WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Cladhaire's Mods (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=75)
-   -   PerfectRaid 2.0 Discussion/Help (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=7782)

Minou 01-11-07 11:14 AM

This is from fresh install b77, old savedvariables .lua deleted,too:

I scaled down Praid to 75 and I am getting double raid windows now.
One that scales and show only group 1 and another one that stays at 100%


And one error when trying to save hacks/sizing: /PerfectRaid.lua: 121: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'x' (a NIL value)

bluerose 01-11-07 11:18 AM

Been in 10+ AV's since i installed r77 and each time i've had to reload the UI at the start in order to display the current players in the raid instead of those from my previous BG.

Cladhaire 01-11-07 11:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by acidx
Curious as to why all the bar colors were changed to the colors of their respective classes instead of the usual green color, is there an option to change this that i am missing or is this an intended change.

In PerfectRaid.lua change:

Code:

        self.headerDefaults = {
                Reverse = false,
                ColorClass = false,
                ColorSeverity = true,
        }

I.e. make ColorSeverity true, and ColorClass false.

Cladhaire 01-11-07 11:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bluerose
Been in 10+ AV's since i installed r77 and each time i've had to reload the UI at the start in order to display the current players in the raid instead of those from my previous BG.

Very odd.. no errors at all?

Cladhaire 01-11-07 11:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Minou
This is from fresh install b77, old savedvariables .lua deleted,too:

I scaled down Praid to 75 and I am getting double raid windows now.
One that scales and show only group 1 and another one that stays at 100%


And one error when trying to save hacks/sizing: /PerfectRaid.lua: 121: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'x' (a NIL value)

Ack I broke scaling.. sorry about that.. I'll do what I can to get that fixed tonight.

bluerose 01-11-07 11:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cladhaire
Very odd.. no errors at all?

None what so ever. Reloading the UI is no worry till its fixed, but two columns makes me a sad panda. :P /fingers crossed

Kitami 01-11-07 12:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bluerose
r77 does not seem to want to be hacked into one column. >.<

Edit: Looking at the release notes its stated this version was supposed to come as the one column. o.o

But it does not ... at lest not on my client.

I had to change
Code:

column:SetAttribute("maxColumns", 2)
column:SetAttribute("unitPerColumn", 20)

to
Code:

column:SetAttribute("maxColumns", 1)
column:SetAttribute("unitPerColumn", 40)

to geht a one column setup

Gungolf 01-11-07 12:20 PM

I guess there will be people who want it sorted by class and others by group, so we'll just have to wait for it to be configurable -- I hope... :)

My efforts to change the sorting order to group unfortunately only resulted in some random order.

bluerose 01-11-07 12:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kitami
But it does not ... at lest not on my client.

I had to change

to

to geht a one column setup

:bow:

This works!

Kitami 01-11-07 12:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cladhaire
Ack I broke scaling.. sorry about that.. I'll do what I can to get that fixed tonight.

To fix scaling:

Open the PerfectRaid_Hacks.lua and search
Code:

        for i=1,8 do
                local name = "PRHeader"..i
                local button = getglobal(name)
                if button then
                        button:SetScale(scale)
                end
        end
        PerfectRaid:RestorePosition("PRHeader1")

and replace it with
Code:

--[[        for i=1,8 do
                local name = "PRHeader"..i
                local button = getglobal(name)
                if button then
                        button:SetScale(scale)
                end
        end
        PerfectRaid:RestorePosition("PRHeader1")
--]]
       
        local name = "PRHeaderColumn"
        local button = getglobal(name)
        if button then
                button:SetScale(scale)
        end
        PerfectRaid:RestorePosition("PRHeaderColumn")

(Not really tested, but works for me)

btw: I hope the group number before the name if sorted by class will be back in the final relase ... it always helped me a lot and it doesn't really take much space.

Ceph 01-11-07 12:41 PM

...just been at an Ony raid, where we wiped... figured out that it would be nice to have "Spirit of Redemption" in the buff settings' defaults.

Kitami 01-11-07 01:58 PM

Hmmm ... i just tested r77 in Naxx ... I still have the problem that my framrate drops about 30% when praid is active. :(

Cladhaire 01-11-07 02:03 PM

O.o

I've never heard of any problems like that with PerfectRaid. This is with Aggro and Range checking disabled? Those features are far from free. The mod itself should be no more expensive than the default blizzard raid UI.

If you enable perfectraid (/script EnableAddOn("PerfectRaid")) and reload, you see a 30% drop, then if you disable it (/script DisableAddOn("PerfectRaid")) you see your normal framerate?

Kitami 01-11-07 02:22 PM

Looks like it's the aggro-check. Without it the framedrops is gone.

I also have sRaidFrames still active at the moment. Cold it be that there's a problem between them to?

Cladhaire 01-11-07 02:35 PM

Not _between_ them, but with both of them, you're doing twice as much work all the time. You also don't need to DISABLE aggro checking, you can simply slow the rate at which it checks down a bit.

Good news, I just found a bug that will speed it up a bit. I'll get that in tonight.

IcedEarth 01-11-07 04:26 PM

I got the same problem
Erased everything about PerfectRaid
And I still see "groupe1" + the whole raid sort by class

And is there anyway to sort it by groupe ?

Cladhaire 01-11-07 04:28 PM

A.) you have a scale set, known bug.. working to fix it
B.) Yes.. change CLASS to GROUP and comment out the groupOrder line in the header initialization.

IcedEarth 01-11-07 04:37 PM

I changed those things

Code:

self.db.profile.headers["PRHeaderColumn"] = setmetatable({}, {__index=self.headerDefaults})
        local column = self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeaderColumn", nil, "1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8", nil)
        column:Hide()
        column:SetAttribute("groupBy", "GROUP")
        column:SetAttribute("groupingOrder", "GROUP1,GROUP2,GROUP3,GROUP4,GROUP5,GROUP6,GROUP7,GROUP8,GROUP9")
        column:SetAttribute("maxColumns", 1)
        column:SetAttribute("unitsPerColumn", 40)
        column:SetAttribute("columnSpacing", 10)
        column:SetAttribute("columnAnchorPoint", "LEFT")
        self:RestorePosition("PRHeaderColumn")
        column:Show()

But still not working :/

Gungolf 01-11-07 04:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cladhaire
B.) Yes.. change CLASS to GROUP and comment out the groupOrder line in the header initialization.

Ah, I did change it to GROUP, but I changed the groupOrder to GROUP too, so it didn't work out. I even re-enabled the block of code above which left me with two sets of raidframes, one with and one without Group-headers.

Thanks!

Otto 01-12-07 12:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by IcedEarth
I changed those things

Code:

self.db.profile.headers["PRHeaderColumn"] = setmetatable({}, {__index=self.headerDefaults})
        local column = self:CreateRaidFrame("PRHeaderColumn", nil, "1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8", nil)
        column:Hide()
        column:SetAttribute("groupBy", "GROUP")
        column:SetAttribute("groupingOrder", "GROUP1,GROUP2,GROUP3,GROUP4,GROUP5,GROUP6,GROUP7,GROUP8,GROUP9")
        column:SetAttribute("maxColumns", 1)
        column:SetAttribute("unitsPerColumn", 40)
        column:SetAttribute("columnSpacing", 10)
        column:SetAttribute("columnAnchorPoint", "LEFT")
        self:RestorePosition("PRHeaderColumn")
        column:Show()

But still not working :/

Instead of GROUP1, GROUP2 etc. put just the number such as 1, 2, 3, ... and commenting out the grouping order reverts the sorting to alphabetical - using just the numbers worked for me


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:10 AM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI