WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   AddOn Search/Requests (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   [Request] Hide Background & Border of Chatbox (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=40838)

Syliha 07-14-11 06:28 AM

[Request] Hide Background & Border of Chatbox
 
Hey there,

I want to hide the border and background for the chatbox you type your text in (mostly on the bottom of your chatbox).

Is this possible? I don't want to have an extra addon for this, just a line or how much you need which i could add to an existing one. (Ok new addon is also possible :P).

Anyone able to help me?

Thanks!

Seerah 07-14-11 08:13 AM

You can replace the textures with blank ones.
http://wowprogramming.com/utils/artb...face/CHATFRAME

Syliha 12-02-11 09:27 AM

Sorry for some necro =)

I have tried this and i found out that i can do it much easier by editing something in the lua of zchat.

Now i got this white border left and do not know how to remove it (: Any suggestions?



Oh and btw zchat code therefore:

Code:

-- edit box appearance
  array = {
    "Left",
    "Right",
    "Mid"
  };
 
  for _, v in ipairs(array) do
    _G["ChatFrame1EditBox" .. v]:Hide();
  end
 
  if editBoxOnTop then
    ChatFrame1EditBox:ClearAllPoints();
    ChatFrame1EditBox:SetPoint("BOTTOMLEFT", ChatFrame1, "TOPLEFT", -2, 2);
    ChatFrame1EditBox:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", ChatFrame1, "TOPRIGHT", 5, 2);
  end

  local box = CreateFrame("Frame", nil);
  box:SetPoint("TOPLEFT", ChatFrame1EditBox, "TOPLEFT", 5, -5);
  box:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", ChatFrame1EditBox, "BOTTOMRIGHT", -5, 4);
  --ChatFrame1EditBox:SetFrameStrata("TOOLTIP");
        box:SetFrameStrata("HIGH");
 
  ChatFrame1EditBox:SetScript("OnShow", function() box:Show(); end);
  ChatFrame1EditBox:SetScript("OnHide", function() box:Hide(); end);


Seerah 12-02-11 11:33 AM

That's another texture from the edit box.

If you go to the link I posted above, you can see all of the various textures.

Syliha 12-04-11 05:41 AM

I am really sorry to waste your time :/ But i think i am just to dumb to find the right graphic there =( Could you please tell me which one should be the right one? Thanks again and sorry for the continues questions...

jeffy162 12-04-11 11:21 AM

I'm guessing that the graphics you are looking for are all of the ones on that page that have anything in their titles about the chat input box. It looks like there are ten of them.
  • UI-CHATINPUTBORDER-LEFT.png
  • UI-CHATINPUTBORDER-RIGHT.png
  • UI-ChatInputBorder-Left2.png
  • UI-ChatInputBorder-Mid.png
  • UI-ChatInputBorder-Mid2.png
  • UI-ChatInputBorder-Right2.png
  • UI-ChatInputBorder.png
  • UI-ChatInputBorderFocus-Left.png
  • UI-ChatInputBorderFocus-Mid.png
  • UI-ChatInputBorderFocus-Right.png

If it is not necessary to use a blank graphic for all of them, I'm sure someone will jump in here and correct me. 8^) You can see the graphics by clicking on the "Show all images" link at the top of the list. In the bottom row you will see what appears to be a blank space next to the single edit box graphic. That's not a blank space, it's the three "Focus" graphics.

Syliha 12-04-11 08:59 PM

I've replaced every one of these 10 with blanket graphics and the broder is still there =(

Phanx 12-05-11 03:49 AM

https://github.com/tekkub/wow-ui-sou.../ChatFrame.xml

Look for any line that says "<Texture ... file="Path\To\FileName"> and make sure you have a replacement image with the correct name and file path. Also, your replacement images, even if completely transparent, must be a valid WoW texture file, or WoW will ignore them. That means:

1. Their dimensions must be powers of 2, so 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256, 512, 1024, etc. The height and width do not need to be the same, so a 2x4 image is just as valid as a 2x2 one.

2. They must be in BLP or TGA format, unless you are using a Mac. (WoW only reads PNG images on the Mac platform, unless this has changed recently.) There are a number of tools in the WoW Tools & Utilities section of WoWI that can convert PNG images to BLP or TGA format.

Syliha 12-05-11 07:56 AM

Ok... i must be totaly dumb and stupid :(

I created a 32x32 tga transparent file with nothing in it, by using photoshop.

I renamed it after copying several times to:
UI-ChatInputBorderFocus-Left.tga
UI-ChatInputBorderFocus-Mid.tga
UI-ChatInputBorderFocus-Right.tga
UI-ChatInputBorder-Left2.tga
UI-ChatInputBorder-Mid2.tga
UI-ChatInputBorder-Right2.tga

and put them into:
C:\World of Warcraft\Interface\ChatFrame

And it changed nothing... sorry ... :/

Seerah 12-05-11 11:46 PM

Were you completely exited out of the game?

Texture replacements (including for the chat frame) are working fine for me...

Try them as a .blp file instead.

jeffy162 12-06-11 12:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Syliha (Post 248713)

and put them into:
C:\World of Warcraft\Interface\ChatFrame

Try renaming the folder to "CHATFRAME" (without the quotes).

I use the "addon" AI-Art and that's how the chatframe graphics folder is titled. ALL CAPS. I'm not sure if that will make a difference, but it might be worth a try.

cormanthor 12-06-11 03:33 AM

Try adding in the following to zchat, where you've modified the rest:
Code:

editBox.focusLeft:SetAlpha(0)
editBox.focusRight:SetAlpha(0)
editBox.focusMid:SetAlpha(0)

source: http://wowprogramming.com/utils/xmlb.../ChatFrame.lua

Syliha 12-06-11 05:09 AM

zchat editing did not work, Rename did not work, blp seem to work but the convertion ( at least i think that's the problem) did not work:

http://www.abload.de/img/chathwrwv.png

I used:
http://wc3r.forumcircle.com/viewtopic.php?t=4075

My tga files were saved at 32 bit and tested 16bit also and are uncompressed 32x32 res.

:/

cormanthor 12-06-11 07:39 AM

Sorry about the code above. I was searching through the XML and wasn't thinking clearly when I posted it. Here is what I am running (in a Lite Panels layout OnLoad() function) to make the chat edit box disappear entirely.
Code:

ChatFrame1EditBoxLeft:SetAlpha(0)
ChatFrame1EditBoxMid:SetAlpha(0)
ChatFrame1EditBoxRight:SetAlpha(0)
ChatFrame1EditBox.focusLeft:SetAlpha(0)
ChatFrame1EditBox.focusMid:SetAlpha(0)
ChatFrame1EditBox.focusRight:SetAlpha(0)

This, of course, is followed by my assignment of a backdrop I made via ChatFrame1EditBox:SetBackdrop(backdrop).

Syliha 12-06-11 08:23 AM

Worked! Thx so much! =)

PS: Any way to hide the chattabs with the same way?

Torhal 12-06-11 09:06 AM

You can do that and quite a few other things with ChatAlerts.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:57 AM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI