WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Carbonite: Quests Module (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=160)
-   -   HUD missing distances (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=55047)

sporta 02-02-17 10:49 PM

HUD missing distances
 
Hello all,

I have a strange situation here...on my wife's PC her Carbonite does not show the HUD arrow the same as it does on my PC...I have updated to the latest version from the github link tonight and still it shows just the arrow not the distance nor the quest info. I have even tried copying my addon folder from my pc to hers and still not working correctly...If I log into her account on my PC it works fine...any suggestions?

Thanks much

ircdirk 02-03-17 12:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sporta (Post 321868)
Hello all,

I have a strange situation here...on my wife's PC her Carbonite does not show the HUD arrow the same as it does on my PC...I have updated to the latest version from the github link tonight and still it shows just the arrow not the distance nor the quest info. I have even tried copying my addon folder from my pc to hers and still not working correctly...If I log into her account on my PC it works fine...any suggestions?

Thanks much

Screenshot please... no errors? Which modules are installed from Carb?

sporta 02-03-17 01:20 PM

2 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by ircdirk (Post 321870)
Screenshot please... no errors? Which modules are installed from Carb?

No errors at this time. I completely removed the addons and reinstalled all this morning. I have also attached the requested screen shots.

Thanks again.Attachment 8905

Attachment 8906

ircdirk 02-05-17 09:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sporta (Post 321876)
No errors at this time. I completely removed the addons and reinstalled all this morning. I have also attached the requested screen shots.

Thanks again.Attachment 8905

Attachment 8906

I see u got other addons that my couse problems with Carbonite. Disable all and then check if this issue is stil there.

Then if all is ok, enable addons one by one to see witch may be in conflict with Carbonite.

sporta 02-05-17 06:49 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by ircdirk (Post 321880)
I see u got other addons that my couse problems with Carbonite. Disable all and then check if this issue is stil there.

Then if all is ok, enable addons one by one to see witch may be in conflict with Carbonite.

OK, just completely disabled all addons except Carbonite...I am still not seeing the distance indicated nor the other info associated with the HUD...Could there be a setting on the addon such as a transparancy issue for the missing data? Also on my wife's PC (this one that is affected) the HUD had to be manually adjusted with x,y coordinates, my install on my PC did not...nor can I move the HUD on her machine by clicking on it and dragging it around. Please see the attached recent screen shot...

Thanks again :)

ircdirk 02-06-17 04:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sporta (Post 321885)
OK, just completely disabled all addons except Carbonite...I am still not seeing the distance indicated nor the other info associated with the HUD...Could there be a setting on the addon such as a transparancy issue for the missing data? Also on my wife's PC (this one that is affected) the HUD had to be manually adjusted with x,y coordinates, my install on my PC did not...nor can I move the HUD on her machine by clicking on it and dragging it around. Please see the attached recent screen shot...

Thanks again :)

Hmmm... show me "Carbonite -> Tracking Hud" options or even better attach or send me Carbonite.lua from SavedVariables.

sporta 02-06-17 11:22 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by ircdirk (Post 321903)
Hmmm... show me "Carbonite -> Tracking Hud" options or even better attach or send me Carbonite.lua from SavedVariables.

Ok here is the carbonite.lua from the worldofwarcraft\interface\addons\carbonite directory. I don't know where the "SavedVariables" are located.

Thanks again,

Steve

ircdirk 02-07-17 08:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sporta (Post 321912)
Ok here is the carbonite.lua from the worldofwarcraft\interface\addons\carbonite directory. I don't know where the "SavedVariables" are located.

Thanks again,

Steve

I need SavedVariables version.

This is in: #WOW folder#/WTF/Account/#your account number#/SavedVariables/Carbonite.lua

sporta 02-07-17 10:31 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by ircdirk (Post 321916)
I need SavedVariables version.

This is in: #WOW folder#/WTF/Account/#your account number#/SavedVariables/Carbonite.lua

Perfect, thanks for the location...never knew it existed :D Here is the file.

Thanks again...you absolutely ROCK! :banana:

Steve

ircdirk 02-07-17 12:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sporta (Post 321918)
Perfect, thanks for the location...never knew it existed :D Here is the file.

Thanks again...you absolutely ROCK! :banana:

Steve

And the last thing, show me "Carbonite -> Tracking Hud" options.

sporta 02-07-17 04:45 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by ircdirk (Post 321919)
And the last thing, show me "Carbonite -> Tracking Hud" options.

Here you go. BTW if you notice the Arrow Y offset is at 100, this is the only way to get it to show on screen where it is visible...Thanks

ircdirk 02-07-17 05:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sporta (Post 321927)
Here you go. BTW if you notice the Arrow Y offset is at 100, this is the only way to get it to show on screen where it is visible...Thanks

Ok. I know whats wrong. Your hud is out of screen and since there is no reset position option u need to do it manualy:

1. close WOW
2. open #WOW folder#/WTF/Account/#your account number#/SavedVariables/Carbonite.lua in Notepad
3. search:

["NxHUD"] = {
["A"] = "TOP",
["_W"] = 8,
["FI"] = 1,
["FO"] = 0.15,
["H"] = 40,
["W"] = 232.999984741211,
["Hide"] = true,
["Y"] = -71.4000549316406,
["X"] = -112.000038146973,
["_H"] = 40,
["_Y"] = -0.17,
["_X"] = 999999,
},

4. replace

["Y"] = -71.4000549316406,
["X"] = -112.000038146973,


with

["Y"] = 100,
["X"] = 100,


5. save
6. run WOW and report back
*7. if needed set Arrow Y offset to 0

In future ill make option to reset Hud position.

sporta 02-07-17 08:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ircdirk (Post 321930)
Ok. I know whats wrong. Your hud is out of screen and since there is no reset position option u need to do it manualy:

1. close WOW
2. open #WOW folder#/WTF/Account/#your account number#/SavedVariables/Carbonite.lua in Notepad
3. search:

["NxHUD"] = {
["A"] = "TOP",
["_W"] = 8,
["FI"] = 1,
["FO"] = 0.15,
["H"] = 40,
["W"] = 232.999984741211,
["Hide"] = true,
["Y"] = -71.4000549316406,
["X"] = -112.000038146973,
["_H"] = 40,
["_Y"] = -0.17,
["_X"] = 999999,
},

4. replace

["Y"] = -71.4000549316406,
["X"] = -112.000038146973,


with

["Y"] = 100,
["X"] = 100,


5. save
6. run WOW and report back
*7. if needed set Arrow Y offset to 0

In future ill make option to reset Hud position.


AWESOME WORK!!! Made the changes you said and it's working perfectly again :D

Thanks so much :D :banana:


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:07 AM.

vBulletin © 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2019 MMOUI