Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 01-21-14, 04:46 AM   #1
Stormrake
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Macro to change the WoW windowed mode size?

Is there a macro that can let you change from fullscreen mode to a set windowed mode size. Right now I'm using the macro /run local a = "gxWindow"; SetCVar(a, 1-GetCVar(a)); SetCVar("gxMaximize", 0); RestartGx()
and manually changing the window size so I can watch movies while I fish in-game. Is there a macro that lets you do this or do I have to do this everytime?
Stormrake is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-21-14, 05:13 AM   #2
Phanx
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,260
I'm not really sure what you're looking for... you say you want a macro, but you also say you already have a macro, and your post implies that that macro works, so... what else do you want?
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, ShieldsUp, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
Phanx is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-21-14, 05:38 AM   #3
Stormrake
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
The macro I'm using works in switching from Full screen mode to windowed mode and vice-versa, what I want is a macro that also makes it so the windowed mode is a certain size when I use it. i.e. Instead of it been say 750x450 i want it to be 350x250 without having to use my mouse to adjust the window.
Stormrake is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-21-14, 06:57 AM   #4
Dridzt
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Dridzt's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,191
This is not in reply to your actual request but I revived WoWVid exactly for situations like this.

I used to do a lot of fishing by the end of Wrath, afaik it still works in MoP.
Dridzt is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-21-14, 07:06 AM   #5
Phanx
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,260
Oh, I didn't realize you meant more by "changing the window size" than changing between fullscreen and windowed.

First, you'll need to find the index values for the resolutions you want to use. Type "/dump GetScreenResolutions()" and take note of the indices for the two resolutions you want to swap between. The indices should never change unless you get a new video card, or make some other system change that changes the resolutions your video card can handle.

Then, put those indices into this macro in place of <BIG> and <SMALL>:

Code:
/run local w = GetCVar("gxWindow") SetCVar("gxWindow", 1 - w) SetScreenResolution(w == "1" and <BIG> or <SMALL>) RestartGx()
You shouldn't need to explicitly set gxMaximize to 0 over and over, but if it's getting reset for some reason, you can just add that bit back in there.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, ShieldsUp, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
Phanx is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-21-14, 07:07 AM   #6
Phanx
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,260
Originally Posted by Dridzt View Post
This is not in reply to your actual request but I revived WoWVid exactly for situations like this.
I used that for a while a long time ago, but then I got a second monitor.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, ShieldsUp, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
Phanx is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-21-14, 07:32 AM   #7
semlar
A Molten Giant
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 540
If you're going to swap between windowed and fullscreen mode it would probably be substantially faster to just leave it in windowed mode and set it to maximize.

Also I don't know if you really need to find the index of the resolution you want to use since SetCVar('gxResolution', '350x250') changes the size of the window.

Last edited by semlar : 01-21-14 at 07:45 AM.
semlar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » General Discussion » Tech Chat » Macro to change the WoW windowed mode size?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off