WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   AddOn Search/Requests (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Spec/Gear change all in one (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=56056)

Yonaz 02-20-18 09:16 AM

Spec/Gear change all in one
 
Hey.

Is there any addon or macro out there that lets me make setups. Say I have a set of gear for Single Target and a talent spec for that, and when we reach a boss/pack for AoE. it just lets me change gear AND talents with one click, so I don't have to go into talent tree and change them one by one? :)

Yea, sounds lazy..but conventient :)

Seerah 02-20-18 01:21 PM

You don't need an addon. Not sure if this will all work in the same macro...

/usetalents [spec:1] 2; 1

will swap your talent specs.

/equipset [spec:1] Set1Name; Set2Name

will change between equip sets


If it doesn't all work with one click, you can add a modifier to the first line and click it twice.
/usetalents [mod:shift, spec:1] 2; [mod:shift] 1
/equipset [spec:1] Set1Name; Set2Name

Yonaz 02-20-18 01:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Seerah (Post 326996)
You don't need an addon. Not sure if this will all work in the same macro...

/usetalents [spec:1] 2; 1

will swap your talent specs.

/equipset [spec:1] Set1Name; Set2Name

will change between equip sets


If it doesn't all work with one click, you can add a modifier to the first line and click it twice.
/usetalents [mod:shift, spec:1] 2; [mod:shift] 1
/equipset [spec:1] Set1Name; Set2Name

Yea, macro works too. I'll try that, thanx for the tip :)

Yonaz 02-24-18 09:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Seerah (Post 326996)
You don't need an addon. Not sure if this will all work in the same macro...

/usetalents [spec:1] 2; 1

will swap your talent specs.

/equipset [spec:1] Set1Name; Set2Name

will change between equip sets


If it doesn't all work with one click, you can add a modifier to the first line and click it twice.
/usetalents [mod:shift, spec:1] 2; [mod:shift] 1
/equipset [spec:1] Set1Name; Set2Name

I went to Dalaran to test, but nothing happend to my talents when I did that. Wanna break the numbers down, what they do and are? spec:1 IE. is Arcane?

Ammako 02-24-18 10:16 AM

Pretty sure /usetalents refers to switching spec, not talents from a row, and it broke with 7.0.3 anyway since they removed (enhanced) dual spec and never fixed it.
Unless it's been fixed, but it wouldn't really help in this situation anyway. :p

https://us.battle.net/forums/en/wow/...3297163#post-2

This has the info you want.

d87 02-24-18 04:24 PM

http://www.wowinterface.com/download...ssdresser.html


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:15 PM.

vBulletin © 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2020 MMOUI