WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   nUI: Bug Reports (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=90)
-   -   Blizzard_InspectUI\InspectGuildFrame.lua Error (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=38818)

Mabrah 02-16-11 03:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Miabella (Post 229916)
I've been getting that error repeatedly this week. The only addons I have that you have are Omen and Titan.

I've disabled both Omen and Titan while leaving nUI enabled and the error still occurs. The only time I don't get the error is when I disable either nUI or TipTop, or both.

I'm baffled. lol

spiel2001 02-16-11 05:53 PM

I'm curious -- if you try nUI6 instead of nUI5 and run that with TipTac, do you still get the error?

Mabrah 02-16-11 10:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by spiel2001 (Post 229932)
I'm curious -- if you try nUI6 instead of nUI5 and run that with TipTac, do you still get the error?

Just installed nUI6, the error does not occur with it.

spiel2001 02-17-11 05:57 AM

Well, that's good news. But I'm still baffled.

*scratches head*

todd0168 02-17-11 09:51 AM

I am using nUI6 and I do get this error constantly. I will have to go through my addons and see if I can't figure out which one is causing the grief. ;)

Belechannas 02-17-11 09:09 PM

I am getting the same error (I wouldn't say "all the time" but once every hour or two) with nUI5.

Just speculating, but it may have nothing at all to do with any specific addon. The recent pattern seems to be that some valid calls to Blizzard addons just fail for no apparent reason. It could simply depend on where various addons are loaded in memory, and have nothing to do with their actual code. In other programs I've debugged, this type of behavior can result from data or pointers getting corrupted or improperly initialized (in this case, probably inside the client rather than Lua code).

Since nUI has a relatively large memory footprint compared to most other addons, it would probably be more likely to be "in the wrong place at the wrong time" in memory.

nilla151 03-06-11 01:35 PM

onl on one character.
 
is anyone else getting this error on only one character. for example. my paladin does not get this error, however my warrior(my main) gets it every few seconds or so. from picking stuff up opening my map ect. evebn just walking i get it. but on my paladin this error is completely nonexistant

spiel2001 03-06-11 02:16 PM

Do you have any addons enabled for your warrior that are not enabled on your Pally? That would be the first place I would look.

nilla151 03-06-11 07:09 PM

no everything is exactly the same. i did think of that initially and checked. but it's exactly the same. the only thing different is location of my grid and tauntmaster. but i highly doubt the location could cause it. it wasnt doing t before but no i logged back in it's still doing it.

spiel2001 03-06-11 08:18 PM

Just for giggles... try exiting WoW and renaming your [ World of Warcraft > WTF ] to [ World of Warcraft > WTF.saved ] and lets see if there's some saved variable data causing the headache. You can exit WoW again and rename it back after you do the test.

Longstreet 03-11-11 04:09 PM

omg. i am getting this error all the time ever since i started playing wow again. im pulling my hair out.

i only run with deadly boss mods, quartz and recount.

tinyu 03-11-11 09:10 PM

yeah this error is annoying but it wont be getting fixed as scott is working on nUI6

theres also problems with the buff display and pet happiness and pet bar and worgen unitframes not displaying properly.

SDPhantom 03-12-11 05:21 AM

I've had this error pop up through my own addon code for a while and it's completely in Blizzard's UI. If Blizzard_InspectUI loads for any reason, even manually inspecting a player through Blizzard's own menus, the Inspection UI registers for the INSPECT_READY event. If this event were to fire at all while the inspection window is closed, it runs into an error with the stored UnitID being nil.

The following is a modified version of patch code I wrote a long time ago to fix this problem.
lua Code:
  1. local function patch()
  2.     local oldfunc1=InspectPaperDollFrame_SetLevel;
  3.     InspectPaperDollFrame_SetLevel=function(...)
  4.         if InspectFrame.unit and UnitExists(InspectFrame.unit) then
  5.             return oldfunc1(...);
  6.         end
  7.     end;
  8.  
  9.     local oldfunc2=InspectGuildFrame_Update;
  10.     InspectGuildFrame_Update=function(...)
  11.         if InspectFrame.unit and UnitExists(InspectFrame.unit) then
  12.             return oldfunc2(...);
  13.         end
  14.     end;
  15. end
  16.  
  17. if IsAddOnLoaded("Blizzard_InspectUI") then
  18.     patch();
  19. else
  20.     local eframe=CreateFrame("Frame");
  21.     eframe:RegisterEvent("ADDON_LOADED");
  22.     eframe:SetScript("OnEvent",function(self,event,arg)
  23.         if event=="ADDON_LOADED" and arg=="Blizzard_InspectUI" then
  24.             self:UnregisterEvent(event);
  25.             patch();
  26.         end
  27.     end);
  28. end

tinyu 03-12-11 05:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SDPhantom (Post 231531)
I've had this error pop up through my own addon code for a while and it's completely in Blizzard's UI. If Blizzard_InspectUI loads for any reason, even manually inspecting a player through Blizzard's own menus, the Inspection UI registers for the INSPECT_READY event. If this event were to fire at all while the inspection window is closed, it runs into an error with the stored UnitID being nil.

The following is a modified version of patch code I wrote a long time ago to fix this problem.
lua Code:
  1. local function patch()
  2.     local oldfunc1=InspectPaperDollFrame_SetLevel;
  3.     InspectPaperDollFrame_SetLevel=function(...)
  4.         if InspectFrame.unit and UnitExists(InspectFrame.unit) then
  5.             return oldfunc1(...);
  6.         end
  7.     end;
  8.  
  9.     local oldfunc2=InspectGuildFrame_Update;
  10.     InspectGuildFrame_Update=function(...)
  11.         if InspectFrame.unit and UnitExists(InspectFrame.unit) then
  12.             return oldfunc2(...);
  13.         end
  14.     end;
  15. end
  16.  
  17. if IsAddOnLoaded("Blizzard_InspectUI") then
  18.     patch();
  19. else
  20.     local eframe=CreateFrame("Frame");
  21.     eframe:RegisterEvent("ADDON_LOADED");
  22.     eframe:SetScript("OnEvent",function(self,event,arg)
  23.         if event=="ADDON_LOADED" and arg=="Blizzard_InspectUI" then
  24.             self:UnregisterEvent(event);
  25.             patch();
  26.         end
  27.     end);
  28. end

and where would i paste this?

SDPhantom 03-12-11 05:16 PM

It's completely self-sufficient Lua code, you can make an entire addon out of it or just paste it at the base of any other addon.

The original version of that code was in the sandbox file of my personal dev addon that used an addon load hook API I wrote in the core of the dev addon.

oscarucb 03-29-11 09:40 PM

The latest version of InspectFix on curse solves all the problems mentioned in this thread:

http://wow.curse.com/downloads/wow-a...nspectfix.aspx


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:26 AM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI