WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Minion (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=124)
-   -   Refreshing? (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=50501)

jessica 11-18-14 07:58 AM

Refreshing?
 
Hi, It's either i'm blind or something, but where is the button to refresh to check if my addons still up-to-date.


For example, I have it open for a long time and it shows everything up-to-date, but there are few updates that arent showing unless I close minion and re-open it.


Another example, I see few updates, but I went to the website manually and updated them myself, in the minion software they still have an "Update" button, but I actually literally manually updated that version, how to refresh and see that its fine?

Darkspy 11-22-14 03:43 PM

I would be interested also

Dolby 11-23-14 01:40 AM

Minion refreshes automatically every hour. Did you have Minion open for more than an hour?

Good idea about a manual refresh button. Will add that to our list. Thanks.

Sounds like we need a right click refresh button for individual addons if you tend to update a specific one manually. Minion doesn't handle this all to well and will show the old version number because thats what it has cached in the C:\Users\<your windows username>\.minion\minion.xml and the only time that cache is updated is if the addon is updated using Minion or removed.

strickland 11-25-14 06:37 AM

Even after an hour, it doesn't refresh to me.

A on command button is nice imo.

jmac1986 11-26-14 06:33 PM

I use a Mac and every once in a while minion does not close and I have to force quit. Is there an update? I do not see anyplace to check if there is. I understand this is a beta.

Dolby 12-02-14 03:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jmac1986 (Post 301147)
I use a Mac and every once in a while minion does not close and I have to force quit. Is there an update? I do not see anyplace to check if there is. I understand this is a beta.

Right now in OSX if you don't close Minion using the X in the upper right hand corner it will hang. We have a bug ticket in for this just not sure when it will get fixed. We are working on a massive update to Minion so its using the latest JRE.

Dolby 12-02-14 03:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by strickland (Post 301042)
Even after an hour, it doesn't refresh to me.

A on command button is nice imo.

Thanks, I'll take a look into this.

If you happen to leave Minion open again for a few hours can you post your minion0.log? Minion should be logging every time it refreshes data from the api. In OSX if you open a terminal and type: open ~/.minion it should open a window with the log.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:03 AM.

vBulletin © 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2019 MMOUI