WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   AddOn Help/Support (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Pitbull - TAGs don't seem to work for me :/// (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=16798)

ZikO 06-18-08 02:32 AM

Pitbull - TAGs don't seem to work for me :///
 
Hi

I am just in middle of testing Pitbull and i find it so fantastic and flexible, even better with Bongos3 =)

However, i have a few problems i tried to find the solution on different forum but i didn't get answers yet. Maybe here =)

I would like to see someone's Talent Spec and Talent Tree above the Pitbull's Frame. I have written the code below which works perfectly for me character ('player')

Code:

[TalentTree:Yellow " (":Yellow TalentSpec:Yellow ")":Yellow]
I would like to do the same for target but target can be NPC, bear etc or opponent from another faction. So sometimes talent tree is available sometimes it's not. Now, I have written another code:

Code:

[if TalentTree("target") then
    TalentTree("target"):Yellow " (":Yellow TalentSpec("target"):Yellow ")":Yellow
end]

which was supposed to distinguish between NPC or WOW player and displayTalentTree/TalentSpec or not to run anything. It's not working thought and i dont know why. Can somebody help me please?

PS. This is how frames look like for me ('player') and should be the same for target (the target is in this case a priest and there is a missing text):

minimized 06-18-08 05:18 AM

Well, even though all targets haven't got a talent tree, no text should show up if there is no info to show. Also, I don't think it is neccesary to write ("target") when the text is in the target frame. Sooo, for the target, you could try using what you used for the player frame.

ZikO 06-18-08 08:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by minimized (Post 93865)
Well, even though all targets haven't got a talent tree, no text should show up if there is no info to show.

What do you mean thet there is no info to show?

I could agree with you in terms of name of talent tree but talent spec should be always able to display in format (xx/xx/xx) because everyone spent talent points. Either there is something more i miss or i am not quite sure what you are talking about :/

In terms of "target", the default option i have read is unit='player' e.g.
TalentTree(unit='player') so i thought it is safer using 'target' option.

Darxon 06-18-08 08:55 AM

I might be wrong, but as far as i recollect. The talentree tag only works on non pvp flagged players now .

So imo its not woth using anymore.

ZikO 06-18-08 09:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darxon (Post 93872)
I might be wrong, but as far as i recollect. The talentree tag only works on non pvp flagged players now .

So imo its not woth using anymore.

i have to check it but probably yes, we cant inspect PvP opponents and this command i am sure works when inspect is available.

There's one more problem i found recently. How can i find that someone took Agro of the mob and i won't be able to loot it if i kill it?


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:17 AM.

vBulletin © 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2020 MMOUI