ShieldsUp, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
Phanx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-12, 01:28 AM   #5
Talyrius
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
Talyrius's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 282
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
... I'm not going to watch a (blurry) video to critique your WoW UI.
It isn't blurry if you change the quality to 1080p.
Talyrius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-12, 04:46 AM   #6
Ozzey
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Originally Posted by Be3f. View Post
Your chat font could use some spacing and hide those error's.
how can i add spacing to chat?

Originally Posted by Talyrius View Post
The buttons are enormous.
yeah but as you can see there suppost to be mostly larger cooldowns for thins like Vampiric Touch, and trinkets just i needed to put things in there to show the bars, for now till i sort out the bar itself,

most of the abilities are housed on hidden action bars.
Ozzey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-12, 05:04 PM   #7
Magicalhats27
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Magicalhats27's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 24
Originally Posted by Ozzey View Post
how can i add spacing to chat?

I dont think its actually possible to space the characters of the font from the chat menu. (Please correct me if im wrong.) You can try to use something like Prat 3.0 if you want to use cleaner fonts. The download can be found at the curse site.

Actually link is right here: http://www.curse.com/addons/wow/prat-3-0


Hope this helps a little. - Cheers
Magicalhats27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-13, 01:11 PM   #8
geekyadam
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10
Nice start on the UI. I like the simplicity and straight, aligned edges of most things.
What bag addon is that? Its probably a popular one that I just don't know the name of.
I'm curious as to where your raid frames go when in dungeons and pvp...bottom right? Could you post a couple screenshots (out of combat, in combat, in 5man, in 25man, etc)?
geekyadam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » UI Screenshots, Feedback and Design Discussion » My Version of Touchy's Latest ui need help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off