WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Lua/XML Help (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Command /run into config (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=52845)

Trommy 10-31-15 02:05 PM

Command /run into config
 
There is a worked /run-command to move monkstaggerbar to top of playerFrame.
Code:

/run msb=MonkStaggerBar;msb:ClearAllPoints();msb:SetPoint("TOP", PlayerFrame, 49, 12)
Ofc, after UI reload, it reset. But it didnt work while ill code this to config file - frame move, but color bar and numeric not like on screen

Whats wrong in this code? And i wanna take to this bar status LOW, cuz it was behind another frames

Code:

if class == "MONK" then
 whoaUnitFrames.config.repositionPartyText = false
 MonkHarmonyBar:ClearAllPoints()
 MonkHarmonyBar:SetPoint("TOP", PlayerFrameBackground, 0, 40)
 local t1, t2 = MonkHarmonyBar:GetRegions() t1:SetTexCoord(1, 0, 1, 0) t2:SetTexCoord(1, 0, 1, 0)
 MonkStaggerBar:ClearAllPoints()
 MonkStaggerBar:SetPoint("TOP",PlayerFrame,49,12)
end

After manipulate with /dump and move founded parameter MonkStaggerBarText....color filling looks like on screen

jeffy162 10-31-15 04:09 PM

I believe you can take this macro and take the "/run" part out of it and use This Site to make it into an addon.

BUT, I could be wrong... In which case someone will jump in and correct me. :o

EDIT : I think you can just change "49, 12" to change the positioning of the bar, but I have no idea how to change its' layer in the game. /EDIT

Trommy 10-31-15 04:20 PM

"This Site" isnt work. Press Create addon and it create zip-file with 0 size and no one archover dont open it :D joke?

jeffy162 10-31-15 04:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Trommy (Post 311606)
"This Site" isnt work. Press Create addon and it create zip-file with 0 size and no one archover dont open it :D joke?

No, no joke. You have to paste your code into the site. It will make the .toc and the .lua files for you.

Hmmm... There seems to be a problem with the site at the moment. I tried it and got the same results. I don't have any idea what's wrong. Sorry.

Resike 11-01-15 05:12 AM

Seems like the statusbar which indicates the current status of the harmony bar is anchored wrong, you gonna need to find that frame and anchor that one too.

Trommy 11-01-15 02:32 PM

I found small addon (57kb in ram) that deal reposition of resorces all classes :banana: Thnx for answers
http://www.curse.com/addons/wow/resourcesontop

SDPhantom 11-03-15 03:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Trommy (Post 311603)
And i wanna take to this bar status LOW, cuz it was behind another frames

I don't think changing the FrameStrata of the bar would work so well. I'd try setting the FrameLevel instead to a lower number. Something like this should do the trick. The two bars should be on the same FrameStrata.
Code:

MonkStaggerBar:SetFrameLevel(MonkHarmonyBar:GetFrameLevel()-1)


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:31 PM.

vBulletin © 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2020 MMOUI