WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Lua/XML Help (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   RaidFrameHealthBar Texture (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=55927)

Syiana 12-20-17 08:26 AM

RaidFrameHealthBar Texture
 
Hey I have a folder in C:\World of Warcraft\Interface called RaidFrame to skin my raidframe
like this https://imgur.com/a/6bz7m

is there a way to change this textures easy with lua? so that i dont need this folder in the /interface folder

RaidFrameHealthBar:SetStatusBarTexture("") is not working

hope someone can help me :)

Ammako 12-20-17 11:04 AM

(Question: what do you believe would be the advantage of that?)

Tim 12-20-17 03:13 PM

When having a mimic folder of a Blizzard folder with textures of the same name as the default Blizzard textures, these files are going to override Blizzard's default setup.

You either need to find the right textures you want to use and throw them into the RAIDFRAME folder with their correct names as the Blizzard textures OR you need to write some custom code and hook into the CompactRaidFrame/CompactUnitFrame functions and override the textures there.

Syiana 12-20-17 03:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tim (Post 326208)
OR you need to write some custom code and hook into the CompactRaidFrame/CompactUnitFrame functions and override the textures there.

that is what i want but i dont know how

Tim 12-20-17 04:04 PM

I'm at work right now so I can't really code anything and test it. However, a quick Google search and I came across this https://us.battle.net/forums/en/wow/...5206360#post-2.

You could try changing this
Code:

bar:SetStatusBarTexture(0.75,0.75,0.75)
to
Code:

bar:SetStatusBarTexture("path//to//your//statusbartexture")

ie:
Code:

bar:SetStatusBarTexture("Interface//AddOns//MyAddOn//media//statusbartexture")

Syiana 12-21-17 02:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tim (Post 326211)
I'm at work right now so I can't really code anything and test it. However, a quick Google search and I came across this https://us.battle.net/forums/en/wow/...5206360#post-2.

You could try changing this
Code:

bar:SetStatusBarTexture(0.75,0.75,0.75)
to
Code:

bar:SetStatusBarTexture("path//to//your//statusbartexture")

ie:
Code:

bar:SetStatusBarTexture("Interface//AddOns//MyAddOn//media//statusbartexture")

worked thanks for help :)


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:40 PM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI