Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-20-14, 12:02 PM   #1
Mayron
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Mayron's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 153
Ongoing issue with a Lua error

Hello everyone, I have got a bug with my UI which I have never understood why.

I am getting many reports that my UI causes the following error:

Code:
Date: 2014-01-20 18:55:09
ID: 1
Error occured in: AddOn: MayronUI
Count: 1
Message: Error: AddOn MayronUI attempted to call a forbidden function (RemoveTalent()) from a tainted execution path.
Debug:
   [C]: RemoveTalent()
   ...rface\AddOns\Blizzard_TalentUI\Blizzard_TalentUI.lua:10: OnAccept()
   ..\FrameXML\StaticPopup.lua:3854: StaticPopup_OnClick()
   [string "*:OnClick"]:1:
      [string "*:OnClick"]:1
Locals:
None
AddOns:
  ClassColors, v5.4.2.90
  Swatter, v5.19.5445 (QuiescentQuoll)
  NPCScan, v5.4.2.3
  NPCScanOverlay, v5.4.2.1
  ACP, v3.4.5 
  AraBrokerTradeskills, vr540.1
  AtlasLootLoader, vv7.07.01
  AucAdvanced, v5.19.5445 (QuiescentQuoll)
  AucFilterBasic, v5.19.5445 (QuiescentQuoll)
  AucFilterOutlier, v5.19.5445.5437(5.19/embedded)
  AucMatchUndercut, v5.19.5445.5364(5.19/embedded)
  AucScanData, v5.19.5445 (QuiescentQuoll)
  AucStatHistogram, v5.19.5445 (QuiescentQuoll)
  AucStatiLevel, v5.19.5445 (QuiescentQuoll)
  AucStatPurchased, v5.19.5445 (QuiescentQuoll)
  AucStatSales, v5.19.5445.5376(5.19/embedded)
  AucStatSimple, v5.19.5445 (QuiescentQuoll)
  AucStatStdDev, v5.19.5445 (QuiescentQuoll)
  AucStatWOWEcon, v5.19.5445.5323(5.19/embedded)
  AucUtilAHWindowControl, v5.19.5445.5347(5.19/embedded)
  AucUtilAppraiser, v5.19.5445.5438(5.19/embedded)
  AucUtilAskPrice, v5.19.5445.5347(5.19/embedded)
  AucUtilAutoMagic, v5.19.5445.5443(5.19/embedded)
  AucUtilCompactUI, v5.19.5445.5444(5.19/embedded)
  AucUtilEasyBuyout, v5.19.5445.5427(5.19/embedded)
  AucUtilFixAH, v5.19.5445 (QuiescentQuoll)
  AucUtilItemSuggest, v5.19.5445.5417(5.19/embedded)
  AucUtilPriceLevel, v5.19.5445.5444(5.19/embedded)
  AucUtilScanButton, v5.19.5445.5403(5.19/embedded)
  AucUtilScanFinish, v5.19.5445.5347(5.19/embedded)
  AucUtilScanProgress, v5.19.5445.4979(5.19/embedded)
  AucUtilScanStart, v5.19.5445.5347(5.19/embedded)
  AucUtilSearchUI, v5.19.5445.5373(5.19/embedded)
  AucUtilSimpleAuction, v5.19.5445.5415(5.19/embedded)
  AucUtilVendMarkup, v5.19.5445.4828(5.19/embedded)
  AuctionProfit, vv1.8
  Auctionator, v3.1.5
  AuraFrames, v1.2.4
  Babylonian, v5.1.DEV.332(/embedded)
  BagBrother, v
  Bagnon, v5.4.3
  BagnonFacade, v9
  BankStack, vv33
  Bartender4, v4.5.13.2
  BattlegroundTargets, v50400-1
  Bazooka, vv2.3.0
  BeanCounter, v5.19.5445 (QuiescentQuoll)
  BrokerCombatDuration, vv1.0.9
  BrokerMicroMenu, vv1.3.6
  BrokerRecount, v1.0
  ButtonFacade, v5.4.396
  ClassTimer, v2.3
  ColorPickerPlus, v
  Configator, v5.1.DEV.359(/embedded)
  Cromulent, v50400-1
  DBMCore, v
  DebugLib, v5.1.DEV.337(/embedded)
  DragEmAll, v1.0.4
  DualSpecQ, v1.3
  EnchantrixBarker, v5.19.5445 (QuiescentQuoll)
  ErrorFilter, v2.9
  ErrorMonster, v3
  ExplorerCoords, v1.36.5
  Gatherer, v4.4.0
  Grid, v5.4.1.1628
  GridIndicatorCornerIcons, v50300-2
  GridManaBars, v1.04
  GridStatusRaidDebuff, v5.41
  HandyNotes, v1.2.0
  HandyNotesLorewalkers, v1
  HandyNotesTimelessIsleChests, v1.09
  HealersHaveToDie, v2.3
  IceHUD, v1.8.18.1 (Revision: 961)
  Informant, v5.19.5445 (QuiescentQuoll)
  LeatrixPlus, v5.4.08
  LibExtraTip, v5.12.DEV.355(/embedded)
  LibSharedMedia30, v3.0-86
  LoseControl, v5.41
  Mapster, v1.5.6.1-1-g1223da0
  Masque, v5.4.396
  MasqueCaith, v5.4.88
  MayronUI, v
  MikScrollingBattleText, v5.7.131
  MogIt, v3.1.6
  nibChatTabs, v4.10
  NugComboBar, v
  oGlow, v2.2.2
  Omen, v3.1.8
  OmniCC, v5.4.3
  Overachiever, v0.73
  Postal, v3.5.1
  Prat30, vr921      
  Prat30Libraries, v
  Quartz, v3.1.4
  RaidBuffStatus, v5.8.0
  Rarity, v1.0
  RarityOptions, v
  Recount, v
  ReforgeLite, v1.37
  Scrap, v12.11
  ScrapSpotlight, v
  SellJunk, v3.0.10
  ShadowedUnitFrames, vv3.10.3
  SilverDragon, vv3.0.10
  SimplePowerBar, v3.6
  SLDataText, v5.0.41
  SLDataTextFriends, v1.0.5
  SLDataTextGuild, v1.0.9
  Stubby, v5.19.5445 (QuiescentQuoll)
  TidyPlates, v6.8.2 (R559)
  TidyPlatesThreatPlates, v6.008
  TidyPlatesWidgets, v
  TipHelper, v5.12.DEV.351(/embedded)
  TipTac, v13.09.21
  TipTacItemRef, v13.09.21
  TipTacTalents, v13.09.21
  XLoot, vz14e-release
  XLootFrame, vz14e-release
  XLootGroup, vz14e-release
  XLootMaster, vz14e-release
  XLootMonitor, vz14e-release
  BlizRuntimeLib_enUS v5.4.2.50400 <eu>
  (ck=e9d)
However I have never used "RemoveTalent()" in my code at all and is driving me mad. The UI addOns I wrote have nothing to do with the talents window except a button that toggles the Talent window:

Lua Code:
  1. if not PlayerTalentFrame then
  2.     TalentFrame_LoadUI()
  3. end
  4. ToggleTalentFrame()

Does anyone have any idea why this is happening?
The code for my addOn is here just in case you want to look into it:
https://github.com/Mayron/MayronUI

Thanks for any advice you may have!
Mayron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-14, 12:57 PM   #2
Resike
A Molten Giant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 527
Disable all of your other addons which use AceLib, then check if it's still persists.

Edit:

I think 5 things could cause something like this:

hooksercurecalls (Mostly in combat)
StaticPopupDialogs (With non unique names)
UIDropDownMenu_SetSelectedName, UIDropDownMenu_SetSelectedValue, UIDropDownMenu_SetSelectedID, UIDropDownMenu_GetSelectedName, UIDropDownMenu_GetSelectedID, UIDropDownMenu_GetSelectedValue, fix here: http://www.wowinterface.com/download...Menu.html#info
Initalizing dropdowns on addonload
Adding your addon into Blizzard Interface panel with leaks

Last edited by Resike : 01-20-14 at 01:13 PM.
Resike is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-14, 01:42 PM   #3
Mayron
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Mayron's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 153
Originally Posted by Resike View Post
Disable all of your other addons which use AceLib, then check if it's still persists.

Edit:

I think 5 things could cause something like this:

hooksercurecalls (Mostly in combat)
StaticPopupDialogs (With non unique names)
UIDropDownMenu_SetSelectedName, UIDropDownMenu_SetSelectedValue, UIDropDownMenu_SetSelectedID, UIDropDownMenu_GetSelectedName, UIDropDownMenu_GetSelectedID, UIDropDownMenu_GetSelectedValue, fix here: http://www.wowinterface.com/download...Menu.html#info
Initalizing dropdowns on addonload
Adding your addon into Blizzard Interface panel with leaks
I do not use UIDropDownMenu and all my StaticPopupDialogs have unique names, not really sure if my Blizzard interface options using wowace is causing a leak or not, not sure how to check for that :S
Mayron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-14, 01:51 PM   #4
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9,528
ToggleTalentFrame() calls TalentFrame_LoadUI() on its own. Get rid of this extra call and let the default UI code make it for you. See if that fixes your taint.

(Though, as Resike pointed out, it may well lie in a number of other seemingly unlikely places.)
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

Seerah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-14, 01:54 PM   #5
Resike
A Molten Giant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 527
Originally Posted by Mayron View Post
I do not use UIDropDownMenu and all my StaticPopupDialogs have unique names, not really sure if my Blizzard interface options using wowace is causing a leak or not, not sure how to check for that :S
The bad side it's not even sure it's caused by your own addon, AceLib spreads it between the addons that use the lib and blames on it to the first addon loaded that library, or on the addon whoever used that function last.
The sucky part is to get that which addon causing the leak, specially when you can't reproduce the issue easily.

The addon's i wouln't trust are:

Auctionator or pretty much any Auc addon
ACP
HandyNotes

But i don't know all of them.

Last edited by Resike : 01-20-14 at 02:01 PM.
Resike is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-14, 03:24 PM   #6
Dridzt
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Dridzt's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,190
I've been running with taintlog enabled for the past year or so.

I meticulously vet my addons for taint fixing what I can or replacing what I can't.
That is to say if my taint.log is ever > 0kb I work on things until it is empty and stays empty after long sessions of raiding.

While I can't directly help with your issue I can tell you which from your addons are taint free (no addon is literally taint free, all non-blizzard code taints, by that I mean no taint that would cause action forbidden/blocked errors ie no 'bad taint').
Auctionator
ErrorFilter
HandyNotes*
Masque*
MikScrollingBattleText
MogIt
Omen
Postal
Quartz
RaidBuffStatus
Scrap*
SilverDragon
XLoot*

These to the best of my knowledge are free of taint.
From those in your list that I don't mention, many I haven't / not using, some (fewer) I did at some point but replaced with similar.

To have a chance at pinpointing the origin you do need to run with /console taintLog 1 and check the Logs\taint.log file for the first addon mentioned.
If you can debug the taint source to that one good, if not remove it and see if taint.log blames another.
Repeat the process until you get no taint then start adding addons back with the one removed last staying off.

Last edited by Dridzt : 01-20-14 at 03:26 PM.
Dridzt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-14, 05:19 PM   #7
Resike
A Molten Giant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 527
Handynotes might have been updated since i used it. Back then i've had some issues with it.
Resike is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-14, 05:46 PM   #8
Torhal
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Torhal's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,026
Originally Posted by Resike View Post
<snip> AceLib spreads it between the addons that use the lib and blames on it to the first addon loaded that library, or on the addon whoever used that function last.
<snip>
What is this "AceLib" you speak of? At first I thought you were referencing "AceLibrary-2.0" but he's clearly using Ace3 which uses LibStub instead...
__________________
Whenever someone says "pls" because it's shorter than "please", I say "no" because it's shorter than "yes".

Author of Revelation, Spamalyzer, TravelAgent, Volumizer, and many other AddOns.
Torhal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-14, 04:20 AM   #9
Resike
A Molten Giant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 527
Originally Posted by Torhal View Post
What is this "AceLib" you speak of? At first I thought you were referencing "AceLibrary-2.0" but he's clearly using Ace3 which uses LibStub instead...
Well in meant for pretty much any Ace Library addon, i was just lazy to type it out.
Resike is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-14, 05:07 AM   #10
Phanx
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,977
Originally Posted by Resike View Post
Well in meant for pretty much any Ace Library addon, i was just lazy to type it out.
Well, the situation you described (taint spreading and/or being blamed on the wrong addon) is endemic to all embedded libraries, not just the Ace3 family, so you might as well have saved yourself 3 more characters are just typed "lib".
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, ShieldsUp, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
Phanx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-14, 05:11 AM   #11
Lombra
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Lombra's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 176
I know UIFrameFlash used to cause talent taint. There was a big fuss. Not sure if they fixed that. Search your addon folder for any calls to it.

http://forums.wowace.com/showthread.php?t=20397
http://forums.wowace.com/showthread.php?t=20452
__________________
Grab your sword and fight the Horde!
Lombra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-14, 06:24 AM   #12
Phanx
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,977
Okay, I looked at your code... you are setting a lot of globals.

Go get WowGlobalFinder and load your files up in it. Check the "only set globals" option at the bottom. Work through the list and exterminate as many of those globals as possible. There's no reason to have any globals other than:

- slash commands,
- the name(s) of your SavedVariable(s),
- the names of frames that require names due to inheritance from Blizzard templates,
- the name of your main addon object (optional),
- and/or the names of your main display frames (also optional).

Looking over your list, I'm seeing a lot of generic names like "CompactHidden", "UnitChanged", "unitType", "count", "BonusFrame", and "ChatFont" that definitely should not be global.

The most likely candidate for problem taint I'm seeing is FCF_SetTabPosition -- if you want to touch the chat tabs without breaking other parts of the UI by tainting UIFrameFlash, make sure you're loading LibChatAnims before you start touching, or (depending on what you're doing; I didn't look) you might be able to get away with using hooksecurefunc to run your own stuff after the Blizz function runs instead of replacing it.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, ShieldsUp, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
Phanx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-14, 06:29 AM   #13
Resike
A Molten Giant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 527
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
Well, the situation you described (taint spreading and/or being blamed on the wrong addon) is endemic to all embedded libraries, not just the Ace3 family, so you might as well have saved yourself 3 more characters are just typed "lib".
Thats true, but since on it's GitHub page the lib folder only containted Ace3 Libraries i went with it, to narrow down the issue.

Last edited by Resike : 01-21-14 at 06:32 AM.
Resike is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-14, 06:33 AM   #14
Duugu
Premium Member
 
Duugu's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 564
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
Okay, I looked at your code... you are setting a lot of globals.
Ahahaha ;D
Duugu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » Developer Discussions » General Authoring Discussion » Ongoing issue with a Lua error

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off