WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   AddOn Help/Support (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   b) wrong size 4 or c) wrong size 4 (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=43211)

Léthalvenom 04-07-12 11:12 AM

b) wrong size 4 or c) wrong size 4
 
Since today i noticed i m getting these 2 messages in my chat window when i m in a dungeon/raid killing stuff,doesn t happen when i m not in combat
b) wrong size 4
c) wrong size 4

Does any one know whats causing this? its just written and spamming in white in my chatbox.
Really don t have a clue whats causing this :S
Disabled and erased some saved variables allready after deleting new add-ons but it keeps appearing.

Waky 04-07-12 11:49 AM

Could you give a list of your addons that you're using? I've never heard anyone talk about this problem before, lol.

Léthalvenom 04-07-12 11:59 AM

BugGrabber
NPCscan
Ace3
ACP
Atlasloot
Broker
Bartender
Baudbag
Bazooka
Bigbrother
Bigwigs
Buttonfacade
CaelNameplates
Decursive
ElkBuffBars
Fatality
Forte exorcist
Gatherer
Gladius
Guildcheck
kgpanels
Masque
Omen
Omnicc
Perfect raid
Prat
Quartz
Recount
Sct
Sexymap
Stuf
TipTac

Also tried MiirGui and Raven yesterday but deleted it and the settings

Xrystal 04-07-12 12:13 PM

If you only noticed it today did you add a new addon today .. or newly downloaded a version of an addon ?

That message sounds like a message that might be used for debugging purposes and has been overlooked from the removal routine prior to uploading.

Léthalvenom 04-07-12 12:19 PM

Tried MiirGui and Raven yesterday but deleted the variables in my WTF,also just installed Stuf recently instead of Pitbull but didn t notice problems with it before.
Yesterday i tried MiirGui and Raven (for replacement of Elkbuffbars) got busy with it configuring settings of Raven etc so logged off late.
Today when entering a dungeon to see how all worked in party and fights i noticed the spam,since its repeatedly when in combat.

Edit : Disabling CealNameplates (retro) and removing the variables did the trick so far,tested it out in an hc and got no more spam atm.

unlimit 04-07-12 02:37 PM

Was just randomly browsing caelNameplate's comments (don't ask me why), and saw this.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Caellian
Quote:

Originally Posted by ForeverTheGM
Your debug code was left in for the last release.

lua Code:
  1. print("b) wrong size "..floor(self:GetHeight()))
  2. print("c) wrong size "..floor(self:GetHeight()))

That makes me curious, did you see it happen ? cuz the reason why i forgot about it is exaclty because i've never seen it happen again.

So, I'm going to make an educated guess and say your error lies with caelNameplates. :p

Léthalvenom 04-07-12 03:13 PM

yeah i editted my last post. Found out myself bout it,tho i m using Cealnameplates retro. But prolly this is whats causing it...
Damn shame i allways loved those nameplates

Waky 04-07-12 03:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Léthalvenom (Post 255182)
yeah i editted my last post. Found out myself bout it,tho i m using Cealnameplates retro. But prolly this is whats causing it...
Damn shame i allways loved those nameplates

As long as the nameplates are working fine, you can just go comment out or delete those 2 lines unlimit was referring to.

Léthalvenom 04-07-12 03:37 PM

soo deleting those two lines should fix it?
Ok i ll try that than,hope i don t screw anything up hehe

Waky 04-07-12 03:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Léthalvenom (Post 255185)
soo deleting those two lines should fix it?
Ok i ll try that than,hope i don t screw anything up hehe

Those two lines have absolutely no value in the code other than to present the

b) wrong size...
c) wrong size...

They won't change how the addon functions in any manner.

Léthalvenom 04-07-12 03:52 PM

it worked idd,ty very much for your help all. So looking forward to upload the new version my ui soonish :banana:

And yeh waky i m using your broker add-ons also for a large part,great job on those m8

Waky 04-07-12 04:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Léthalvenom (Post 255188)
And yeh waky i m using your broker add-ons also for a large part,great job on those m8

Haha, thanks :) Glad to see you got your problem fixed!


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:25 AM.

vBulletin © 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2020 MMOUI