Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-17-13, 03:45 PM   #1
Xanrila
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
NUI6 And Titan panel (bug?)

Titan always worked well enough for me, but, there are a few bugs clearly with the current Alpha of NUI6 and titan. The titan bottom bar seems, to work find, displays: gold, repairs, loc, xp, etc etc. The top bar is 100% broken. Zoning into new areas, or randomly the plug in's stop working, A gray bar will appear across the whole top of where the panel is (even if i mess with transparency if does not change it) and again, Plug in's will either: Vanish, become unresponsive, Or there icons will display but no information is provided next to them, Also last bug of the panel would be upon reload, or zoning to instances all the plug ins will "smash" together and over lay each other.

For such an important integration of NUI6 (as, it is part of it) That seems fairly over looked! unless i am just a rare case and this is the first report? Either or, its quite distracting.

As well if you put on the bottom bar it shifts the whole NUI frame up and hides action bar buttons (well slightly covers them about 1/4 of an inch) bottom left, and bottom right.

Last edited by Xanrila : 03-17-13 at 03:51 PM. Reason: More information.
Xanrila is offline  
Old 03-17-13, 04:13 PM   #2
Seer
A Molten Giant
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 649
Not sure but I dont think nUI6 has support for Titan or other addons like that yet.
__________________
Take it as you want or leave it as it is.
Seer is offline  
Old 03-17-13, 04:15 PM   #3
Xanrila
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by Seer View Post
Not sure but I dont think nUI6 has support for Titan or other addons like that yet.
From what i seen Titan is integrated into NUI6 atm. (i have tried to remove it)
Xanrila is offline  
Old 03-17-13, 07:20 PM   #4
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,022
It might be that nUI6 hasn't been fully set up to work with titan yet or it could be that the latest version of titan has broken it.

I think Scott is concentrating on getting nUI to work on its own before he starts adding plugins for other addons.

I'm sure Scott can confirm one way or another the status of Titan with nUI6.
__________________
Xrystal is offline  
Old 03-18-13, 04:26 AM   #5
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Two things....

1) if you disable nUI6, does Titan still break?

2) if it only breaks with nUI6 enabled, then install a bug tracker like !Swatter or BugGrabber and then e-mail me the error file when it happens, or post the error file here.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Old 03-18-13, 11:01 AM   #6
Xanrila
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Yes it is only with NUI6 (huge fan of NUI+5 been using it forever can't wait for 6!)

The only way I was able to fix this error was seems the top bar whenever changing zones (or talents or even combat) The titan panel art frame would appear (default gray) even when i set the Transparency (fiddling with the top bar transparency setting does make it go away) down to zero and over lap all the icons or be placed over them. I went to titan and moved the art files to test this and it don't do it anymore. I will work on getting an error Report for you though just getting on now let me see if i can recreate the problem.

Edit: well interesting. Now the problem don't seem to show up (nor does titan panel at all the "bar" is there but the bar is just a blank see through bar) with bugsack catching no errors, Only thing i changed (but put back) was Titan panels Art work, and installed Bazooka bar, But even turning that back off with titan on i can't recreate the event's from last night. Will email if it happens again..as it stands right now titan on NUI6 for me does not work (display any plugin's bar, anything) but the "thickness" of a top bar (if you understand what i mean) is there but no display of anything else, or any errors in the Bugsack related to titan.

Last edited by Xanrila : 03-18-13 at 11:25 AM. Reason: Added info.
Xanrila is offline  
Old 03-18-13, 01:11 PM   #7
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
I'll play with it and see what I can figure out.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Old 03-24-13, 06:09 AM   #8
twizt3dkitty
A Cliff Giant
 
twizt3dkitty's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 46
I get a different type of bug, no errors thrown in swatter at all, however its messing up the minimap in nui. I only use the top bar, havnt played with bottom.

**Edit**

Fixed this, right click titan bar, configuration, check disable minimap adjust, check automatic ticket frame adjust. Titan Panel now seems to be working fine for me.

Last edited by twizt3dkitty : 03-24-13 at 06:15 AM.
twizt3dkitty is offline  
 

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » nUI, MozzFullWorldMap and PartySpotter » Support » nUI: Bug Reports » NUI6 And Titan panel (bug?)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off