WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   AddOn Help/Support (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Attempting to create a skin for Button Facade (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=18144)

Elloria 09-11-08 08:54 PM

Attempting to create a skin for Button Facade
 
Im trying to do this. I suck at it so far lol. I really don't know lua which is my major downfall. But it looked simple enough to tackle. For some reason tho I cannot get it to show up in the addons list when i log on. I can show you guys the code I have. The toc file is done here is what i have:

Toc:

Code:

## Interface: 20400

## Title: ButtonFacade AA0000Undead
## Notes: Undead skin for Button Facade.
## Version: 2.4.0

## Author: Elloria
## X-eMail: [email protected]
## X-Credits: JJSheets for ButtonFacade of course!

## X-Category: Action Bars
## OptionalDeps: LibButtonFacade, ButtonFacade

Skin.lua

Skins.lua

--[[ Undead Theme for ButtonFacade v2.4.0 ]]

local LibButtonFacade = LibStub("LibButtonFacade",true)
if not LibButtonFacade then
return
end

-- Undead Skin
LibButtonFacade:AddSkin("Undead",{

-- Skin data start.
Backdrop = {
Width = 36,
Height = 36,
Texture = [[Interface\Tooltips\UI-Tooltip-Background]],
Red = 0,
Green = 0,
Blue = 0,
Alpha = 0.6,
},
Icon = {
Width = 28,
Height = 27,
TexCoords = {0.07,0.93,0.07,0.93}, -- Keeps the icon from showing its "silvery" edges.
},
Border = {
Hide = true
},
Flash = {
Width = 30,
Height = 30,
Texture = [[Interface\AddOns\ButtonFacade_Undead\textures\flash]],
},
Cooldown = {
Width = 36,
Height = 36,
},
AutoCast = {
Width = 36,
Height = 36,
},
AutoCastable = {
Width = 58,
Height = 58,
Texture = [[Interface\Buttons\UI-AutoCastableOverlay]],
},
Normal = {
Width = 40,
Height = 40,
Texture = [[Interface\AddOns\ButtonFacade_Undead\textures\overlay]],
},
Pushed = {
Hide = true,
},
Equip = {
Width = 46,
Height = 46,
Texture = [[Interface\AddOns\ButtonFacade_Undead\textures\equip]],
},
Disabled = {
Hide = true,
},
Checked = {
Width = 36,
Height = 36,
Texture = [[Interface\Buttons\CheckButtonHilight]],
BlendMode = "ADD",
},
Gloss = {
Height = 36,
Width = 36,
Texture = [[Interface\Addons\ButtonFacade_Undead\Textures\Gloss]],
},
Highlight = {
Width = 40,
Height = 40,
Texture = [[Interface\AddOns\ButtonFacade_Undead\textures\highlight]],
},
HotKey = {
Width = 36,
Height = 10,
OffsetX = -2,
OffsetY = 11,
},
Count = {
Width = 36,
Height = 10,
OffsetX = -2,
OffsetY = -11,
},
Name = {
Width = 36,
Height = 10,
OffsetY = -11,
},
-- Skin data end.

},true)

Thanks for any and all help

Seerah 09-11-08 10:00 PM

Is your toc file named the exact same as the folder? Also, may just be a typo, but you have Skin.lua in the toc, but said that your lua file is named Skins.lua

Elloria 09-11-08 10:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Seerah (Post 101923)
Is your toc file named the exact same as the folder? Also, may just be a typo, but you have Skin.lua in the toc, but said that your lua file is named Skins.lua


The toc file is named the exact same as the folder. You were right about the type. I messed up and called the lua file skins instead of skin. But even after changing that it still does not show on the addons screen

Seerah 09-12-08 12:46 AM

All an addon needs for showing up is for the folder and the toc to match (and a title to display in the list). Make sure you don't have two copies of WoW installed, and all that other basic stuff...

dragongirl411 09-12-08 04:22 PM

Hi Elloria, it's Siouxzie from the WoW forums :) I can't wait to see your new BF skin. I've been working on one too, still trying to iron out all the kinks.

Here's a silly question: do you have the actual ButtonFacade addon installed along with your skin?

http://files.wowace.com/sw-b.html


P.S. I've seen your work...you do not suck!

Elloria 09-12-08 07:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dragongirl411 (Post 101991)
Hi Elloria, it's Siouxzie from the WoW forums :) I can't wait to see your new BF skin. I've been working on one too, still trying to iron out all the kinks.

Here's a silly question: do you have the actual ButtonFacade addon installed along with your skin?

http://files.wowace.com/sw-b.html


P.S. I've seen your work...you do not suck!

Hey there! I do have Buttonfacade loaded as well as a few other skins. It has to be something wrong with my lua or toc file....I dunno lol im so new to this i dont know what is wrong or right. I did see something about having to rewrite the addon directory ...what do they mean by that?

Edit: ty for telling me i dont suck <3 lol

dragongirl411 09-12-08 07:54 PM

Hmmm, the plot thickens. I compared your toc and lua to mine and everthing jives except one thing. In your lua, at the beginning, you have...

local LibButtonFacade = LibStub("LibButtonFacade",true)
if not LibButtonFacade then
return
end

-- Undead Skin
LibButtonFacade:AddSkin("Undead",{

-- Skin data start.


...but on mine, I do not have the skin title before LibButtonFacade:AddSkin("Title",{ (where you have -- Undead Skin)

I really don't know if this matters or not, but like I said, it's the only difference I could find.

Did you use the ButtonFacade_Template download and just modify the toc and lua?

Also, check and doublecheck that your file names, folder names and paths to art all jive.

Now that I'm looking at your lua file, in your file path for your art, texture is not capitalized, but the Texture folder may be. Just a thought.

Hope some of this helps. Keep me updated.

Elloria 09-12-08 08:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dragongirl411 (Post 102005)
Hmmm, the plot thickens. I compared your toc and lua to mine and everthing jives except one thing. In your lua, at the beginning, you have...

local LibButtonFacade = LibStub("LibButtonFacade",true)
if not LibButtonFacade then
return
end

-- Undead Skin
LibButtonFacade:AddSkin("Undead",{

-- Skin data start.


...but on mine, I do not have the skin title before LibButtonFacade:AddSkin("Title",{ (where you have -- Undead Skin)

I really don't know if this matters or not, but like I said, it's the only difference I could find.

Did you use the ButtonFacade_Template download and just modify the toc and lua?

Also, check and doublecheck that your file names, folder names and paths to art all jive.

Now that I'm looking at your lua file, in your file path for your art, texture is not capitalized, but the Texture folder may be. Just a thought.

Hope some of this helps. Keep me updated.


Thanks for your attention to fine detail my dear! I did change the textures folder to Textures and i uppercased the S in Skin.lua but still not showing up. I did edit the files that i got from the buttonfacade_Template. I just don't understand even if there was maybe a file path messed up on a texture why the addon wouldnt even show in the addons screen :/

Cralor 09-12-08 08:41 PM

Hey, Elloria. This has to be something easy :D

Make sure all of these are all correct:

1. File path. Make sure this is a seperate addon. (e.g. ButtonFacade_Undead)
2. Make sure you have the right name of the Skin.lua in both the TOC and the actual Lua file.

Hope this helps! (If it doesn't help, I can send you a template of a ButtonFacade skin I was playing around with that shows up. :P)

Elloria 09-12-08 09:06 PM

What if i host the file up on filefront and you guys have a look at it and try it out. Im at a loss here because ive checked everything and i don't see any misspellings or anything.

Cralor 09-12-08 09:22 PM

Sure thing.

Seerah 09-12-08 09:32 PM

You can just attach it to a post here.

Elloria 09-12-08 09:51 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Sorry had to go afk for a min there

Here ya go thank you guys

And thanks seerah I didn't know we could do that. Much more convenient

Cralor 09-12-08 10:02 PM

You need to take out the space in your ButtonFacade_Undead folder.

(It is currently ButtonFacade_ Undead.)

:D

And also, your AA00000 (or w/e it is) doesn't work. |cffff8000Caith|r is an example that works.

Elloria 09-12-08 10:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cralor (Post 102014)
You need to take out the space in your ButtonFacade_Undead folder.

(It is currently ButtonFacade_ Undead.)

:D

And also, your AA00000 (or w/e it is) doesn't work. |cffff8000Caith|r is an example that works.


omfg How...How did i not see that? Ty so much! and ill change that color i was tryin to be kewl but that didnt work out hahaha ty so much cralor. Thank you all :)

Cralor 09-12-08 10:08 PM

No problem. I'm glad we could figure this out. I told you it is always something small :p

dragongirl411 09-13-08 09:02 AM

Yay! :banana:


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:39 AM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI