Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 09-11-13, 01:53 AM   #1
arendj29
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Action Bar problem with Nui Version: v5.07.36

I'm losing my action bar anytime the extra action button comes up with the latest release of Nui Version: v5.07.36. I've have disabled all other addons and still have this problem. Anyone else have the same issue? Is it a bug in the new version?

Thanks
arendj29 is offline  
Unread 09-11-13, 05:03 AM   #2
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Yeah... I'm aware of this issue. We'll get it fixed ASAP.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 09-11-13, 08:51 AM   #3
Mechrior
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Mechrior's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 153
Originally Posted by spiel2001 View Post
Yeah... I'm aware of this issue. We'll get it fixed ASAP.
woot! just logged in @ Dread wastes with the Master Of Puppets buff and cant use my main action bar at all! glad to know you're on it!
__________________
When the light in your heart shines, The rest of the world will pale in comparison


Mechrior is offline  
Unread 09-11-13, 01:16 PM   #4
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,031
I'm on the way home so will mail over the file with the fixed code and attach it here for those that want to apply it straight away.
__________________
Xrystal is online now  
Unread 09-11-13, 02:31 PM   #5
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,031
The file attached has the extra action button back to its original big button appearance and your regular action bar left alone. The screen shot attached shows it working in the quest that uses it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WoWScrnShot_091113_212433.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	1.24 MB
ID:	7817  
Attached Files
File Type: lua nUI_ButtonBar.lua (32.0 KB, 55 views)
__________________
Xrystal is online now  
Unread 09-11-13, 02:41 PM   #6
arendj29
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Great... Thanks for the fix
arendj29 is offline  
Unread 09-11-13, 05:30 PM   #7
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Thank you Xrystal
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 09-11-13, 05:54 PM   #8
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
This should be in the 5.07.37 release tonight.

Originally Posted by Xrystal View Post
The file attached has the extra action button back to its original big button appearance and your regular action bar left alone. The screen shot attached shows it working in the quest that uses it.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
 

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » nUI, MozzFullWorldMap and PartySpotter » Support » nUI: Bug Reports » Action Bar problem with Nui Version: v5.07.36

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off