WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Tech Chat (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=139)
-   -   Different UI on different computers (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=56397)

Yonaz 07-20-18 03:11 AM

Different UI on different computers
 
So, I have 2 computers. 1 laptop and one workstation I play from. The workstation has a 27" screen, and the laptop a 15" that I use for traveling. My question is divided into 2 different:

1. Are my ingame-UI stored locally, or on Blizzards servers? If I move a actionbar on one computer, will it be moved on the other too? Reason I ask is, that when I log into my laptop, my unitframes are misplacers, since they are based on the 27"..can I move them on the laptop without them being moved on the workstation?

2. Addons on twitch app, is there a way to login to the twitch app on my laptop, and it automatically download and/or updates the ones I use on my workstation?

yess 07-20-18 05:22 AM

UI settings, placements and add-on settings are stored locally in the WTF folder. So you can configure on both separately or copy the config and then change it.

One thing about actions bars that is stored online is what spells you haven in an actionbar slot. But some addons do display that differently than the default UI so when you switch to a computer that does not have the addon every thing is misplaced.

Yonaz 07-20-18 05:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by yess (Post 328801)
UI settings, placements and add-on settings are stored locally in the WTF folder. So you can configure on both separately or copy the config and then change it.

One thing about actions bars that is stored online is what spells you haven in an actionbar slot. But some addons do display that differently than the default UI so when you switch to a computer that does not have the addon every thing is misplaced.

Ah, good. Then I can configure the laptop for a smaller screen :)

briskman3000 07-21-18 11:39 AM

Also unless they changed it recently, the chat box position and size is stored server side.

I used to play on a laptop when travelling for work and everytime that I switched from the laptop to the desktop or vice versa, I would have to reposition the chat box to fit that screen's UI.

Ammako 07-21-18 03:26 PM

You can use this addon to keep chat window position and size separate on each machine, if needed.
It's supposed to automatically load your saved chat window state on login, sometimes it doesn't work though, but a quick /een load fixes it.

https://wow.curseforge.com/projects/...-window-backup


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:20 PM.

vBulletin © 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2020 MMOUI