Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 01-04-13, 03:54 PM   #1
northsider
An Aku'mai Servant
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 37
little help and RSA question

so I have RSA and every time its supposed to give an announcment when im in a raid i get, in the chat box saying 'not in a raid group' how do you fix this and get it to announce again... also... i have a problem what is the box I have circled that shows the target and who all is targeting it... when in a raid its HUGE and i cant see anythign past it to click on other mobs, and/or people in my party.. any help on how to get rid of that would be greatly appericated. Im using spartan UI and all addons are updated via curse client.
thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	what is this and.jpg
Views:	186
Size:	372.1 KB
ID:	7474  
northsider is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-04-13, 08:12 PM   #2
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9,617
For your second problem, that's the tooltip. Currently, you have an addon achoring it to your mouse. You need to change that in the addon's settings or disable the addon.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

Seerah is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-04-13, 11:23 PM   #3
Phanx
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,388
It may not be anchored to the mouse; it may just be anchored in the middle of the screen. I think TipTac's default anchor position is there, likely on purpose so that people remember to move it where they want it after installing TipTac.

For your other problem, I have no idea what "RSA" is, and searching for addons on this site with "RSA" in their name does not come up with anything. You should probably post the full name of the addon (not an abbreviation) and, ideally, a link to its download page. Based on your description of the problem, my guess would be that the addon hasn't been updated in years and is simply not compatible with current versions of WoW, but without seeing the addon I really can't say anything for sure.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, ShieldsUp, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
Phanx is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-04-13, 11:56 PM   #4
Dridzt
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Dridzt's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,191
RSA probably refers to Raeli's Spell Announcer.

Without having looked at it, it might not be updated for the removal of BATTLEGROUND, addition of INSTANCE_CHAT in 5.1 or even further back the changes to group api, events in 5.0.x.
Dridzt is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-05-13, 02:04 AM   #5
Moxie
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
Moxie's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 203
There's a temporary fix the RSA issue here:

http://wow.curseforge.com/addons/rsa...in-raid-party/
__________________
"Someday we'll look back on this, laugh nervously and quickly change the subject."

"The truth is like sunlight: people used to think it was good for you."

Last edited by Moxie : 01-05-13 at 02:10 AM.
Moxie is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-05-13, 04:19 AM   #6
northsider
An Aku'mai Servant
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 37
Originally Posted by northsider View Post
so I have RSA and every time its supposed to give an announcment when im in a raid i get, in the chat box saying 'not in a raid group' how do you fix this and get it to announce again... also... i have a problem what is the box I have circled that shows the target and who all is targeting it... when in a raid its HUGE and i cant see anythign past it to click on other mobs, and/or people in my party.. any help on how to get rid of that would be greatly appericated. Im using spartan UI and all addons are updated via curse client.
thanks
great thank you guys for your time and help
northsider is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » little help and RSA question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off