WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   PTR UI Bugs (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=176)
-   -   BFA Opening map in combat. (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=56306)

thomasjohnshannon 06-22-18 01:22 AM

BFA Opening map in combat.
 
If an addon or macro tries to open the world map using functions like ToggleQuestLog() or ToggleWorldMap() while in combat before the map has been loaded it will cause an error and the map will show up like this and stay like that even if you open the map after combat. I tried using securecall and it resulted in the same error.

Code:

1x [ADDON_ACTION_BLOCKED] AddOn 'nMainbar' tried to call the protected function 'WorldMapFrame:SetWidth()'.
!BugGrabber\BugGrabber.lua:573: in function <!BugGrabber\BugGrabber.lua:573>
[C]: in function `SetWidth'
FrameXML\QuestLogOwnerMixin.lua:146: in function `SetQuestLogPanelShown'
FrameXML\QuestLogOwnerMixin.lua:124: in function `SetDisplayState'
FrameXML\QuestLogOwnerMixin.lua:51: in function `HandleUserActionToggleQuestLog'
...rfaceBlizzard_WorldMap\Blizzard_WorldMap.lua:397: in function `ToggleQuestLog'
nMainbar\Modules\PicoMenu.lua:88: in function `func'
FrameXML\UIDropDownMenu.lua:858: in function `UIDropDownMenuButton_OnClick'
[string "*:OnClick"]:1: in function <[string "*:OnClick"]:1>

Locals:
InCombatSkipped


MunkDev 06-22-18 07:31 AM

Just FYI, securecall has no effect unless called from signed code, since the code you write is tainted by definition.

siweia 06-23-18 05:25 AM

I tried to call "ToggleQuestLog()" twice on event "PLAYER_LOGIN".
It did fix the problem.
But the tricky thing is, every time you toggle the map, the memory goes up.

loudsoul 06-23-18 06:49 AM

You can inherit the button of BLZ, like setting the alpha(0).

Rilgamon 06-23-18 10:54 AM

The question is if it is a bug or wanted behavior.
This gives no strange results:
Code:

ToggleFrame(WorldMapFrame)

siweia 06-23-18 10:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rilgamon (Post 328423)
The question is if it is a bug or wanted behavior.
This gives no strange results:
Code:

ToggleFrame(WorldMapFrame)

If you do so in beta, you can only toggle the mapframe with questlog collapsed.

Rilgamon 06-24-18 03:29 AM

True, when I try to toggle the questlog it throws the same error. Sorry.

thomasjohnshannon 06-27-18 07:21 PM

Fixed in 8.0.1 26936. :banana:

Rilgamon 06-27-18 09:16 PM

I'm really impressed by the love they put into the Lua system for this expansion. Ran into a bug on live just to find it already fixed in beta :D


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:51 PM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI