WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Dev Tools (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=41)
-   -   Addon Packager Proxy (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=51553)

p3lim 02-16-15 03:05 PM

Made a powershell script (sorry linux users) for easy force updating:
https://gist.github.com/p3lim/3385bc34b82a7f1cd0cc

Niketa 03-19-15 12:06 PM

Sorry if this is a nub question, but it's requiring me to put my credit card information in to use this app on Heroku. Will I be charged for using this app? Or is it basically just there to stay on file and I shouldn't get charged (using only this app)?

p3lim 03-19-15 12:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Niketa (Post 307628)
Sorry if this is a nub question, but it's requiring me to put my credit card information in to use this app on Heroku. Will I be charged for using this app? Or is it basically just there to stay on file and I shouldn't get charged (using only this app)?

Heroku does indeed require a credit card when registering, but don't worry, unless you're making a large application, you won't ever get charged for anything.
They charge for something called "dynos", which are basically instances of virtual machines, and you can increase the amount and power for each application you've got.

This app is very small, it will never require anything serious, so go with the default choice when creating an app (ONE dyno, 1X power), as seen in this screenshot, and this setup is completely free, no hidden fees or anything:


Niketa 03-19-15 02:12 PM

Okay thanks!

Edit: Nevermind, I think I derped.

p3lim 03-19-15 02:50 PM

The wait time is in intervals, you can configure how many times it should check, and how often (with limits of course).

Niketa 03-19-15 09:21 PM

I'm having trouble getting it to even check at all. I honestly don't know much about any of this at all, so I wouldn't be surprised if it's a silly mistake.

Here is my log:
Code:

-- Edited
I kind of messed around with changing some of the keys trying to see if that's what was messing it up, but nothing seemed to help. The last I have it is set as default values. Also I couldn't get it to do anything at first until I realized the thing about taking the "webhook" out of the url for the app. I saw you mentioned you had updated that, but I don't think it was updated in the wiki under the addon list page (which is where I found the instructions).

Anyway, I kind of left it alone for a while so I could make some changes to my addon and then came back to try again when I finished. I've tried resending the webhook several times and it still won't do anything. I see in your log it starts doing it's business but the most it's wanting to do so far is just get the addon list.

Here is my addon.js:
Code:

[
{
"path": "BusyAndAway",
"repo": "busy-and-away",
"curse": "busy-and-away",
"wowi": "22492",
"changelog": true
}
]


p3lim 03-19-15 10:34 PM

I fixed the old details in the wiki, thanks for letting me know.
Also, you should use a different name for the app on Heroku, as suggested in the wiki.

Edit: sorted out in private messages, it was just confusion around outdated documentation on the wiki.

10leej 03-20-15 02:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by p3lim (Post 306527)
(sorry linux users)

It's fine I made my own tool for this. Though it's incredibly buggy and I'm too ashamed of my code to post it on github.

Sometimes I hate myself for being a perfectionist >.>

ckaotik 06-27-15 12:24 PM

Unfortunately, I can't seem to get the script working, it always fails right after WoWI authentication:

Code:

Jun 27 11:06:58 app/web.1: [LOG] Received forced check for "ckaosMilitia" version "6.2v1".
Jun 27 11:06:59 app/web.1: [LOG.4] Work order #4 started
Jun 27 11:06:59 app/web.1: [LOG.4] Found tag link on CurseForge.
Jun 27 11:07:00 app/web.1: [LOG.4] Found file link on CurseForge.
Jun 27 11:07:00 app/web.1: [LOG.4] Successfully downloaded file from CurseForge.
Jun 27 11:07:02 app/web.1: [LOG.4] Successfully authenticated with WowInterface.
Jun 27 11:07:02 app/web.1: [ERR.4] "http://api.wowinterface.com/addons/details/23324.json" responded with code 403.

Any idea what's going wrong?

p3lim 06-27-15 12:28 PM

Seems like an issue with the WoWInterface API, I'll see if I can get dolby to take a look at it.

Try forcing it in a little, see this on how to:
https://github.com/p3lim/addon-packa...mment-74553204

Dolby 06-28-15 07:56 AM

403 is thrown if the user is not authenticated or the AddOn is disabled/banned. There is a text message that is given with the 403 that will distinguish the two. Looking at the AddOn its not disabled or banned so I'm sure there is an issue with ckaotik's authentication.

ckaotik 06-28-15 07:59 AM

But then, why did the previous call return "Successfully authenticated with WowInterface."?
The API url works fine when I open it in the browser while logged in, but the script should do the same thing as it stores the cookie?

Edit: The 403 error reported something along the lines of "You must be logged in to use this API"

Dolby 06-28-15 08:12 AM

If the login is successful then to me that says something isn't capturing and storing the cookie OR isn't passing it on to wowi when making api calls?

Are you able to interact with the API via curl?
http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=51835

I just tested via curl and haven't had any issues.

p3lim 06-28-15 08:57 AM

It is storing the cookie correctly, which is purged automatically when the heroku server node goes to sleep.
I'll see if I can add a manual purge function, but for now you can manually set the node to sleep if you want to.

Did you try a forced update by the way?

p3lim 06-28-15 09:23 AM

0.5.0 is out, changes:
  • Cloned repositories should now merge instead of override, this should resolve some issues when updating an addon multiple times before the server sleeps.
  • Compatible version flags on wowinterface are now updated automatically, based on the interface version in the toc file.
    • Example: If your interface version is 60200 it should be marked as compatible with 6.2 on wowinterface.
  • Added a few more debugging messages

Choonstertwo 07-08-15 09:45 AM

I'm getting a "Fetching failed with status 128" error when forcing an update on one of my AddOns.

Full log:
Code:

Jul 08 08:38:14 choonster-wow-addons heroku/router:  at=info method=GET path="/force/CustomTooltips/1.04" host=choonster-wow-addons.herokuapp.com request_id=dad177d4-2d6f-4f4e-a4ab-7305333f23eb fwd="220.239.127.236" dyno=web.1 connect=2ms service=83ms status=304 bytes=131
Jul 08 08:38:14 choonster-wow-addons app/web.1:  [LOG.1] Work order #1 started
Jul 08 08:38:14 choonster-wow-addons app/web.1:  [LOG] Received forced check for "CustomTooltips" version "1.04".
Jul 08 08:38:15 choonster-wow-addons app/web.1:  [LOG.1] Found tag link on CurseForge.
Jul 08 08:38:15 choonster-wow-addons app/web.1:  [LOG.1] Found file link on CurseForge.
Jul 08 08:38:15 choonster-wow-addons app/web.1:  [LOG.1] Successfully downloaded file from CurseForge.
Jul 08 08:38:16 choonster-wow-addons app/web.1:  [LOG.1] Successfully authenticated with WowInterface.
Jul 08 08:38:16 choonster-wow-addons app/web.1:  [LOG.1] Attempting to fetch changelog from path "CHANGELOG.md".
Jul 08 08:38:16 choonster-wow-addons app/web.1:  [LOG.1] Found existing addon, previous version: "1.03".
Jul 08 08:38:19 choonster-wow-addons app/web.1:  [LOG.1] Changelog fetched successfully from path "CHANGELOG.md".
Jul 08 08:38:19 choonster-wow-addons app/web.1:  [ERR.1] Error: Fetching failed with status 128.

AddOn Packager Proxy: 0.5.1
addons.json: https://gist.github.com/Choonster/2ce79d3eb7adee8bdb2d

Do you know what the issue might be?

p3lim 07-08-15 09:57 AM

I'll take a look at it tomorrow if I get a chance.

ckaotik 07-09-15 05:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by p3lim (Post 309512)
Did you try a forced update by the way?

Yup, tried that too, but without success. The work order gets triggered, but the error remains.

Unfortunately, I'm still running into the same issue even on 0.5.1. Could this be because of my Heroku setup? I'm using the new "Free" dyno on EU servers.
Code:

heroku/web.1: Starting process with command `npm start`
app/web.1: Detected 512 MB available memory, 512 MB limit per process (WEB_MEMORY)
app/web.1: Recommending WEB_CONCURRENCY=1
app/web.1: > [email protected] start /app
app/web.1: > node server.js
heroku/web.1: State changed from starting to up
app/web.1: [LOG] Successfully fetched addon list.
heroku/router: at=info method=GET path="/force/ckaosMilitia/6.2v2-release" host=ckaotik-wow-addons.herokuapp.com request_id=169da82e-b1b0-4a2f-8497-3763a5e9c61f fwd="85.181.242.174" dyno=web.1 connect=0ms service=18ms status=304 bytes=131
app/web.1: [LOG] Received forced check for "ckaosMilitia" version "6.2v2-release".
app/web.1: [LOG.1] Work order #1 started
app/web.1: [LOG.1] Found tag link on CurseForge.
app/web.1: [LOG.1] Successfully downloaded file from CurseForge.
app/web.1: [LOG.1] Found file link on CurseForge.
app/web.1: [LOG.1] Successfully authenticated with WowInterface.
app/web.1: [ERR.1] "http://api.wowinterface.com/addons/details/23324.json" responded with code 403: "[object Object]"


p3lim 08-10-15 09:11 AM

0.5.2 is out, changes:
  • Dependencies fixed (was fixed in 0.5.1 but forgot to make a changelog).
  • Added a way to force update the addon list
    • your-app.herokuapp.com/updatelist
  • Fixed issues with fetching and merging
  • Replaced deprecated methods usage

Phanx 08-10-15 06:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Niketa (Post 307628)
Sorry if this is a nub question, but it's requiring me to put my credit card information in to use this app on Heroku.

It looks like this requirement could be avoided if you (p3lim) removed the dependency on the Papertrail logging app/plugin.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:45 AM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI