Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 08-08-14, 02:43 PM   #1
SDPhantom
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
SDPhantom's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,030
Addons and Forums menus inaccessible on mobile devices

Addons and Forums menus are inaccessible on mobile devices. The links on the buttons themselves are followed before the menu can be interacted with.
__________________
"All I want is a pretty girl, a decent meal, and the right to shoot lightning at fools."
-Anders (Dragon Age: Origins - Awakening)
SDPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-08-14, 02:56 PM   #2
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9,637
My tablet is a Galaxy Note, so I can get around this with the S-Pen (the menu shows when hovering the stylus over the screen). If I'm too lazy to get the stylus out or am on my phone, though, I hold my finger on the menu (Forums button, for example) until the context menu opens. Hitting back to hide the context menu leaves the navigation menu still open. Well... At least it works part of the time... Sometimes I just have to be really quick. Let go before the context menu opens, and quick pick what I want from the menu before the linked page loads.


/edit: I had brought this up to Dolby once, long ago, and he said that it worked if he just tapped the nav bar (or something like that - was a long time ago). I could never get that to work myself, though.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

Seerah is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-08-14, 03:01 PM   #3
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,973
Originally Posted by SDPhantom View Post
Addons and Forums menus are inaccessible on mobile devices. The links on the buttons themselves are followed before the menu can be interacted with.
What mobile device?

Works for me on iOS iphone/ipad and nexus7.
Dolby is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-08-14, 03:37 PM   #4
SDPhantom
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
SDPhantom's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,030
I'm using a Motorola Droid Maxx running Firefox 31.0 on Android 4.4.4 "KitKat".
__________________
"All I want is a pretty girl, a decent meal, and the right to shoot lightning at fools."
-Anders (Dragon Age: Origins - Awakening)
SDPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-08-14, 03:38 PM   #5
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,973
I'll have to try firefox, only used chrome so far on the android devices.
Dolby is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-08-14, 03:48 PM   #6
SDPhantom
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
SDPhantom's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,030
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
I hold my finger on the menu (Forums button, for example) until the context menu opens. Hitting back to hide the context menu leaves the navigation menu still open. Well... At least it works part of the time... Sometimes I just have to be really quick. Let go before the context menu opens, and quick pick what I want from the menu before the linked page loads.


/edit: I had brought this up to Dolby once, long ago, and he said that it worked if he just tapped the nav bar (or something like that - was a long time ago). I could never get that to work myself, though.
I tried a long tap before, Firefox doesn't propagate it to the page, just opens the context menu. The menus pop up on a normal tap, but it then immediately follows the button's link. It's only a minor annoyance, I use my computer most of the time on this site.
__________________
"All I want is a pretty girl, a decent meal, and the right to shoot lightning at fools."
-Anders (Dragon Age: Origins - Awakening)
SDPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-08-14, 03:50 PM   #7
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,973
If I double tap quickly in chrome they work on my nexus 7. Installing Firefox.

Edit: Yeah in Firefox the double tab doesnt open drop down menus like in Android Chrome and iOS. Will have to research if there is a way to fix this.

Last edited by Dolby : 08-08-14 at 03:52 PM.
Dolby is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-08-14, 08:29 PM   #8
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9,637
Double-tap has only ever zoomed in/out for me. (Currently using Chrome on an LG G2, running Android 4.4.2)

/edit: the menu opens on the first tap (of the double-tap) and then closes again while the page zooms in/out for the second tap. If I tap once, quickly, the menu opens, but then the link is followed to the other page.

/edit2: just as an aside, the menus do still open with a tap for entries in the navigation bar without an attached link (like the Author menu)
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh


Last edited by Seerah : 08-08-14 at 08:33 PM.
Seerah is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-08-14, 09:14 PM   #9
SDPhantom
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
SDPhantom's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,030
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
/edit2: just as an aside, the menus do still open with a tap for entries in the navigation bar without an attached link (like the Author menu)
Those work on mine too, hence why I singled out the two menus in my post.
__________________
"All I want is a pretty girl, a decent meal, and the right to shoot lightning at fools."
-Anders (Dragon Age: Origins - Awakening)
SDPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-22-14, 09:00 AM   #10
morpheusxeno
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
morpheusxeno's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 107
I get around this with google chrome by holding my finger on it and opening it in a new tab.
__________________
My mother-in-law fell down a wishing well. I was amazed; I never knew they worked...
morpheusxeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-22-14, 02:46 PM   #11
Phanx
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,436
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
Will have to research if there is a way to fix this.
I use the following with Modernizr and jQuery to fix hover dropdowns on several sites I manage:

Code:
if (Modernizr.touch) {
	$('#menu [aria-haspopup] > a').attr('href', '#');
}
The top-level links are already duplicated in the dropdown, so this doesn't actually render any links inaccessible. The lack of a valid href attribute is also why the author and user dropdowns already work on mobile devices.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, ShieldsUp, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
Phanx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » Site Forums » Site help, bugs, suggestions/questions » Addons and Forums menus inaccessible on mobile devices

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off