Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 08-29-06, 11:28 PM   #1
eekamouse
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
TGA file format

Howdy...

I am trying to load a texture file into my mod, and it's just showing up as a bright green box. Do I have to save the TGA in a certain format? I have tried saving it as 16 and 32 bit, both compressed and uncompressed.

Any help is much appreciated
eekamouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-29-06, 11:35 PM   #2
Cairenn
Credendo Vides
 
Cairenn's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,904
What dimensions? Did you remember to save your alpha channel? Verify the file path you're saving to and calling from.
__________________
I'm fine. You know what 'fine' stands for, don't you? Yeah - Freaked Out, Insecure, Neurotic and Emotional
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Co-Founder & Admin: MMOUI
FaceBook Profile, Page, Group
Avatar Image by RaffaeleMarinetti
Cairenn is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-30-06, 12:49 AM   #3
eekamouse
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
The green box is gone. It must have not been finding it. Now it just shows nothing.

Here is the code for the texture...

Code:
       
        <Layers>
          <Layer>
            <Texture name="$parentTexture" setAllPoints="true" file="interface\AddOns\WoWTCG\images\HOA-018">
              <TexCoords left="0" right="1" top="0" bottom="1" />
            </Texture>
          </Layer>
        </Layers>
I have also tried adding alphaMode="ADD" to the Texture, but to no affect. In Photoshop, I also tried selecting the Alpha 1 channel before saving and then checking "Save As Alpha Channels".



I must doing something wrong
eekamouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-30-06, 12:53 AM   #4
Cairenn
Credendo Vides
 
Cairenn's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,904
Dimensions?
__________________
I'm fine. You know what 'fine' stands for, don't you? Yeah - Freaked Out, Insecure, Neurotic and Emotional
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Co-Founder & Admin: MMOUI
FaceBook Profile, Page, Group
Avatar Image by RaffaeleMarinetti
Cairenn is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-30-06, 01:02 AM   #5
eekamouse
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
The image itself is 215 wide by 300 high.

But the texture "Frame" is different... 133x179... as you can see below.

Code:
      <Frame name="$parentTexture1">
        <!--<FrameSkin skinid="f15d4970-d66d-444e-bb2d-1ad102c87fed" frameid="f15d4979-d66d-444e-bb2d-1ad102c87fed" />-->
        <Size>
          <AbsDimension x="133" y="179" />
        </Size>
        <Anchors>
          <Anchor point="TOPLEFT">
            <Offset>
              <AbsDimension x="87" y="-158" />
            </Offset>
          </Anchor>
        </Anchors>
        <Layers>
          <Layer>
            <Texture name="$parentTexture" setAllPoints="true" file="interface\AddOns\WoWTCG\images\HOA-018" alphaMode="ADD">
              <TexCoords left="0" right="1" top="0" bottom="1" />
            </Texture>
          </Layer>
        </Layers>
      </Frame>
eekamouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-30-06, 01:20 AM   #6
Cairenn
Credendo Vides
 
Cairenn's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,904
And there's your problem right there. The image itself can be whatever size you want, but the file MUST be a factor of 2, and no larger than 512 x 512.
__________________
I'm fine. You know what 'fine' stands for, don't you? Yeah - Freaked Out, Insecure, Neurotic and Emotional
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Co-Founder & Admin: MMOUI
FaceBook Profile, Page, Group
Avatar Image by RaffaeleMarinetti
Cairenn is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-30-06, 01:19 PM   #7
eekamouse
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by Cairenn
And there's your problem right there. The image itself can be whatever size you want, but the file MUST be a factor of 2, and no larger than 512 x 512.
Ah!! Ok thank you. I will mess with it when I get home.
eekamouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-30-06, 11:42 PM   #8
eekamouse
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Dang... still not working...

The dimensions of the image are the same as the frame 214x300. Saving as alpha channels as 16 bit compressed.

Code:
    <Frames>
      <Frame name="$parentTexture1">
        <!--<FrameSkin skinid="f15d4970-d66d-444e-bb2d-1ad102c87fed" frameid="f15d4979-d66d-444e-bb2d-1ad102c87fed" />-->
        <Size>
          <AbsDimension x="214" y="300" />
        </Size>
        <Anchors>
          <Anchor point="TOPLEFT">
            <Offset>
              <AbsDimension x="68" y="-99" />
            </Offset>
          </Anchor>
        </Anchors>
        <Layers>
          <Layer>
            <Texture name="$parentTexture" setAllPoints="true" file="interface\AddOns\WoWTCG\images\HOA-018">
              <TexCoords left="0" right="1" top="0" bottom="1" />
            </Texture>
          </Layer>
        </Layers>
      </Frame>
eekamouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-30-06, 11:59 PM   #9
Cairenn
Credendo Vides
 
Cairenn's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,904
214x300 is not power of two.

2x2
4x4
8x8
16x16
32x32
64x64
128x128
256x256
512x512

or any combination thereof

8x64
512x32

etc.
__________________
I'm fine. You know what 'fine' stands for, don't you? Yeah - Freaked Out, Insecure, Neurotic and Emotional
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Co-Founder & Admin: MMOUI
FaceBook Profile, Page, Group
Avatar Image by RaffaeleMarinetti
Cairenn is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-31-06, 12:38 AM   #10
eekamouse
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Oh ... lol

Thought you meant divisible

Thanks again.
eekamouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Graphics Help » TGA file format

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off