Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 04-16-13, 08:55 AM   #1
kasca
A Frostmaul Preserver
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 285
Handy Notes

Been useing handy Notes and a few of the modules. It hasnt been updated in over a year =(. Anyone know of one that works like it??
kasca is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-16-13, 02:18 PM   #2
Phanx
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,253
I use HandyNotes and several modules myself, and they all work just fine. Addons don't automatically require updates, unless something changes in the parts of the WoW API that they use. If you're seeing an actual problem, please be more specific about what the problem is, and which module is causing it.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, ShieldsUp, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
Phanx is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-16-13, 06:04 PM   #3
kasca
A Frostmaul Preserver
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 285
LUA errors .. going from german to english and back. I cant (or dont understand how) to capture the errors.
kasca is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-16-13, 06:05 PM   #4
Clamsoda
A Cobalt Mageweaver
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 242
What Phanx is saying is that just because it HASN'T been updated, doesn't mean that it DOESN'T work.

Furthermore, if you are trying to use it, and it isn't working, you should try to provide some of the errors that WoW has produced, so we may help you fix it.

In the "Help" section of the "Game" options, you will see a setting entitled "Display Lua Errors"; by enabling this, WoW will present you with an error that you can copy and paste, describing potential issues.
Clamsoda is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-16-13, 06:30 PM   #5
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9,583
Try the most recent Alpha version of the addon: http://www.wowace.com/addons/handynotes/
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

Seerah is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-16-13, 06:46 PM   #6
Phanx
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,253
Aside from actual error messages, if something is not working, you should describe what isn't working. Not all problems cause Lua error messages.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, ShieldsUp, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
Phanx is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-16-13, 06:54 PM   #7
kasca
A Frostmaul Preserver
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 285
Iam useing the "lastest" version.
kasca is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-16-13, 09:23 PM   #8
Tonyleila
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 310
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
Aside from actual error messages, if something is not working, you should describe what isn't working. Not all problems cause Lua error messages.
Woud love to see someone maintaining the addon too since I have a plugin projekt (only saved vabs right now) here on wowui to show important NPCs Rar mob, lost treasures etc. Also there are many HandyNotes plugins at curse

I can tell you what is not working: Using Version: 1.2.0/r229 from wow ace:
1. Items on minimap sometimes just show up everywhere and spam the map but sometimes there are all just gone.
2. Inside Microdoungons the icons of the whole zone map show up.
3. You can't set up marks at the zone "The Veiled Stair" because they will block the Microdoungon map that pops up when you go inside the cave to kunlai
4. Its not possible to set up marks inside doungons or Battelgrounds if you do so they bug or don't even show up.
__________________
Author of: LeilaUI and Aurora: Missing Textures
__________________

Last edited by Tonyleila : 04-16-13 at 09:27 PM.
Tonyleila is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-17-13, 01:30 AM   #9
Phanx
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,253
I'd guess most of those are actually issues with the Astrolabe library, but in either case, I've only noticed #2 on your list, and it's not annoying enough that I want to assume responsibility for a project of that scope, sorry.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, ShieldsUp, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
Phanx is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-17-13, 05:56 AM   #10
Dridzt
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Dridzt's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,191
If those are indeed errors coming from Astrolabe you could try to manually update the included library from http://svn.esamynn.org/astrolabe/trunk/

You'll find r160 there while the last one posted to Curse is r147 for WoW 5.0.4.

I've packaged r160 in the release version of Archy for the last couple months and haven't noticed any ill effects.

Last edited by Dridzt : 04-17-13 at 06:34 AM.
Dridzt is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-05-13, 10:26 AM   #11
Tonyleila
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 310
1. Items on minimap sometimes just show up everywhere and spam the map but sometimes there are all just gone.
I now know how to reproduce:
set 2 marks in 2 different zones somehere on the pandaria map
fly to one of the marks
edit the other makt of the map
now untill you have closed the map the minimap has all this icons on that you ever setup
same if you switch zone manualy while marking and then set the mark
__________________
Author of: LeilaUI and Aurora: Missing Textures
__________________
Tonyleila is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-05-13, 03:23 PM   #12
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9,583
Was updated an hour ago: http://www.wowace.com/addons/handynotes/
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

Seerah is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-05-13, 03:50 PM   #13
Tonyleila
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 310
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
Well thats magic! Thought Its only a Astrolabe and toc update I hope Xinhuan is back for this addon!
__________________
Author of: LeilaUI and Aurora: Missing Textures
__________________
Tonyleila is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Search/Requests » Handy Notes

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off